Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

View Poll Results: How useful would channel volume control be for the Midi plug-in?
Very Cool; I want it! 1 50.00%
I can see how this would be useful. 0 0%
I suppose some folks might like this. 0 0%
I don't see much need for this. 0 0%
Yuk. Why waste the time? 0 0%
RTFM! 1 50.00%
Voters: 2. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2002, 16:05   #1
jfkelley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 4
For MIDI Plug-In: Individual Channel Volume Control

Some shareware midi players (Sweet Midi, WinGroove) have this basic function. It would sure be nice if WinAmp did (so my constituents wouldn't have to keep switching players).

Background:
My choral group, charisvocals, usually sequence our midi multi-part choral works, one channel at a time (Sop, Alto, Tenor, Bass), using any of a number of Midi sequencing packages. Usually, a different instrumental voice is given to each channel so that the singer of that voice part has a chance of picking out the line; it's much nicer for that rehearsing singer to be able to bump up their own channel during note-learning and then maybe even to make it disappear ("music-minus-one") during the musicality phase of self-study.

It would also be invaluable for listeners who get curious about the harmonies in a piece to be able to individually adjust channel volume. Maybe even drop everything except the bass line and percussion and jam along with the computer?
jfkelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2002, 00:49   #2
peter
ist death
 
peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 3,704
RTFM! this feature is there already, but you are too lazy to look for it.
peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2002, 04:44   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,823
w00t! I didn't even know this myself . . .
looks like I should RTFM more often.

http://www.blorp.com/~peter/midihelp/faq.htm

Q: Can i change instruments / channel volumes in real-time ?
A: Config / misc tab, select immediate mode and enable control panel.

Awesome!
Heyhey, ya live 'n learn


btw, it's all my fault (but at least I'm honest)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=75390


Peter, you're a true genius!
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2002, 09:18   #4
peter
ist death
 
peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 3,704
sometimes i just add all these weird features people ask for, then wonder why the dll is 2x bigger than it should be.
peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2002, 15:45   #5
jfkelley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 4
Just too lazy

I saw no emoticon to support it, but I'm assuming you meant the "you're too lazy" comment to be a congenial rebuke.

Nonetheless, in my defense (if ignorance is a defense), it was not laziness that precluded my finding the channel controls. I did spend a good hour scanning and searching before posting this suggestion. (And I started with a Newbie post and was directed here.)

Now that I have seen this handy control panel, and at extreme risk of further ridicule , I would offer the following "wierd feature" as an enhancement idea (I know, "it's already there"; but, believe me, I've looked):

Most of the shareware Midi players include a little "LED"-like display of output volume for each track; very handy for figuring out which voices/instruments are on which track.
jfkelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump