Old 23rd February 2003, 19:57   #281
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally posted by iPlayTheSpoons
hey frisbee, im loving your site more and more.
Thanks, didn't even notice that the first time I read your post
Oh, and yeah, I just looked at your fix... it wasn't quite what I thought, guess I get to fix them.... AGAIN, hehe.
J_Bloggs, sure, the more examples of MAKI the better. That sounds pretty different than most of the other scripts, so if you wouldn't mind making a more universal version, that would be great.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2003, 10:53   #282
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Nice site frisbeemonkey
-hammerhead
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2003, 18:47   #283
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Thanks, the site was made possible by viewers like you
[insert PBS music and logo here]
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2003, 03:11   #284
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
Quote:
Originally posted by frisbeemonkey
J_Bloggs, sure, the more examples of MAKI the better. That sounds pretty different than most of the other scripts, so if you wouldn't mind making a more universal version, that would be great.
~FrisbeeMonkey
I've trying to get it to work from the group it's in, but no luck so far. I want to use it in the stick mode I'm making.

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2003, 08:12   #285
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Alrighty, no rush. If you need a hand, this is the place to ask
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2003, 23:14   #286
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
i felt like maybe ive taken enough, and should contribute a script. This script will help you easily add custom vis to your skin. All you need to do is have a group with an animated layer with id="Vis.Animation" and add <script id="customvis" file="scripts/customvis.maki"/> to the group. does the rest for you.
Attached Files
File Type: zip customvis.zip (1.7 KB, 695 views)
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 01:37   #287
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Phew, I cringed when I saw you posted here, was wondering what script was broken now
Mind if I toss that on with the rest of the scripts on my site?
~FrisbeeMonkey
[edit]Ok, I've added it, thanks [/edit]

Last edited by frisbeemonkey; 27th February 2003 at 04:22.
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 01:48   #288
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
hehe...i would be honored (i made it easy to use specifically for that)
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 04:31   #289
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
Quote:
Originally posted by frisbeemonkey
If you need a hand, this is the place to ask
~FrisbeeMonkey
Yes please.

I can't figure it out, it compiles fine but when I load the skin winamp crashes.

I'll upload the entire thing because I'm not sure whats wrong.


Thanks.

P.S. I zipped up the folder, hope that alright.
Attached Files
File Type: zip help.zip (21.2 KB, 637 views)

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2003, 05:04   #290
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hmmm, well, the problem isn't in the script. I commented it out and the skin still crashes. I'll see if I can figure out what is causing the crash and get back to you,
~FrisbeeMonkey
[edit]Got it. In your last two Buttons you have empty images. Take out the image="" lines, and the skin loads fine. The script seems to work(I tried stop) as is.[/edit]

Last edited by frisbeemonkey; 27th February 2003 at 05:20.
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2003, 10:40   #291
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
Thanks.

I'll post the .m file.


Is there anyway to search for buttons by there action? If so I could turn this into a broad plug-in.
Attached Files
File Type: m delayed_cbuttons.m (4.1 KB, 796 views)

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2003, 02:56   #292
Digitalhigh
Senior Member
 
Digitalhigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: hell
Posts: 232
One way to make it a little more flexible would be to declare a function for setting the .privatestring. Call the function something like .setdelaystring(string cbutton) and then you could make it work for any button. It's not a huge improvement, but it'd expand the functionality a little bit.

To make the delay work for any button, you'd just have to change the if statements to say:

action=System.getprivatestring("Joe Bloggs", "Delayed Cbuttons", "none");
and then action.leftclick(); if it's possible to use a string like that. I know the concept would work, you might have to play around a bit to get it to work, I'm just writing this off the top of my head. But it's pretty doable.

Also, there's two instances of play.onLeftButtonUp(int x, int y) in the script. U should fix that.

Otherwise, I don't think there's a way to find the button by it's action. Half the problem is that if you have multiple layouts, it won't know which one to use...

Good luck.
Digitalhigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2003, 17:26   #293
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Post Scrolltoggle.m

A script I wrote to toggle ticker scrolling by a button.

Using this script:-

Quote:
1. Define the following in your XML (or at least something similar):
<Text
id="Songticker"
display="songname"
x="410" y="58"
w="36" h="93"
ticker="1"
/>
Change the position(x,y) and size(w,h) of "Songticker" to suit your
needs.
2. Make sure your button is called "Songticker-button" and is in the same group as
"Songticker" If you don't have this button, add it now.
3. Copy this script (and Scrolltoggle.maki) to your scripts folder.
4. If you don't have Scrolltoggle.maki, compile this script.
5. Add this line to the group that contains your slider & songticker

<script id="Scrolltoggle" file="scripts/Scrolltoggle.maki"/>

6. Refresh your skin(F5) and try it out.
Have fun!
-hh
Attached Files
File Type: zip tickertoggle.zip (2.4 KB, 747 views)
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2003, 20:27   #294
Digitalhigh
Senior Member
 
Digitalhigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: hell
Posts: 232
And for all of you who don't feel the need to have a button to do that, here's the rightclickable version.

(as in, rightclick the songticker to stop scrolling)
Attached Files
File Type: zip tickertogglerightclick.zip (2.4 KB, 768 views)
Digitalhigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 07:30   #295
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
i got a question here for all u maki experts and what not. is it possible to add a scroll button to the bottom of the skins popup menu? have a look at the attached to c what i mean

m*69
Attached Images
File Type: png popup menu thingy.png (3.8 KB, 759 views)

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 15:18   #296
Digitalhigh
Senior Member
 
Digitalhigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: hell
Posts: 232
Nope...the skins popup menu (part of the main popup) is written into winamp, and is unalterable ATM. (as far as I've seen) Hell, prove me wrong.
Digitalhigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 16:05   #297
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Quote:
Originally posted by JimmySmith
And for all of you who don't feel the need to have a button to do that, here's the rightclickable version.

(as in, rightclick the songticker to stop scrolling)
I was actually thinking of doing that, and attempted it, but coulden't get it to compile. Well done on getting it to compile
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 19:45   #298
Digitalhigh
Senior Member
 
Digitalhigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: hell
Posts: 232
I amazed myself. I sat down, read through what you had, made a few slight alterations, and got the compile on the second try (forgot the ] in the final if statement). I continued to sit in stunned silence as I called the script up in the default and got it to work with no Guru's. Funny, I'm the only person to DL your script, and I'm assuming you're the only one for mine. Somebody's gotta tap Frisbee on the shoulder, eh?
Digitalhigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 21:11   #299
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Huh, what, me? I'll get these up sometime tonight or tomorrow, still have to add J_Bloggs' as well.
Thanks,
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2003, 22:27   #300
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
welll, if you guys are intrested, heres hammerheads script, but this one saves the setting to studio.xnf so it can resume next time

*note, this was done real quick, but ive done this a few times and assume it works fine*
Attached Files
File Type: m tickertoggle.m (4.1 KB, 792 views)
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 04:11   #301
Richman777
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 31
See if window is visible

Don't know if this has been posted yet but it took me a while to figure it out cause I didn't really know what to search for but here if anyone else needs it, it returns 1 if the item is visible and 0 if not:

System.getPrivateInt("activated", "Playlist Editor", 0)
//If PLEdit is visible

System.getPrivateInt("activated", "Main Window", 0)
//If Main Windows is visible

System.getPrivateInt("activated", "Thinger", 0)
//If Thinger is visible

It helped me cause you can use it for specific stuff on the PLEditor (For instance, I had a light image that would "turn-on" (persay,not the same looking as nebular but got the idea from that) when you hit play and flash when you hit pause (using the alpha layer to fade from the two images). However, I also made this the button to toggle PLedit on and off. I needed to know if the playlist was active when the script loaded so I would know if the light was on or off when the skin came on (even if it was playing cause the light will always stay on if the pleditor is open,even if music is stopped)

Also, I found someone asking for this a while ago by searching, and there wasn't a difinitive answer.
Richman777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 05:24   #302
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
do what i said is not possible? are skins able to b put into a window that scrolls?

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 11:30   #303
Richman777
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 31
sorry matt, I have no idea, I'm thinkin of how winamp creates the windows and I think it would depend on how you would like the scroliling, I'm sure with enough coding it could be done cause almost anything can be done if you really know what you are doing (there are limitations for those literal people out there)

If you made your own scroll buttons and wrote the script for those buttons then I think it would be possible, I'll work on something tonight and see if I can mess around with it
Richman777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 11:32   #304
binary hero
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7,004
Send a message via ICQ to binary hero
i think winamp creates that list from the skins in %winampdir%\skins\
binary hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 12:05   #305
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
okies
thanx Richman777. if u find n e plz post back here. i wouldn't have a clue how to do n e of this stuff so ur a total legend for that.

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2003, 12:38   #306
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
the skins menu and system menu are both unaccessible at the moment.. the sdk will be updated with support for managing those menus later..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2003, 01:40   #307
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
ok
ill have to wait. for now ill have to put in a window. how do i get the skins into a window?

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2003, 02:07   #308
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague
the skins menu and system menu are both unaccessible...
I'm pretty sure this means you can't do that ether, matt_69.

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2003, 02:43   #309
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
oh
but if in Preference --> skins it shows all the skins? if it can b done in there couldn't it b put into a window also?

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2003, 06:27   #310
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
I had a very quick look, I think the skin switcher in the prefs menu might be straight XML.

the file should be in here: C:\Program Files\Winamp3\Wacs\xml\skinswitch

When I looked on mine theres only one file in there.

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2003, 17:51   #311
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by J_Bloggs
I'm pretty sure this means you can't do that ether, matt_69.
no it doesn't..
you can add the skinlist in a separate window, just like you can with the colorthemes list...

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2003, 18:52   #312
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Okay, added the Ticker Togglers to the MAKI Scripts. iPlay, your name got cut off, only had it set for 25 characters for the author. If I feel so motivated I may increase it to 30 and fix it, but unless you really care, I probably won't worry about it.
J_Bloggs, haven't gotten around to making yours more universal, nor removing the duplicate entry, but it'll be up there someday, heh.
And about this skin-switching stuff, yeah, I'm pretty sure you can add it in, but for some reason this isn't a common feature in skins. (Why go to the trouble of including something that will let someone leave your skin faster?)
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2003, 18:58   #313
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
ive had the skin switcher in a couple of the skins ive coded...but the creator always requested it to be removed...wierd, huh? its easy enought to do...make an xml file with this:

code:

<!-- this is it!! easy, huh? -->

<container id="skinswitch" name="Skin Switcher" default_visible="0">
<layout id="normal" background="component.basetexture" desktopalpha="0" minimum_w="330" minimum_h="220" maximum_w="330" maximum_h="220" default_w="330" default_h="220" >
<group id="wasabi.standardframe.nostatusbar" x="0" y="0" w="0" h="0" relatw="1" relath="1"/>
<group id="config.skins" x="5" y="15"/>
</layout>
</container>



if you were so motivated, you could make it look better (make it bigger or whatever) but thatll make a new container with the skin switcher in it

oh, and i dont care about credits for the ticker thing...i just did that to show em how to...you could just take me off all together. would anyone be intrested in a scrpit with a right click pop-up menu tat does that same thing? if so ill post one i have
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2003, 00:56   #314
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
thanx iPlay
im only using this feature for my own personal use cause i have too many skins to fit in the popupmenu and im too lazy to go thru preferences

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2003, 01:18   #315
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
do like I did with the colorthemes list, make a playlist sidecar with the skinslist..

very effective..
however, atleast in #493, there's a bug which makes that kind of sidecar (skinmod/addon, not wasabi coded) not show up in all skins, bug is known and I dont know if it's been fixed or not in 495/497...

this is how to make a sidecar as a skinmod..
PHP Code:
<groupdef windowtype="plsc" name="Color Themes">
  <
ColorThemes:List
    
id="main.colorthemes.list"
    
x="0" y="0" w="0" h="-20"
    
relath="1" relatw="1"
    
sysregion="1"
  
/>

  <
Wasabi:Button
    id
="Switch"
    
text="Switch"
    
action="colorthemes_switch"
    
action_target="main.colorthemes.list"
    
x="0" y="-20" h="20" w="0"
    
relaty="1" relatw="1"
    
tooltip="Switch to selected ColorTheme"
  
/>

</
groupdef
and just add this to a script.xml file..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2003, 19:34   #316
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Quote:
Originally posted by iPlayTheSpoons
welll, if you guys are intrested, heres hammerheads script, but this one saves the setting to studio.xnf so it can resume next time

*note, this was done real quick, but ive done this a few times and assume it works fine*
It doesn't compile.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2003, 20:00   #317
Evil Pumpkin
Senior Member
 
Evil Pumpkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 159
Send a message via ICQ to Evil Pumpkin
Hi Ppl...anyone here knows if there's any maki function or any trick to get the bass level of a song while playing? i want a woofer that interact only with the bass, not with the getleftvumeter() or right one...can anyone help?!?

thank u all in advice

Peace

A kill is what you want - A kill is why we breed
my site | deviantart
WA2 Skins: Toxicity | SH5 | sacrifice
WA3 Skins: desmodus | Shura | HAL v1
Evil Pumpkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2003, 20:18   #318
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
I would pretty much doubt that, unless you did something with the equalizer and vis together.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2003, 20:25   #319
Evil Pumpkin
Senior Member
 
Evil Pumpkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 159
Send a message via ICQ to Evil Pumpkin
Hmm...ok, I've thought this...other questions, I've a problem with the border of my skin, they go under the preferences border and the other components like video...how to fix it? how to make the inside area bigger or the components smaller?!?
and how to change the language color in the pref menu?!?

thank u

peace

A kill is what you want - A kill is why we breed
my site | deviantart
WA2 Skins: Toxicity | SH5 | sacrifice
WA3 Skins: desmodus | Shura | HAL v1
Evil Pumpkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2003, 22:46   #320
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
Quote:
Originally posted by hammerhead
It doesn't compile.
oops, left out the () after leftclick

attathced fixed, checked it, it compiles
Attached Files
File Type: m tickertoggle.m (4.1 KB, 709 views)
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump