Old 20th June 2003, 17:52   #1
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
3DNA installer

If you're interested try out the download on www.3dna.net. I built the installer in NSIS using a custom built tool that would generate an install script which could be built by NSIS. I would be happy to answer any questions anyone has about how I've made the installer.
Perhaps the most unique page in the installer is a hardware check which checks to see if your system is capable of running our software.

Thanks to all the NSIS developers and community who took the time to answer my many questions.
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2003, 18:16   #2
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
Maybe you can post some screenshots so people don't have to download these huge files
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2003, 20:04   #3
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
Indeed I can, here's one
Attached Images
File Type: jpg registration.jpg (33.7 KB, 803 views)
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2003, 20:05   #4
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
And here's another,
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hardwarecheck.jpg (33.9 KB, 801 views)
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2003, 21:13   #5
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
Can you post the detection function for CPU, RAM, VRAM etc. in the NSIS Archive: http://nsis.sourceforge.net/archive/nsisweb.php

I'm sure they can be useful for others.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2003, 10:28   #6
Vytautas
Major Dude
 
Vytautas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via ICQ to Vytautas
Is it just me or are both of the screenshots identical???

Vytautas
Vytautas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2003, 10:57   #7
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
That sure is a great screenshot, becaus eit shows how NSIS code can do practically anything!

T'is amazing stuff!

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2003, 19:47   #8
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
Doh! You're right they are the same screenshot. Here's the other screenshot I meant to post.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg registration.jpg (43.1 KB, 637 views)
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2003, 21:59   #9
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
Hmmmm... Good Screenshots! NSIS makes more than a simple installer, isn't it?

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2003, 23:35   #10
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
The hardware info plugin is now up for your enjoyment here in the archives. It is located in the "Plugins" area called "System hardware detection"
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2003, 05:16   #11
Vytautas
Major Dude
 
Vytautas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via ICQ to Vytautas
Could you post a copy of your registration form script & ini file?

Vytautas
Vytautas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2003, 20:25   #12
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
I've attached the ini and an example custom function which I use to fill in the hardware information in the form before it is displayed. I cut out alot of stuff but it does show how you can work with the HwInfo plugin.
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2003, 20:27   #13
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
Ok it might help to actually attach the file. Let's try that again...
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2003, 20:28   #14
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
Ok, yes I know I messed up again. I'm going to get it this time for real.
Attached Files
File Type: zip registration.zip (2.8 KB, 427 views)
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2005, 13:34   #15
Pizzadani
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria, Europe
Posts: 2
Question

Could you post your hardware check script and ini file?
Pizzadani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2005, 19:56   #16
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally posted by Pizzadani
Could you post your hardware check script and ini file?
Hey sorry there Pizza, here's the function I use for displaying the hardware comparison window as well as determining the capabilities of the users system. I've got comments sprinkled around so hopefully you can get a fair idea of what's going on. The best thing to do is probably to look through the script and ask me any questions you may have. I didn't really clean it up all that much so there is some stuff in there which is not applicable such as the displaying of the banner window at the beginning of the function.

The basic idea behind the hardware page was too look at each piece of hardware you want to evaluate. Compare it against a set standard which you decide and assign that piece of hardware a score depending on how well it did. Then you add all the scores together to display a message to the user telling them how things are likely to run. Works pretty well. Like I said, ask me any questions you want I'll be happy to answer them.
Attached Files
File Type: nsi hwcompare.nsi (10.0 KB, 393 views)
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2005, 13:44   #17
Pizzadani
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria, Europe
Posts: 2
Okay, can you give me still the ini file?
Pizzadani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2005, 13:53   #18
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
INI file is in the registration.zip attachment isn't it?

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2005, 15:01   #19
rsegal
Senior Member
 
rsegal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 227
Yes it is Afrow. That INI file from the registration.zip should be good to go.
rsegal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 13:00   #20
kalverson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota
Posts: 134
Would it be possible to get the ini file for hwcompare.nsi ? I really like your screen capture of that panel.
kalverson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 14:03   #21
jpderuiter
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 672
It's in the zipfile:
http://forums.winamp.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=14
jpderuiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 16:44   #22
kalverson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota
Posts: 134
The one for registration.jpg is in the zip file, but the one for hardwarecheck.jpg is not. I want to display a panel like hardwarecheck.jpg. I guess I could spend some time and recreate one from scratch. The source code to fill in hardwarecheck panel is included in one of the zip files, but not the ini.
kalverson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 16:52   #23
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
You should try to use nsDialogs anyway.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 16:54   #24
pengyou
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 571
Here is an INI file that works with the hwcompare.nsi file and a screenshot showing the result.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ini-file-and-screenshot.zip (17.8 KB, 143 views)
pengyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 17:00   #25
Pawel
Moderator
 
Pawel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Pawel
Hi,
Doeas this plugin get correctly RAM if it is more then 4GB?
Ps: I also recommand nsdialogs.
-Pawel
Pawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 17:13   #26
pengyou
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 571
Sorry, I don't know if it can detect more than 4 GB. My computer has 4 GB and that gets reported as 4096 MB.

The plugin does not seem to detect video RAM correctly: my graphics card has 512 MB but the plugin reports only 256 MB.

I used the HwInfo plugin from the wiki: http://nsis.sourceforge.net/HwInfo_plug-in
pengyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 17:37   #27
Pawel
Moderator
 
Pawel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 535
Send a message via ICQ to Pawel
I made quick test.
For me this plugin correctly returns CPU speed and VRAM (but it seems I have only 256MB, so I dont know what if it is more installed).
RAM function failes. It shows only 4GB. I guess you should use GlobalMemoryStatusEx() instead of GlobalMemoryStatus (if you use it )

http://meggamusic.co.uk/shup/1272558851/hw_test.png
-Pawel
Pawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 13:53   #28
kalverson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota
Posts: 134
Thank you. The attached ini file worked perfectly. The only thing that would make this dialog look better is if the first control was displayed with the first field not highlighted. Being in focus is ok, but the highlighted field changes the coloring.
kalverson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 14:15   #29
pengyou
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 571
You can set the focus to another control on the page to avoid this problem.

Near the end of hwcompare.nsi change
code:
!insertmacro MUI_INSTALLOPTIONS_SHOW
to
code:
; Set focus to the "Next" button to avoid having the cursor in the RAM size text box
GetDlgItem $R1 $HWNDPARENT 1
SendMessage $HWNDPARENT ${WM_NEXTDLGCTL} $R1 1
!insertmacro MUI_INSTALLOPTIONS_SHOW

Although I used the "Next" button here, you can change this code to set the focus to another control.
pengyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 19:50   #30
Animaether
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by pengyou View Post
You can set the focus to another control on the page to avoid this problem.
Not entirely sure about this specific case, but you could also set focus to the inner dialog;

PHP Code:
SendMessage $dialog ${WM_SETFOCUS$HWNDPARENT 0 
where $dialog is the hwnd for the inner dialog (as Pop'd from NSDialogs, for example)

That way no specific control has focus, but you can still use keyboard shortcuts (if using any).
Animaether is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump