Old 31st January 2005, 01:12   #1
Onetimeposter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Well...not sure if it goes here...

Okay, so I got this "bug". I got it after I restarted my computer (the wrong way*shame on me*) So after I rebooted, my Winamp list was cleared. It was the first time that happened so it was strange but I ignored it.
So then I loaded a song and it automatically played it, and right when I played it, it gave me and old fashioned error report about sending the problem to Windows. Although I keep the error window up, after awhile, the song freezes up.
I tried the following
1. Restarting my computer.
2. Playing a different song.
3. Re-installing Winamp.
None has worked. Maybe it's the plug-in of Sigamp I had, although it's unlikely since I clean reinstalled it.
Any suggestions?
Onetimeposter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2005, 21:03   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
What is the error message? You may see something like...
Winamp caused an error in ?????????
-or-
To view details of the error click here....

AppName: Winamp.exe – AppVer: 5.0.0.8 – Modname: ??
ModeVer: ?? Offset ??

System specs please.
Quote:
Originally posted by Onetimeposter
Any suggestions?
Yup, check out the Troubleshooters Sticky for crash/freeze tips & fixes and also other common issues.

Moving from Winamp Bug Reports to Winamp Tech. Support

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump