Old 20th December 2001, 00:30   #41
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
I think I found another bug, but I don't know how to fix it. After the seeker is used the title bar no longer scrolls. I think this must be a bug in the seek script but when I compaired it to the way sysfunc does ticker text I couldn't see the porblem. Perhaps a fresh set of eyes would help. Attached is the seek script. You can test it after compiling with the skin in the zip file above.

Oh yeah 8ball which uses the same seeker script (basicly) does the same thing.
Attached Files
File Type: txt seek.txt (3.4 KB, 215 views)

Last edited by drwho9437; 20th December 2001 at 01:26.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2001, 07:12   #42
gekko
Member
 
gekko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LaLa Land
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to gekko Send a message via AIM to gekko
wow...

that's all i have to say, wow...
gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2001, 20:43   #43
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
W0WWWWWww...

Powaa... Cool...
Super...
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2001, 21:22   #44
Francis
French Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 329
I love this skin! I've been using it for the past 3 days, it's great.

Now a few advices :

The first time I played with it, i loaded a big MP3, and then looked for the seek bar, which I couldn't find until it displayed 1 pixel. What about outlining the control ? or maybe put the complete bar with another shade of blue behind the actual progress bar ?

Another thing with the seeker is that one need to keep the mouse over the seek bar in order to seek. You should do the same thing that the volume script does, which is using a map that is as big as the player itself, so the user can just click and drag anywhere onver the player, not just over the volume bar, that'd make the seek bar much easier to use.

The buttons are a bit tiny to click on, but are the perfect size for the skin, so what about adding a transparent pixel on each side (adding 2 pixels to width & to height), and then using rectrgn="1" so clicking slightly off the button will still trigger it ? (ie: right now if you click on a transparent part of the "play" button, it won't handle it).

Last thing is the components close button which is hard to click on for some reason.

Anyway, this is a great looking, simple and useable skin, thanks!

Francis.

Bluemars - Music For The Space Traveller
Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2001, 05:11   #45
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
I think all of those suggestions are good ones. Thanks for the feedback. I will implement them as I get time. I will have to learn a bit about maki before I am ready to do the bit about the seek script.

I still have to add gamma groups to most things. I doesn't look like the scroll error I reported before is occuring since I reinstalled some things.

For now I have done the rectrgn="1" part and added some room around the buttons transparently. Oh yeah and the seek background although I'm not sure if I will leave it that color (its the same as the eq sliders) maybe a bit darker here is a wal for ya anyway.
Attached Files
File Type: wal bluple.wal (96.1 KB, 171 views)
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2001, 05:15   #46
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Oh yeah part two: I also moved the component menu and close buttons slightly hopefully it will help to difficult clicking... (minibrowser too)
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2001, 10:42   #47
Thor
Major Dude
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Gent, Belgium (Europe)
Posts: 968
Send a message via ICQ to Thor Send a message via AIM to Thor
Really cool little skin!
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2002, 05:29   #48
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
A new version

Some changes:

The seek slider has been changed so that it should let you go off move and still update. Also it will not move until you release the left mouse button (Before it continued to update makeing on think they had not clicked the slider.)

The Volume map has been changed so that the wedge truely represents the actually volume. (Before you had to go above the top and below the bottem to get 100% and 0%)
Attached Files
File Type: wal bluple.wal (97.1 KB, 203 views)
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2002, 07:46   #49
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
sw33tness, you need winshade for eq, just have to sliders, one for
volume and one for seek. keep ^ the g00d work
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2002, 17:53   #50
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
I'm afraid that a winshade eq of the same size as my player winshade would be quite unuseable. I may put a seeker in the player winshade and latter do a playlist winshade when that is possable.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2002, 21:23   #51
lordkhan
Member
 
lordkhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to lordkhan Send a message via AIM to lordkhan Send a message via Yahoo to lordkhan
super! but the eq preamp slider slides in reverse (ie. it slides up as you drag yer mouse down and it slides down as you drag up). other than that i see but another great skin!
lordkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2002, 22:59   #52
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
You must not have noticed but this I think the the behavior of the default skin as well. Built into the eq vis I supect.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2002, 01:13   #53
lordkhan
Member
 
lordkhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to lordkhan Send a message via AIM to lordkhan Send a message via Yahoo to lordkhan
Quote:
Originally posted by drwho9437
You must not have noticed but this I think the the behavior of the default skin as well. Built into the eq vis I supect.
not true. the default skin (as well as many others) do not exhibit this behavior. take a look! me hopes this will be fixed soon..
lordkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2002, 04:18   #54
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
I am afraid that it doesn't exhibit this behavior (at least as I understand you) on my computer.

Here is a screen shot of the default and mine on my box:


As I move my mouse down the bar (dark) shrinks and when I move it up it increases in height. As it should while the vis line assends as it does in the default.

Note: if you go past the bottom (with you mouse) it does go to all the way to the top.

Please double check and if it is still a problem give me a picture and clarify.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2002, 04:58   #55
lordkhan
Member
 
lordkhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to lordkhan Send a message via AIM to lordkhan Send a message via Yahoo to lordkhan
sorry. that would be me being an idiot again. no real problem here. ..oops..
lordkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2002, 18:45   #56
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
It all good. Do let me know if you find problems. I rarely use certain things so I am unlikly to see problems in say ML for example.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2002, 10:31   #57
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
LyleWilson I reread your comment and now I understand I think. Jest two bars vol and seek in the eq winshade. Don't know why I didn't pick up on it before you ment "two" not "to".

I might do that but I could just as easily put a seek and vol on the winshade of the player... every pixle counts... and haveing two ovals would take up much more room. I'll give it some thought...

I probably would do something like this if I do anything:
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2002, 03:39   #58
phizzure
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 98
That would make the most sense. Awesome skin. I especially like the component skinning. Looks great.
phizzure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2002, 05:12   #59
DogWings
Senior Member
 
DogWings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: out of nowhere
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to DogWings
How about more colors?
DogWings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2002, 09:54   #60
Spritz
Junior Member
 
Spritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Really nice, good size, cool colour.
Over all I'd say a top job
Spritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2002, 19:08   #61
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
would it be possible to change the color of the peaks on the vis to
the same color as the unused progress bar?
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2002, 20:27   #62
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Here is a pick of the peaks at the same color as the unused progress bar:

I do not think it sticks out as much as the dark peak. I noticed when I was doing this that one of the bands was not as big as the rest. I explaned the vis slightly so I do not think that this is a problem anymore. I made the peeks a bit darker so that they stand out a bit more. I also pngcrushed it but that only saved a few K as PSP seems to do well on its own.

To answer DogWings question no there is extreamly little chance of more colors.

The new version is attached.

[EDIT] The peaks are NOT like the pic above. They are darker rather than lighter then previous versions[/EDIT]
Attached Files
File Type: wal bluple.wal (93.0 KB, 170 views)

Last edited by drwho9437; 16th January 2002 at 22:08.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2002, 18:34   #63
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Just thought that I should post a screenshot of Bluple so that there is one on this page. This shot corresponds to the version in the post above.

drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2002, 00:59   #64
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Anyone got any idea when us poor normal skinners might see beta 3 or an update?

Just wondering as it has been a long time since a release. I'd be happy to get. 2.5+ so I can work on making Bluple look good on 9x (multibackgrounds or whatever) or with the default settings.

Currently the components background with alpha off the color is displayed with 100% opacity but with alpha off on the player anything less than 100% opacity is ignored. Which is it going to be? I need a new beta or at least an answer to this question before I can do any more work on bluple.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2002, 01:01   #65
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Yeah I have some big problems too that I can't fix without a new beta...

I'm hoping it will be here soon.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2002, 23:30   #66
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Beta 3:

Just thought that I would mention not much has changed with Bluple. The fonts now work right but Francis says that the component windows still don't have desktop alpha. So for now there will be a bit of a black ring around the components.

I will make different backgrounds for desktop alpha and plain. I will also implement a standard frame if someone tell's me why it is helpful.

For now just turn alpha on and it will look as good as possable at the moment.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2002, 23:34   #67
jarsonic
Major Dude
 
jarsonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 1,114
Send a message via AIM to jarsonic
there is desktop alpha with components. Just no alphablending. See Probe components for an example for how that works.

- Jarsonic

do justly | love mercy | walk humbly
jarsonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2002, 00:03   #68
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
perhaps I'm mixing up terminology:

Francis said:
(for example IE cannot reside in a desktopalpha layout, so it'll use the normal background if a browser object is there, same for component windows [for now]
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2002, 12:25   #69
edmnc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3
Not sure if this is a problem with Winamp or your skin, but take a look at the attached .gif - it is what you get after schanging around colors of the skin and then pressing "Default set colors" button. Its not that way with the default skin, so guess your still missing some simple .png there?

But you have made a very cool skin there.

edmnc
Attached Images
File Type: gif screen.gif (13.4 KB, 145 views)
edmnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2002, 16:31   #70
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
ok that isn't an error box but some graphics are missing. Perhaps I have to implent standard frame. Does someone want to enlighten me what the dialog calls to get its layout?

Oh yeah for got to add real gamma group suport to the to do list (buttons, etc.) I post an update as soon as I have time.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2002, 21:06   #71
mavsman
Senior Member
 
mavsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Suburbia, Ohio
Posts: 123
Studio-elements.xml:

<!-- Generic frame (ie: messagebox) -->
<bitmap id="studio.border.upperLeft" file="studio/application-border-upperleft.png"/>
<bitmap id="studio.border.top" file="studio/application-border-top.png"/>
<bitmap id="studio.border.upperRight" file="studio/application-border-upperright.png"/>
<bitmap id="studio.border.left" file="studio/application-border-left.png"/>
<bitmap id="studio.border.right" file="studio/application-border-right.png"/>
<bitmap id="studio.border.lowerLeft" file="studio/application-border-lowerleft.png"/>
<bitmap id="studio.border.bottom" file="studio/application-border-bottom.png"/>
<bitmap id="studio.border.lowerRight" file="studio/application-border-lowerright.png"/>

It also uses what you defined as your component background, your titlebar (which it seems is what you're missing), and a color for a background. You'll find that you don't have much control over how it looks, since I don't believe that you can change the x,y,w,h values (not 100% sure though). If anyone from the winamp3 team is reading this, any chance that you will change the skinning of the dialog box? Hope that helps.
mavsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2002, 21:39   #72
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Thanks mavsman I need both titlebar and app border (but the titlebar is clear). I think I have everthing fixed up for now. I will work on more features when I get more time (two midterms tomarrow).

Let me know if you find any other bugs, that goes for everyone.
Attached Files
File Type: wal bluple.wal (93.0 KB, 155 views)
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2002, 00:01   #73
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Just out of curriosity I am posting a short poll. Here
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2002, 15:51   #74
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Thinking about different windshade modes. I might do the following with a automatic drawer on mouseover or a button drawer or a layout. It is 18 pixels high so it can dock in the title bar of programs without interference.

drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 05:17   #75
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Well I finished a Major new version. You can get it here.

It has a winshade mode like the second set of images above. As well as alpha/no alpha backgrounds for the parts of the skin where it is possable.

I had to do a bit of scripting so let me know if you notice any bugs.

Also Bluple has finally exceded 100k so I can't use attachments (and thus cannot see how many downloads there are of Bluple). Therefore if you use Bluple please take a sec and do my poll. Leave a comment here or in the poll thread too if you have the time.

Apill v0.92: Thread Download At Deskmod

Last edited by drwho9437; 24th February 2002 at 05:37.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 21:22   #76
Supremacey
Senior Member
 
Supremacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 441
This skin is perfect. Except for some alpha blending and some nice shadows. I hope they will be implamented in further releases.

Good skin.

GO CANUCKS GO
Supremacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 22:04   #77
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
There is some alpha blending but perhaps not enough for your taste. The black edge should blend into your desktop if you have alpha on. There isn't a shadow though. I might implement one once components can use it too. But simple is best which is why I made Bluple so I might not add one.

Apill v0.92: Thread Download At Deskmod
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 22:08   #78
Supremacey
Senior Member
 
Supremacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 441
Remember...

Just my opinion. Loving the skin.

GO CANUCKS GO
Supremacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 23:22   #79
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
I know, I didn't mean to sound defencive, just telling you my thoughts.

Apill v0.92: Thread Download At Deskmod
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2002, 04:53   #80
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Well after a lot of trouble I have implemented standardframe. The link 5 posts up is to the most current version still, just changed the file.

Apill v0.92: Thread Download At Deskmod
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump