Old 30th December 2010, 22:49   #1
rapidalbinopoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Probably a very easy question! Server won't start!

Just downloaded the new server and everytime I start it a black screen pops up for about half a second before dissapearing. Then nothing happens. It reads:

2010-12-30 23:32:45 I msg: [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v 0.2.0.0 b 0.0.10.0
<Dec 13 2010> starting up...
2010-12-30 23:32:45 I msg: [MAIN] PID: 300
2010-12-30 23:32:45 E msg: [MAIN] No config file passed
2010-12-30 23:32:45 I msg: [MAIN] Terminating sources
2010-12-30 23:32:45 I msg: [MAIN] Waiting for final YP remsrvs
2010-12-30 23:32:45 I msg: [MAIN] Runner shutdown
2010-12-30 23:32:45 I msg: <***> Logger shutdown

I'm an absoloute begginer so please be patient!

I'll be over the moon if I can fix this, thanks guys.
rapidalbinopoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 00:30   #2
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
you probably didn't include the config file or you probably screwed up in it somewhere. I think it's the earlier. specify where your config file is.
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 00:53   #3
rapidalbinopoker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Do i need to use the config file from the first version of the server? The config files that I have that came with the second version of the server are:

sc_serv_basic
sc_serv_debug
sc_serv_public
sc_serv_relay

Should I have any other config files? Thanks
rapidalbinopoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 01:36   #4
neoncoyote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
You're using the second version, right? You need to open up the sc_serv_basic and fill in your information regarding port numbers and such. To register your server with SHOUTcast.com, open up sc_serv_public and apply your key in there.

After you've finished applying your info, go ahead and include your configuration file with your server launch file. If you only filled out the sc_serv_basic file, then include that only. If you filled both the basic and public files, then only include the public file.

I'm not sure how to initiate the command for launching the server with a config file, since I specialize in the linux area.

I hope this helped.
neoncoyote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2010, 12:12   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
rapidalbinopoker: the v2 tools are all comand-line based so you'll need to open a command prompt in the folder and then enter sc_serv conf_file (where conf_file is the path of the file you want to use - if it's not in the same folder as sc_serv.exe then you have to specify a fullpath instead of just the filename).

i would suggest finding a guide which you can follow and understand on using the command-line so you're happy using it before starting to use the current SC tools as they are heavily based on running from the command-line (is no more than the older v1 DNAS on windows did but without a wrapper around it).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
config, error, file, fix, server

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump