Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd February 2008, 19:15   #1
carlosmg2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
how to activate ''resume point of song when restart winamp"

i had it but if formatted my pc and now i reinstalled winamp 5.52 & don't know how to activate that feature. i've searched a lot and i didn't find anything.

hope you understand what i mean...
thanx
carlosmg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2008, 19:23   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
DrO's Time Restore & Autoplay plugin
It will do what you want and lots more if you want it to.

You can also submit a review for the plugin if you'd like to.

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2008, 21:19   #3
carlosmg2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
but i don't want a plugin, i think winamp 5.52 already has it, because i could do that before. so how to activate it?

thanx anyway
carlosmg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2008, 22:09   #4
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,626
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
Winamp has never had a resume feature.

Damn this one post every 60 secs rule

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2008, 22:50   #5
carlosmg2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
oh...well i'll use the plugin, thanx
carlosmg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2008, 23:22   #6
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Yep... and you probably already had it installed prior to formatting your PC and just forgot about it, and is most likely what gave you the resume playback feature you had then and are asking for now. And no need to worry either, or to say "oh well". DrO's plugins are very good. For instance, the Jump To File feature that is natively part of the default Winamp installation was developed by DrO.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2008, 09:34   #7
carlosmg2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
oh sorry, i din't mean that. it was just that i want to install the less things i can because i don't have a super computer.

the plugin works perfect, lots of thanx ^^
carlosmg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump