Old 10th November 2015, 18:12   #1
SirFulgeruL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
2 streams on the same shoutcast server?

Hello guys ,
I tried to make 2 streams on the same shoutcast server but it didn't worked.
When I look at the ip is the same with the first stream .


This is what i put in the config:
code:
streamid_2=2
streamauthhash_2=[censored]
serverport_2=9000
streampath_2=http://server.enterforce.net:9000



P.S:I even tried with Portbase_2=9000 but then the port to the both changes to 9000.
SirFulgeruL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 18:19   #2
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 553
You can add more than one mountpoint (sids) to ONE port. That means every sc_serv instance has only ONE port. If you want more than one port then you have to use more than one sc_serv instance.

Notice the answer and re-think your post.

Last edited by neralex; 10th November 2015 at 20:26.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 18:47   #3
SirFulgeruL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
So I can't have 2 streams with other ports ?
If i want 1 more i have to make a new config and to open it ?
SirFulgeruL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2015, 20:24   #4
neralex
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 553
Yes, let run sc_serv as daemon and create a new config for the other instance.

http://wiki.winamp.com/wiki/SHOUTcas...un_as_a_Daemon
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Tags
2streams, error, server, shoutcast

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump