Old 23rd June 2004, 07:04   #41
WanderingKnight
Member
 
WanderingKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 75
Wierd...bug-ish

I'm using the following tag for the tips plugin:

%artist% - %title%[\n%comment%][\n'from:' %album% ['('%year%')']][\nRating: %ratingstar%]

In other words:

ARTIST - TITLE
COMMENT (if available)
from: ALBUM (YEAR) (if available)
Rating: RATINGSTAR (if available)

Ok, for 95% of the time it all works fine, EXCEPT for those tracks with no album information. Instead, sometimes it displays correctly (ie, a blank line) but other times it lists the album as "my music" (or whatever the name of the directory the file is located in)

Even wierder, if I flick back and forth the "my music" bit will come and go.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 11:20   #42
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
could that extra bracket in between year and rating be causing a problem?
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 11:48   #43
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
that bracket is the closing bracket for album (so if album isn't present and year is, 'from:' will still be showed)
should not be a problem... (?)

maybe try selecting 'No guessing'
(Preferences -> Media Library -> Media Importing)

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 13:47   #44
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
that bracket is the closing bracket for album (so if album isn't present and year is, 'from:' will still be showed)
should not be a problem... (?)
you're right. my eyes were playing tricks on me--i thought the album tag was closed.
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 14:28   #45
Ikarus7
Senior Member
 
Ikarus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 286
how do i show if a tag entry doesnt exist ?
e.g. : no rating - shows "No Rating" in the tip, or no Comment. ...
Ikarus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 14:43   #46
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
$if2('Rating: '%rating%, No rating)

will produce
Rating: 4
or
No rating


$if2('Rating: '%ratingstar%, No rating)

will produce
Rating: ****
or
No rating

[edit]
sorry, i said $if instead of $if2
it's fixed now

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 16:18   #47
WanderingKnight
Member
 
WanderingKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
maybe try selecting 'No guessing'
(Preferences -> Media Library -> Media Importing)
That seems to work. It's hard to tell since it was intermittant. Literally would be there one moment but if I scrolled back to the same song and mouse-overed it again it would be gone. wierd.

On a non-bug and non-tag-plugin related note, what mp3 creation/tagging software is putting 10 blank spaces in the comment field? about 1/3 of my mp3s have blank spaces in the comment field...that's really annoying
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2004, 03:16   #48
WanderingKnight
Member
 
WanderingKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 75
Oh, a new idea! would it be possible to have the tool-tip work when the playlist is in windowshade mode too?
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2004, 09:36   #49
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Quote:
Originally posted by WanderingKnight
Oh, a new idea! would it be possible to have the tool-tip work when the playlist is in windowshade mode too?
that would be nice, yes
I would like to see the tips as well when hovering over the songticker (in main window normal/shade)
don't know wheter it's possible though but it would be nice

[edit]
just thought of this: possible issue: where to show the tip?
since in playlist it is nicely put at the left/right of it, but i have my main window in shade, docked
so, preferrably, it'd show the tip also at the bottom if necessary...
shane, i hope you like the idea

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.

Last edited by siebe83; 24th June 2004 at 10:31.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2004, 08:26   #50
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
that would be nice, yes
I would like to see the tips as well when hovering over the songticker (in main window normal/shade)
don't know wheter it's possible though but it would be nice

[edit]
just thought of this: possible issue: where to show the tip?
since in playlist it is nicely put at the left/right of it, but i have my main window in shade, docked
so, preferrably, it'd show the tip also at the bottom if necessary...
shane, i hope you like the idea

Yes... we need it for songticker, docked and undocked, PL when shade, and also in the views in the ML... And even different strings to display tips in each spot would be awesome!


Absolutely GREAT work so far! This is a very nice feature, and I'll be running this plugin from now on!
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2004, 23:44   #51
jojo 544
Major Dude
 
jojo 544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nowhere near the apeland
Posts: 623
Re: Nice skin

Quote:
Originally posted by Antaeras
shaneh, what's the skin in the tips2.jpg screenshot?
It's bionica_v2 , one of my favourite classic skins
jojo 544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2004, 06:47   #52
WanderingKnight
Member
 
WanderingKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 75
So the plugin seems to have no more work being done on it? No chance of getting that songticker tooltip?
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2004, 08:30   #53
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
I will update it in a bit, it also needs a bit of an update in its ATF handling, after Ive realised a more efficient way of doing it.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2004, 11:06   #54
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally posted by shaneh
Ive realised a more efficient way of doing it.
magic?!

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 12:27   #55
Benco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 47
Hi, sorry to post on a quite old discussion, but could it be possible to add support for tabulations ? using for example \t, it would allow to have quite eye-friendly tips in the playlist...
Benco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2005, 12:36   #56
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
I will add it in a later release. Most likely this will be with the next version of Toaster, which I will do some more work on later.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2005, 11:01   #57
k_kolev1985
Member
 
k_kolev1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 58
HI shane,

I like the tips plugin very much. Can you make the tips in "balloon style"? That will be very nice!

Sorry if my english is bad, but I think it is better to have something than nothing. SpeechLab 2.0. JAWS for Windows. ABBYY FineReader. LAME encoder. The GodFather (audio file manager).
k_kolev1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 05:44   #58
typh00n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
there is a thread about skinning toaster, baloon style is included.

My question is I don't use Playcount, and until recently I don't think tips displayed it, so I'm wondering how to disable the number of plays from being displayed in gen_tips. I have v0.5 and winamp 5.12. Otherwise it and Toaster are great.
typh00n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2006, 04:00   #59
BoyNG
Member
 
BoyNG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Russian Federation
Posts: 60
Send a message via ICQ to BoyNG
Hi Shane!
In Winamp v5.2.473 dont work \n option (New line).
Why?
Remove this from ATF command?
BoyNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2006, 04:50   #60
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
5.2 broke a few plugins.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2006, 07:59   #61
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
@BoyNG: There is an updated version of gen_tips on my site under misc_plugins which fixes this problem.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2006, 12:09   #62
Antaeras
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 31
Send a message via ICQ to Antaeras
Re: Re: Nice skin

Quote:
Originally posted by jojo 544
It's bionica_v2 , one of my favourite classic skins
Ah, thanks!
Antaeras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2006, 08:36   #63
Shock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 38
I've searched a little but since the forum search function isn't very specific I haven't found if someone already mentioned this. Apologies if so.

The newest Winamp version (5.22) seems to have broken the ATF plugin for the Playlist. I used to use %ratingstar% and it would display correctly in both the playlist and the song ticker but no more. Did Winamp break it or did something else change?
Shock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2006, 09:01   #64
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Which extra tags do you need specifically?
Winamp 5.2+ supports a whole range of new ATF fields and functions natively.
Eg, for %ratingstar%, use
$fill(*,%rating%)

Nice overview here:
http://www.myplugins.info/winamp-wik...tle_formatting

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2006, 09:04   #65
Shock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 38
aaah!!!



Oh man, that's what that guide was for. I thought it was a new improved guide for the ATF Extender plugin.

Thanks for the tip about the rating stars and for pointing me in the right direction of the guide. It's always good to use native stuff I guess.

Silly me...

EDIT: Spoke too soon. I'm using:

[%artist% - ]$if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%))' - Rating: '$fill(*,%rating%)

Titles show up fine all the way up to Rating: and then we have a nice [UNKNOWN FUNCTION].

...What?
Shock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2006, 11:14   #66
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Mmh, yeah... That would be a bug, I guess.
I'll look into this when I have the time (to see if other functions are broken as well), you could post in the bugs forum if you want.

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2006, 11:41   #67
AnodA
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: AC
Posts: 73
Re: aaah!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Shock
EDIT: Spoke too soon. I'm using:

[%artist% - ]$if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%))' - Rating: '$fill(*,%rating%)

Titles show up fine all the way up to Rating: and then we have a nice [UNKNOWN FUNCTION].

...What?
Try:

[%artist% - ]$if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%))' - Rating:' $repeat(*,%rating%)

(Info)
AnodA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2006, 04:28   #68
Shock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 38
Re: Re: aaah!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by AnodA
Try:

[%artist% - ]$if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%))' - Rating:' $repeat(*,%rating%)

(Info)
Hey thanks, that did it!

Shock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2006, 08:06   #69
UPieper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
Hi,

I'm using the below ATF for Tips V0.62.

Track, album and bitrate data are working. But Count always shows "0" and Rating always shows "No rating". The SIze is always empty. Any tips on what's wrong?

Thanks

Max

Track: %tracknumber% - %artist% - %title% \nAlbum: %album% \nSize: %filesize% \nBitrate: %bitrate% KBs \nCount: $if2(%playcount%, 0) \nRating: $if2(%ratingstar%, No rating)
UPieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2006, 08:42   #70
UPieper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
I also tried replacing the rating part with the ATF below, but still no rating shown :-(

rating: $repeat(*,%rating%)
UPieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2006, 08:45   #71
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
I dunno dude, that works ok for me. Have you made sure youre ML is loaded? You may need to adjust your "load ML at startup", and "use ML to format titles" etc settings.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2006, 08:46   #72
UPieper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
...and even when clicking on "Restore defaults" the playcount and rating do not work. Something must be broken (I remember that at the beginning a year ago it was working). I think I'll try to re-install Winamp.

[%tracknumber%. ]%artist% - %title%[\n%album%][\nRating: %ratingstar%][\nPlaycount: %playcount%]
UPieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2006, 08:50   #73
UPieper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
Hi Shaneh,

how are your relevant settings? I'd like to compare....

Max
UPieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2006, 09:48   #74
UPieper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
I de-installed and re-installed Winamp and now it's working. I still don't know why it didn't work, but I'll re-install my plugins one by one and then I'll hopefully see what is breaking the whole thing...
UPieper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2007, 10:56   #75
foxyshadis
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The deserts of California
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to foxyshadis Send a message via Yahoo to foxyshadis
It looks like 5.34 beta broke this plugin. (I bet it's a new Unicode API support change.) Not sure if you're still working on it at all, but it might be a good idea to see if it can be recompiled against the latest version. Thanks for the useful plugin!
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2007, 22:37   #76
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
not sure why but with 5.34 (unless it's related to the main window proceedure becoming a unicode one for 5.34+) it now sends TTN_GETDISPINFOW instead of TTN_GETDISPINFO(A) and TTN_NEEDTEXTW inplace of TTN_NEEDTEXT(A) (which would explain why gen_tips doesn't work). ended up making an alternative to this in the process of seeing what the issue was (is on my site if it's of any use)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2007, 14:32   #77
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
It seems you only get a TTN_GETDISPINFOW with a unicode window, and only get a TTN_GETDISPINFOA with an ANSI window, regardless of whether you use TOOLTIPS_CLASSW or TOOLTIPS_CLASSA, or LPSTR_TEXTCALLBACKA/W etc. It seems entirely dependant on the window.. unless theres some strangeness with Winamp and mixed mode windows or InitCommonControls being called by winamp strangely etc.

Though Ive read of people needing to handle both, so perhaps its just a windows quirk, or theres some legitimate reason for it.

Anyway, I managed to make a gen_tips that works with both Winamp 5.33 and 5.34, and should work as far back as 5.2ish or so... it required a bit of stuffing about. Its up on www.myplugins.info, misc, gen_tips 0.70. Its currently a bit big, and probably has a few bugs, but I will iron them out and improve the compiling etc.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 03:43   #78
foxyshadis
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The deserts of California
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to foxyshadis Send a message via Yahoo to foxyshadis
That was weird; I finally installed and tested DrO's (thanks for the quick slap-together! ) and as soon as I did the old ones came back. Now I've seen everything. (I'm guessing that after drawing, it then signals both TTN_GETDISPINFOW and TTN_GETDISPINFOA, so it's suddenly visible to gen_tips? Well, no matter.)

Interestingly, when both are installed, tiptop eats newlines and causes tips to display everything on one line, even if it's disabled. Taking it out, the new version of tips works like the old. Thanks for the quick update!

The bold title in tip-top is oddly attractive now though.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2007, 12:45   #79
foxyshadis
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The deserts of California
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to foxyshadis Send a message via Yahoo to foxyshadis
I noticed an issue, not sure if it's an easy fix. Something I just noticed is that gen_tips supports unicode just fine. (Hey, I like ★☆.) Trouble is, it saves its settings in winamp.ini, which isn't unicode at all, or at least that's my best guess as to why ★ gets replaced with ? in the ini. Perhaps it could write to its own file? It's not really that big a deal, since unicode song titles and such aren't affected at all and work fine.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2007, 20:07   #80
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by foxyshadis
Interestingly, when both are installed, tiptop eats newlines and causes tips to display everything on one line, even if it's disabled. Taking it out, the new version of tips works like the old. Thanks for the quick update!
is because of the 2 trying to process the same thing and just comes down to the order in which they are loaded, etc heh (they aren't designed to work at the same time)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump