Old 5th February 2002, 21:06   #1
Ro-Maniak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
Changing Hotkeys on context-menu

Well I would like to be able to change the hotkey that comes with a contex-menu-command.

Being fond of doing anything by keyboard - NOOOOOOOOOOO DON'T TOUCH THAT MOUSEEEEEEEEE!!!! - I would like to be able to choose which letter of a command is the hotkey. Sure can do in manually by editing the register, but then offcourse Winamp overwrites it or adds it own original entry.

To be specific: in the Dutch version of win2k Properties is called Eigenschappen, so I cannot Enque with one keystroke...
Ro-Maniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2002, 12:11   #2
X-Fixer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 543
> Sure can do in manually by editing the register

Do you mean by editing RESOURCES? There is no registry settings for accelerators. But you can get some resource editing software and edit Winamp menus manually.

Of course, this will be overwritten by next version of Winamp (when you will install it). So you might want to create your own language pack. This is quite easy.

Anyway manual editing/creating language pack is the easiest way do get what you want, if not the only one.
X-Fixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2002, 16:24   #3
Ro-Maniak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
No...

I don't think you understand what I mean. Look, if I merge this into my registry I am satisfied:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\Winamp.Enqueue]
@="En&queue in Winamp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\Winamp.Enqueue\command]
@="\"C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\WINAMP\\WINAMP.EXE\" /ADD \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Winamp.File\shell\Enqueue]
@="En&queue in Winamp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Winamp.File\shell\Enqueue\command]
@="\"C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\WINAMP\\WINAMP.EXE\" /ADD \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Winamp.Playlist\shell\Enqueue]
@="En&queue in Winamp"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Winamp.Playlist\shell\Enqueue\command]
@="\"C:\\PROGRAM FILES\\WINAMP\\WINAMP.EXE\" /ADD \"%1\""

- I just wish I could control manually which key it is within Winamp. Gotta look into your suggestion with the laguagepack!
Ro-Maniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2002, 18:01   #4
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
There are special hotkey plugins. Search the Plug-ins.

I belive they will even override the current system hotkey, if the plug-in is active. (not sure about that, just test a few. Think that you'll find one that suits you. )
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2002, 07:15   #5
X-Fixer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 543
Quote:
No...
Yes, I understand you. I mean - this text is in Winamp string table, so you can edit it by editing winamp.exe resources, or by creating language pack.

May be you'd like to use german language pack?
X-Fixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Wishlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump