Old 26th November 2004, 18:53   #1
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Winamp's Modern skin, little cosmetic bug.

When I open a file with long filename, then "EQ" is moved and not visible anymore.

Take a look at the screenshot.

Can anyone confirm this?
Attached Images
File Type: png modern_bug.png (30.8 KB, 503 views)
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2004, 03:08   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,823
No, I can't reproduce it.
How long is the filename exactly?
Are you sure it's the filename causing it and not something else?
What's the file format?

Your example shows: ~KHz: 44, 0
Whereas mine will just display as: ~KHz: 44


Also, a bug report is also incomplete/invalid without the following:
System specs / Windows OS / etc
Winamp version + confirmation of clean install (of 5.06) with NO 3rd-party plugins :/
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2004, 16:00   #3
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Sorry, I had less time. The bug report is really poor, I am so sorry.

I use .mp3 files, the bitrate is different from file to file, its between 128KBPS and 192KBPS, and is not variable. As you said KHz is 44, but Winamp shows some files as 44,0.

[Edit]This also happens with short filenames, maybe the reason are some MP3 files, in_mp3.dll shows sometimes 44,0 instead of 44. As result "EQ" is not visible.

I'm running Winamp 5.06 on Windows XP Pro SP2.

I tried it without any third party plug-in, but the result is the same.

Intel Pentium 4 3,00GHz HT
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro
Creative Audigy 2 (no gen_nomad.dll in Winamp's plugin folder)
1024MB RAM.

Latest drivers.

I hope this is useful for you, I will not fill a uncomplete bug report, anymore.

Last edited by Koopa; 27th November 2004 at 16:20.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 00:37   #4
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
This also happens with other files types like .spc.

Winamp shows 48,0 KHZ instead of 48.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2004, 06:42   #5
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,823
I can't reproduce this with any of the files from my 12,000+ strong playlist.
This includes: .mp3 (mainly all --aps, though also includes some Lame_enc cbr and some FhG/Gogo cbr), .ogg. .mpc, .flac, .mod.

I've PM'ed an email address to you.
Please zip up some of those files and let's see if I can reproduce the problem.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 13:52   #6
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
are you using a replacement mp3 input plugin?

CraigF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2004, 18:22   #7
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
are you using a replacement mp3 input plugin?
No, I tried a clean install with no third party plug-in.

I will send DJEgg some example files via E-Mail tomorow. Maybe he can reproduce the bug, maybe not.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2004, 11:47   #8
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
I think, this bug is caused by the Color Editor and not by Winamp.

Started a new thread in forum "Modern Skins"

You can find the thread here
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2004, 19:13   #9
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Hm, I reproduced this bug one 3 maschines, also without the color editor.

Its curious, that nobody else is able to reproduce.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2005, 06:08   #10
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Reproduced with Winamp 5.1, clean install no third party plugin. Bug occurs with mp3, wma, vorbis etc.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 03:24   #11
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
I'm not able to reproduce this with Winamp 5.11. I can verify, that this bug is fixed.

Egg, maybe the reason, why you wasn't able to reproduce this, is the fact, that I'm running the german Windows XP version, you the english, I guess.

The Regional and Language settings (screenshot) are different.

But it doesn't matter anymore. Benski, thanks for fixing this issue and cheers, Egg.
Attached Images
File Type: png zwischenablage02.png (25.0 KB, 298 views)
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump