Old 12th March 2006, 22:14   #1
lamkov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Haifa | israel
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to lamkov
under 64Bitrate BoerdCAST!

umm...
hi
so its like i am boerdcasting qulity music and stuff like thet i mean No Spam things or Porn

and i love it
now my problame is CAsh if i had cash i had a faster Connection and i dont and i ask

WHY dont you make Shoutcast server 32bitrate?

lamkov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2006, 22:19   #2
Daijoubu
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal QC Canada
Posts: 75
Spell check?
Daijoubu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2006, 22:21   #3
lamkov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Haifa | israel
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to lamkov
im israel dude cant help it....
lamkov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2006, 22:44   #4
lamkov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Haifa | israel
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to lamkov
i get this what do i do befor ill Thro the f****** screen out the window

"<03/13/06@00:43:13> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (This stream is broadcasting far below its advertised bitrate. Please visit SHOUTcast forums. (1979.8 < 64 kbps).)
"
lamkov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2006, 22:46   #5
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Yout stream is sending out a bitrate of 1979.8kbps, but you claim it is 64kbps. That is wrong, so it won't list you. Change your encoder settings or chage what you claim the bitrate is.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2006, 22:49   #6
lamkov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Haifa | israel
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to lamkov
no my streem is Set in the NSV " capture sestenetion" to 64Kbps but the moniter shows me 1979.8kbps...

and i dont really know what to do....
lamkov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2006, 13:40   #7
antriver
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dover, UK
Posts: 31
you need to change the bitrate thats set in your headers to match the bitrate your actually streaming at.
antriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump