Old 31st May 2002, 17:51   #1
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
A Lil Help Please Peope

Check atach for question
Attached Images
File Type: png untitled.png (73.1 KB, 138 views)
Bizzeh is offline  
Old 31st May 2002, 18:16   #2
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
studio-elements.xml last time i checked, under the default buttons section

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 31st May 2002, 18:28   #3
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
If that screenshot is from the latest builds (473+, I think), then you won't find them. Buttons are now wasabi-skinnable, which means that just like the standard frame, you skin the seperate parts (top, left, right, bottom, center, etc.) and then you tell winamp that you want this text (add) in that button, and it builds the button for you.
[edit]Ooops, that stuff was in beta3 as well, but in studio. Now it's in system. Oh well, <shrug>[/edit]


Search system/xml/system-elements.xml (in build 475) for "studio.button" to see what the heck I'm talking about .
-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 31st May 2002, 21:49   #4
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
i mean... wat is the XML to pop the menus off of them.. were is the button code?
Bizzeh is offline  
Old 31st May 2002, 21:53   #5
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by Bizzy D.
i mean... wat is the XML to pop the menus off of them.. were is the button code?
in pledit.wac but its not xml, its compiled C++

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 31st May 2002, 21:55   #6
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
Ahhh FUCK! FUCK FUCK! FUCK!
Bizzeh is offline  
Old 6th June 2002, 19:30   #7
watussi
Member
 
watussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin
Posts: 51
My Opinion is, that all those Components (written in C|C++ and contained in wacs) which offer such widgets are like Applets, you know from Java. And wacs Programmer can make their own GUI-Elements - but have to offer a kind of Interface to make it skinnable for Skinners. These are, in Default.skin, parts of the studio-elements.xml and the matching pngs.

So that's the reason, why there are two different kinds of Button in there (the one we know from maincontainer and the one we always see in the Components).

bye
watussi
watussi is offline  
Old 7th June 2002, 09:04   #8
watussi
Member
 
watussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin
Posts: 51
Bizzy D. : maybe we missunderstood what you wanted ..

If you just want to make the Commandbar, wich is offered by the most PlugIns, invisible you have to write the noshowcmdbar="1"-Attribute in your Component-Tag.

bye
watussi
watussi is offline  
Old 7th June 2002, 16:27   #9
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
no thats not what he want, that's old news already..
this is for the wa2 -> wa3 converter.. we need to add our OWN buttons with those menus.
you know, REPLACE the default ones with our own.

-Plague
Plague is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump