Old 26th January 2005, 18:42   #1
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
24kbps aacplus stream problem with out_wave.dll

In Winamp 5.08c Pro when I try to listen to Digitally Imported Radio (www.di.com) 24kbps aacplus streams using the waveOut output v2.0.2a (out_wave.dll) they play for about 4 seconds then just give "static". 64kbps streams play fine. The DirectSound v2.2.10 output (out_ds.dll) plays all fine. I'm using a Dell 8200, 1.8 Ghz P4, 256Meg RAM, Windows XP Home SP2.

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 19:03   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Then use DirectSound...

DirectSound is suggested for WinXP or Win2000 and waveOut for Win 9x, ME or NT4. More of an issue than a bug IMHO. Thanks for the report, though.

Moved from WA Bug Reports to Winamp Tech Support

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 19:13   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,878
Just out of interest, can you provide a direct link to these 24kbps aacPlus streams?

di.com seems to be pointing to some veeco site
and I can't find any aacplus links @ www.digitallyimported.com

[edit_1] www.di.fm [/edit]

[edit_2] aah, found them here [/edit]

Apart from that, your issue is probably onboard sound chip drivers related...
Those streams play fine for me with waveOut.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 19:42   #4
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
Sorry about the incorrect URL. It is "www.digitallyimported.com". I used the New Age Station. I was afraid you were going to tell me to use the directsound output. I can't get the system sounds and winamp to agree to play at the "right" volume.

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 19:54   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Quote:
Originally posted by Ampian
I can't get the system sounds and winamp to agree to play at the "right" volume.
I am not sure of what you mean by that. The advantage of the DirectSound plug-in, is that it is independent of Windows system sounds. In other words, changing Winamp volume will not effect Windows volume.

Anyways, if you want to use waveOut try updating the sound drivers. If you are using an onboard sound chip, go to the Dell or the manufacturer of the mother board for updates. If you have a soundcard go the manufacturer's website.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 20:20   #6
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
With direct sound I have to increase the wave volume to max for Winamp to play at a loud enough volume. When I do that the wave system sounds are too loud. You are right, the Winamp volume control does not affect the wave sounds. With the wave out plugin the system sounds are low (where I want them) and Winamp is loud enough. Winamp still doesn't affect the wave system sound volume.

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 20:29   #7
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
OK, I understand now. Maybe updating the sound drivers will help with that. Also make sure DirectX is updated. The latest is 9.0c, not sure that may updated with SP2.

Whatever the case may be, good luck.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2005, 21:12   #8
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
I've got the latest drivers from Dell back in 2002. The Turtle beach web site lists newer drivers for the Santa Cruz card but there's a warning about not using them with the Dell OEM card. Oh well, I'll try to find a happy medium with direct sound.

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2005, 18:54   #9
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
Update: I used an older wave out plugin (Nullsoft waveout 2.3) and that works!

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2005, 18:58   #10
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
Resolved: Upgraded to 5.08d and now all streams work with out_wave.dll!

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2005, 23:08   #11
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
24kbps aacplus stream problem with out_wave.dll revisited

To Recap: Winamp plays for about 4 seconds then just "static" on a 24kbps aacPlus stream (www.digitallyimported.com - New Age)with waveOut 2.02a.

New Info: This happens if waveOut bufferlength is set to 4032 ms. If I set it to 3594 ms all is well. Can someone try to duplicate this?

Also: does not happen if waveOut version 1.02 is used.

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2005, 01:04   #12
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Threads merged

Odd, with that setting (buffer length 4032ms)the issue is reproduced. However, could not reproduce with default waveOut setting or other settings. Hmmm, anyone else?
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2005, 01:55   #13
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Confirmed. Start of static matches buffer length at a variety of trigger points
212, 218, 433, 628, 812, 2028, 4032, 8008, 16847ms (not exhustive)

XP SP2. DMX 6fire.

[edit] That's not the whole story but can't get a handle on it yet [/edit]

UJ

Last edited by ujay; 3rd February 2005 at 02:13.
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2005, 02:15   #14
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
(not exhustive)
More than I tried.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2005, 21:59   #15
Ampian
Senior Member
 
Ampian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 114
Does this mean it's a bug and will be fixed?

Like my friends, I choose my software carefully.
Ampian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2005, 00:44   #16
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
The fact the issue has been reproduced means that it will receive the proper attention. However, I can't guarantee that it will be fixed in the near future. Much of the Winamp coders/developers have gone on to new and better things. So now it is matter of time and staffing. This does not mean that Winamp is dead, it is still alive and kicking.

Anyways, as both you and ujay have shown this issue only seems to occur at very specific buffer length settings. Than means there is a definite workaround until this is resolved.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump