Old 19th June 2017, 17:37   #1
raidenninjamgs4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 8
Shoutcast directory doesn't show title track and artist name

Hello everyone

I've just finishing setting up my shoutcast. It works fine but with one problem, in shoutcast website my shoutcast doesn't show any information of the track and artist. The streaming sounds perfect, but it doesnt show the data. In my web player and in the Shoutcast DNAS Summary it displays perfectly, but not in Shoutcast website. Can anybody tell me why it doesn't show anything on shoutcast website?

Thank you
raidenninjamgs4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 19:19   #2
multi023
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by raidenninjamgs4 View Post
Hello everyone

I've just finishing setting up my shoutcast. It works fine but with one problem, in shoutcast website my shoutcast doesn't show any information of the track and artist. The streaming sounds perfect, but it doesnt show the data. In my web player and in the Shoutcast DNAS Summary it displays perfectly, but not in Shoutcast website. Can anybody tell me why it doesn't show anything on shoutcast website?

Thank you
Hi,

I imagine you have put "Authhash" (RMO-->Settings-->Activation) in your Shoutcast control panel .

What version do you have installed of DNA?

Best regards,
multi023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 19:36   #3
raidenninjamgs4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 8
Hello

Thanks for your answer. I've intalled SHOUTcast DNAS 2.5.1 and i'm streaming with Winamp 5.666 and SHOUTcast Source DSP 2.3.5 on Windows. And yes, i have the Authhash set in my shoutcast server.

Thank you
raidenninjamgs4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2017, 20:21   #4
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,480
shoutcast.com has not shown track info in years... only station name, one genre, listeners, media type, and bitrate -- strange, i know, since the v2 dnas stays connected to the yp 24/7 -- on the radionomy.com site, some stations display track info, and if i had to guess, they're either scss (shoutcast hosted) or maybe v2 sourced v2 dnas -- i have about 6 v2 stations registered and none display track info, ever.

why? is the million dollar question.
djSpinnerCee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 01:04   #5
multi023
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 24
Hi raidenninjamgs4,

At first I think you have everything right. I imagine you've restarted the Shoutcast server after the upgrade.

What is the name of your radio station?

A question. Have you tried to broadcast live with "OddCast"? At times, I heard that encoder was fine.

Best regards,
multi023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2017, 14:35   #6
raidenninjamgs4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 8
Hi

My Shoutcast Station is Notypicalrock.

Thank you for your support.
raidenninjamgs4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Tags
shoutcast

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump