Old 13th September 2008, 19:00   #1
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
The new widget is brilliant !!

I love the new widget its such a great idea
and the amount of spaces it can be intergrated on is
superb.

feel free to disagree.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2008, 19:09   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,290
what widget?

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2008, 19:20   #3
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Hello although it is not clearly visable on the
shoutcast website it is there in the scrollable bit
at the top.

anyway here is the direct link:-
http://www.yourminis.com/minis/yourm...shoutcastradio


this player/list widget can be intergrated onto
your own website your facebook/bebo etc.. or even on
your vista sidebar.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 01:45   #4
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
All i see is "loading" On IE & Firefox since it came out. Alot of others say the same.

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 06:18   #5
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
nope fine here on ff and ie on windows
and fine on ff on linux.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 15:26   #6
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
All i see is "loading" On IE & Firefox since it came out. Alot of others say the same.
Where exactly does it say Loading... In what step? Connecting to a station or searching? Is there an example I can see somewhere of this failcase?

thanks
f.
SC_faisal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 15:59   #7
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Could this problem be caused ,by not having
the latest flash player maybe ?

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 01:17   #8
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
Ok using flash version 9,0,124,0 installed
Before i go any farther let me check my ad blockers host files etc

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 01:45   #9
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
OK All adblockers off cookies enabled host files off i still get this. On the latest firefox & IE7

NOW! Im hearing this is for Vista only , where does it say that?
Im running XP
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot005.jpg (9.3 KB, 512 views)

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 02:30   #10
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
OK All adblockers off cookies enabled host files off i still get this. On the latest firefox & IE7

NOW! Im hearing this is for Vista only , where does it say that?
Im running XP
Are you able to run a TCP trace and get us the results? Id be happy to try and help you debug this...

thanks
f.
SC_faisal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 02:49   #11
broadcastingman
Member
 
broadcastingman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
OK All adblockers off cookies enabled host files off i still get this. On the latest firefox & IE7

NOW! Im hearing this is for Vista only , where does it say that?
Im running XP
Its not for vista only??? it works for me and im on windown 98 and it works on my xp machine. Where did you hear that silly from?
broadcastingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2008, 23:53   #12
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
Hum< got a friend with 2 PCs one XP & it doesnt work One Vista & it does work on there

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 00:41   #13
broadcastingman
Member
 
broadcastingman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
Hum< got a friend with 2 PCs one XP & it doesnt work One Vista & it does work on there
Thats very weird... Its working on my xp machine perfectly!
broadcastingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 01:25   #14
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally posted by SC_faisal
Are you able to run a TCP trace and get us the results? Id be happy to try and help you debug this...

thanks
f.
You tell me how & i`ll do it
Thanks

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 02:04   #15
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
Update
Ran a registry cleaner, deleted all temp files & it now works.
Wish it could be configured to have your station to play instead of searching.

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 15:08   #16
aaronsnet
Member
 
aaronsnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Notsville
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to aaronsnet
I agree. I would like to be able to program it so that it saves my station.

the detour network - detour MUSIC, detour TALK

Purple Zebra Consulting-http://purplezebra.us
Supporting independent internet radio stations since 2001!
aaronsnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 16:45   #17
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I know what you are getting at, but it does allow
listeners to bookmark stations.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 22:25   #18
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
My point is, If i put it on my radio station site. I would automatically play my station, giving them the option to look through for others.
Why would i want to advertise 977 the hits channel or sky fm on my site. would at least like to have mine at the top.
Even most forum owners have there own stations & would like the same.
Otherwise it is a nice job.
Thanks

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 22:39   #19
chuckeh
SHOUTcast Freak
 
chuckeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 323
Yeah, would be a great new feature to save the favorites and create an individual widget for everybody
chuckeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 07:06   #20
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I said i understood what you were getting at because ive thought the same thing.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 17:21   #21
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,142
good app, but I do have two problems with it ... though for the masses, these probably are not major major issues:

1. There are ways to get an iPod/Phone to play a shoutcast stream. This app would be brilliant as a gateway for a user of such a device to get into SC streams easily. However, these devices don't support flash.

2. Take argument 1 above and apply it to any ppc or smartphone running windoes mobile.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2008, 16:18   #22
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
You tell me how & i`ll do it
Thanks
Do you always get this error or just sometimes? If you wan run a tcp tracer like Sniffy Watch or TracePlus you can see whats failing. You can google and find out how you can download it and run it...

f.
SC_faisal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2008, 00:44   #23
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
I fixed the problem, but thanks anyhow.
Heres what i did.
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
Update
Ran a registry cleaner, deleted all temp files & it now works.
Wish it could be configured to have your station to play instead of searching.

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2008, 20:21   #24
SC_faisal
SHOUTcast (Alumni)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
I fixed the problem, but thanks anyhow.
Heres what i did.
We actually did find a bug in the widget - which we fixed. So you should not get the Loading... errors anymore.

f.
SC_faisal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 12:29   #25
broadcastingman
Member
 
broadcastingman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Can we get an option to stick in our i.p and port and so it starts playing on your own station.. Im not advertising the popular stations..
broadcastingman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 14:31   #26
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally posted by broadcastingman
Can we get an option to stick in our i.p and port and so it starts playing on your own station.. Im not advertising the popular stations..
Exactly what everyone else wants

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 17:08   #27
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I agree its a real kick in the balls having to advertise the most popular stations.
The widget is great!, a superb idea,but free advertising for stations that dont need it is not a very popular thing to do
it seems.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 04:30   #28
MauleR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by Thebig429
Exactly what everyone else wants
Yes, they should add this defiantly. I would also love if it would load a playlist of different shoutcast channels and auto start/randomize it each times it loads. But I'm only dreaming.
MauleR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 15:32   #29
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I have had a re-think on my post above about the top
stations being listed first.

im going to reverse my view,because the purpose of
the widget is to make SHOUTcast more accessible to
new listeners.
Because of this, if the widget randomly generated
a list it may bring up a station that is not great
advertising for SHOUTcast and may turn new listeners
away.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2008, 22:29   #30
MauleR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by Jkey
I have had a re-think on my post above about the top
stations being listed first.

im going to reverse my view,because the purpose of
the widget is to make SHOUTcast more accessible to
new listeners.
Because of this, if the widget randomly generated
a list it may bring up a station that is not great
advertising for SHOUTcast and may turn new listeners
away.
I wanna use it on myspace as my music player. The person embedding it makes the playlist.
MauleR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2008, 00:09   #31
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
Good point Jkey,
But alot are not going to use it if they cant edit to put there stations on there. There for no shoutcast advertising at all.

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2008, 20:01   #32
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
**bump**

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Site Design

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump