Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th December 2001, 21:20   #1
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quick Replacement for Eq Presets - The Eq Presetter Script!

Well that took a little longer than i anticipated, but here we are with a quick first cut of a eq presetter script.
just unzip the attached to winamp3/scripts.

how to:
Press the presets button on the eq presetter window and choose your preset, as simple as that!
if you want to reset the presets use the Restore defaults
to add a preset, set the eq as you want the preset, type the name of the preset in the edit box on the eq presetter window and press teh preset button, then Add Current Eq Settings as preset.

simple as that.

[e]oh yeah, no preamp settings are saved yet as whenever i try to set or get the eq preamp setting it refuses to compile [/e]
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq presetter.zip (9.6 KB, 1020 views)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS

Last edited by will; 25th December 2001 at 22:01.
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2001, 21:41   #2
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
Um, I'm not getting a menu when I press the presets button (the one from your script) In WinME. However I do get it in Win98SE. They're both using beta 2.5. I don't have any other scripts installed on the Win98 machine except the ones that came with beta 2.5. On the ME machine I have santa, asteriod, quakamp04 and quarkamp7. Nothing except the eq preset script is loaded.

<edit> Winamp crashed shortly after I wrote this, when I started it back up the script worked normally</edit>

<edit> It works sporadically (sp?), restarting wa3 seems to fix it each time (wa3 isn't crashing any more) </edit>
bass4ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2001, 21:46   #3
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by N e m e s s i s
this is the best thing i have seen all day.

/me gives willfisher a $20 to get a lap dance at the nearest strip club.
<homer simpson voice>Woohoo!</homer simpson voice>

bass4ms: yeah, it has a few probs, but this is v0.1, and all shall be fixed (or at least, until team winamp do it themselves [note to brennan: feel free to use my script to save yourself time, just credit me in the about box ])

[e]bass4ms: try deleteing studio.xnf[/e]

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2001, 21:52   #4
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
I actually think that this script has the least amount of bugs and is definitly a life-saver (I have lots of little cousins comming over in about 20min and they love to play with the eq). I thought about deleting studio.xnf, but that only works when there was some data about the script there to begin with (besides I'm getting tired of loading all of my playlists over and over again).
bass4ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2001, 21:58   #5
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
actually, the script adds loads of stuff to studio.xnf,
but first try pressing restore preset defaults, then if that doesn't work (i have no probs of my non-dev w2k box) edit out all the lines in studio.xnf which begin with <entry name="EqPresetter (while wa3 is closed)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2001, 00:39   #6
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
Well I had the problem the first time i loaded it, so it wouldn't have had the data then.
bass4ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2001, 12:07   #7
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
sick ass

this rocks

nice work mate
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2001, 13:09   #8
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
New version (0.2)!
Adds an auto button.
If you have a preset with the same name as a the genre id3tag of an mp3 you play, it will apply that preset automatically.
adds an full bass and treble default preset (thanks SOOPRcow)

Also!
In the zip file is a file called eq-normal.xml
put this file in the xml folder of the default skin (rename the existing file with that name to something else) and the auto and presets button on the eq will work.

l8r guys,
will
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq presetter.zip (9.6 KB, 300 views)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2001, 17:14   #9
mark e
Major Dude
 
mark e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,117
Thumbs up OMG!!! W00T

G00d idea I think...
mark e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2001, 17:36   #10
Joshuatree
Major Dude
 
Joshuatree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 635
Send a message via AIM to Joshuatree
Thumbs up Hey Nice Job

Great Job Man!!!
Even I can use it!

<--------------- 3 Rocks--------------->
<-----If Anyone Has A Good Art Program----->
<----E-Mail Me At Joshuatreey2k@aol.com---->
Joshuatree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2001, 21:16   #11
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Lightbulb

Nice job! Can you put a "remove PRESET_NAME preset" function in when you get the chance? I don't need all of the ones available and will add a few of my own and don't want the menu to get cluttered. (I know I could do this myself...but...hehehe...)

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2001, 10:13   #12
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
From N e m e s s i s' sig
Winamp3, oh god yes!
You called?


Gonzo - For the mo you can edit studio.xnf, but soon you will be able to delete presets (the prob i have to get round is that you can't delete keys in studio.xnf) but i shall find a way!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2001, 15:00   #13
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
New version (v0.3)
Updated patch for default skin (for compatability with beta 3, when it comes out)
Allows you to delete presets
enjoy!

will
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq presetter v0.3.zip (10.8 KB, 296 views)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2001, 00:57   #14
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
verry nice man!

I don't know if this is 'overkill' but I wonder if you could make it read the WA2-eq-auto-settings file?

Hope ya understood that line...

I don't know if that file is encrypted in an annoying way or if this is possible at all but it would rock.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2001, 01:15   #15
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
There's no way right now to get stuff out of a file outside of studio.xnf (I think).

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2001, 05:58   #16
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
not without turning it into a component
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2001, 00:32   #17
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
ah, bummer...
guess i'll have to wait til nullsoft release that themselves...
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2001, 11:21   #18
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
thats right. this script is only an intermidiary before brennan & co do it themselves.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2001, 13:31   #19
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I have found a way to import EQF files in my script!!!!!
All you need to do is this:
1) Download and install v0.4 of my eq presetter script (as below)
2) Open the eqf file you want to import in notepad
3) Find the last 11 characters in the file (it'll look something like this: !*)
4) Select those characters and copy them to the clipboard
5) Paste them to the text box in the eqpresetter window in wa3
6) On the options menu of my script (click on presets) press "set eq accoding to eqf code"
7) If you want to save it as a preset, do so in the normal way.
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq presetter v0.4.zip (12.2 KB, 670 views)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2002, 11:17   #20
elarquero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
Question eq-presetter

Hi there!

I've downloaded and installed the eq-presetter-v4 zip file, and I am afraid I don't have experienced the expected behaviour by Winamp3, after doing a shutdown on it.
Is it needed to do shutdown of windows :-O ?

I've unzipped it in \program files\winamp3\scripts, creating its own eq-preset folder. But nothing happens.

Little help ?
Thank you in advance!!
elarquero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2002, 11:21   #21
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
open the "script manager" on the components menu. click Add then EQ Presetter.
simple as that, you do not have to restart windows!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2002, 11:28   #22
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Willfisher, Have you read your PM's today?
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2002, 11:30   #23
elarquero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

Thank uo for that wuick and useful answer !
I don't know if you are aware of this, but I have detected that your script doesn't work with the probe skin for winamp3.

Cheers.
elarquero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2002, 20:47   #24
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
As far as i know, the replacement eq-mormal.xml only works for the default skin (it might work for other's but only if they changed nothing in it from the default one's). If you're on any other skin you have to open it by going to the menu and clicking on Eq Presetter (this only works after its loaded in the script manager). The button on the EQ still don't work (unless you replace the xml file in the default skin, but that still only works for the default skin). You have to use the separate window that Eq Presetter has.


PS: I hope that makes sense, I can get confusing sometimes.
bass4ms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2002, 22:37   #25
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
OK, a temp fix for b3

there is a major bug with scripted sub menus in popup menus in b3.

therefore this release fixes this problem (but removes your ability to add or delete presets) by just getting rid of the sub menus.

i will have a better fix later (i.e. tomorrow), where i will give other buttons for those menus.

BTW. no need for any patching of the default skin any more (thanks brennan!)
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq presetter.zip (11.0 KB, 291 views)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2002, 17:57   #26
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Sweet, thanks.

You are the MAN will.
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2002, 18:04   #27
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
I get a script error when I load it with beta 3. It still works though...

Plus, are you gonna make it so it inherits the skin?
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 06:39   #28
Spritz
Junior Member
 
Spritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
I get the script error too but it works fine. Keep it up, script god
Spritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 14:46   #29
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
This script won't make the EQ buttons work for any other skin but the default skin, i'm afraid. This script is only really a temporary fix until the nullsoft guys put in the feature properly. Just use the buttons on the Eq Presetter Window.

Here is a better fix for beta 3. Puts all the features back in that i had to disable in the previous version
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq presetter.zip (12.0 KB, 183 views)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 18:06   #30
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
Your newest file es korrupt!
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2002, 18:15   #31
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
yep it is. i'll try again
Attached Files
File Type: zip eq presetter.zip (12.0 KB, 365 views)

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2002, 09:13   #32
hksonngan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
failure with this skin

hi willfisher,

u can download from here
http://www.deskmod.com/?download=4550
hksonngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2002, 13:49   #33
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Re: failure with this skin

Quote:
Originally posted by hksonngan
hi willfisher,

u can download from here
http://www.deskmod.com/?download=4550
I have stopped this project, as the next winamp3 release will have eq presets. I never intended to support other skins besides the default skin. You will have to use the Eq-presetter window for this.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump