Old 23rd October 2018, 23:01   #1
Fumbling_Foo
Senior Member
 
Fumbling_Foo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 284
Pixel Shader (4) in Winamp 5.8?

My presets were using Pixel Shader 3 I think. In winamp 5.8 they show as using Pixel Shader (4). Is this a new pixel shader ?

Like my avatar? Check out my Synaescope preset project later on in the Star Forge topic . Nearly endless mandalesque patterns going to the energy of the music .
Fumbling_Foo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 16:08   #2
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 847
I would be VERY surprised if that was the case. The shader version is not related to winamp anyway, but to milkdrop.
The version required by any preset is stored in the .milk file:
PSVERSION=3
PSVERSION_WARP=3
PSVERSION_COMP=3

This is an internal number and not necessarily identical to what your video driver might tell you. Nevermind, do not set this to 4, or otherwise your preset will crash on many video cards. The difference between 4 and 3 is, I believe, that 4 can generate code with up to 1024 GPU instructions, while 3 does only 512.
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 16:18   #3
Fumbling_Foo
Senior Member
 
Fumbling_Foo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 284
kk thx Martin rgr that

Like my avatar? Check out my Synaescope preset project later on in the Star Forge topic . Nearly endless mandalesque patterns going to the energy of the music .
Fumbling_Foo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2018, 19:00   #4
Fumbling_Foo
Senior Member
 
Fumbling_Foo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 284
It's saying that its using the highest pixel shader version supported by my graphics chip, so maybe it's automatically determined now.

Would upgrading the pixel shader version confer any benefits to the visuals of a preset? Performance gains?

Like my avatar? Check out my Synaescope preset project later on in the Star Forge topic . Nearly endless mandalesque patterns going to the energy of the music .
Fumbling_Foo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2018, 17:16   #5
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 847
Hi fumbling
sorry I overlooked your last post.
The answer to your question is, to my knowledge: no.
Certainly each step in shader "model" introduces new and more powerful features, and games are using this. Milkdrop however has not been updated in ages, and the only improvement introduced with the support of "4" is 1024 rather than 512 machine instructions.
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump