Old 5th December 2010, 17:07   #1
cooky560
Major Dude
 
cooky560's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around
Posts: 1,181
Send a message via MSN to cooky560 Send a message via Yahoo to cooky560 Send a message via Skype™ to cooky560
Installing Windows Question

I am soon going to need to replace my boot hard disk in this computer as it is dying, the computer came with an OEM copy of Windows XP Pro SP2 (perfectly legit and provided by the company that made the machine)
If I purchase a new HDD to boot off and install Windows on this (the computer did not come with any imaging software) will the OS still reactivate OK with the same key?

Cooky560 - Making Pointless Posts since 8/12/ 2002

WWW.
Victory Requires no explanation, defeat allows none.
All that Evil needs to triumph is for good men to do nothing
cooky560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 17:16   #2
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Yes, you can do that. I believe according to MS, the motherboard is what really ties the software to the machine. At worst, you might need to call and activate it by phone.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 17:59   #3
cooky560
Major Dude
 
cooky560's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around
Posts: 1,181
Send a message via MSN to cooky560 Send a message via Yahoo to cooky560 Send a message via Skype™ to cooky560
Awesome. I just had doubts because its an OEM copy and I heard they had different rules, thanks for your support

Cooky560 - Making Pointless Posts since 8/12/ 2002

WWW.
Victory Requires no explanation, defeat allows none.
All that Evil needs to triumph is for good men to do nothing
cooky560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2010, 22:48   #4
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
Just use a free imaging software such as DriveimageXML.
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 00:01   #5
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
When I upgraded my ram and cpu on one of my motherboards once I was informed by XP that my key was no longer valid.

I'll leave out how I sorted that one.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 06:01   #6
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
hmm.... i wonder how much longer till XP can't be activated....

you may want to check with MS, i know support for SP2 has ended officialy, not sure if SP3 support is still possible though.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 14:55   #7
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,583
^ Dunno about XP, but in 7 I believe you can "rearm" it up to 5 times, giving you almost half a year before you need to activate.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 20:24   #8
cooky560
Major Dude
 
cooky560's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around
Posts: 1,181
Send a message via MSN to cooky560 Send a message via Yahoo to cooky560 Send a message via Skype™ to cooky560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Too-DAMN-Much View Post
hmm.... i wonder how much longer till XP can't be activated....

you may want to check with MS, i know support for SP2 has ended officialy, not sure if SP3 support is still possible though.
MS Have stated they will keep activating XP until it becomes a financial burden to do so, in which case they will release a tool that allows users to validate thier own copies, to comply with thier end of the EULA

Cooky560 - Making Pointless Posts since 8/12/ 2002

WWW.
Victory Requires no explanation, defeat allows none.
All that Evil needs to triumph is for good men to do nothing
cooky560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 20:42   #9
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
I dunno if this helps, but I've used Belarc http://http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
and it's spyware free and got every serial number and key on my machine.
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 20:45   #10
cooky560
Major Dude
 
cooky560's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around
Posts: 1,181
Send a message via MSN to cooky560 Send a message via Yahoo to cooky560 Send a message via Skype™ to cooky560
I know what my serial number is, I have a legal key :P

Cooky560 - Making Pointless Posts since 8/12/ 2002

WWW.
Victory Requires no explanation, defeat allows none.
All that Evil needs to triumph is for good men to do nothing
cooky560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 22:24   #11
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widdykats View Post
I dunno if this helps, but I've used Belarc http://http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
and it's spyware free and got every serial number and key on my machine.
I use a product called ProduKey for that, by Nirsoft. They have a lot of cool tools that have saved me a ton of time at clients.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 22:44   #12
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
^ I've used programs from Nirsoft . Belarc gives ya' an eight page report. It's got shit on ya' like the FBI
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2010, 23:46   #13
cooky560
Major Dude
 
cooky560's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around
Posts: 1,181
Send a message via MSN to cooky560 Send a message via Yahoo to cooky560 Send a message via Skype™ to cooky560
I have no problem accessing my current serial as it's stuck on a sticker to the outside of my case :P

Cooky560 - Making Pointless Posts since 8/12/ 2002

WWW.
Victory Requires no explanation, defeat allows none.
All that Evil needs to triumph is for good men to do nothing
cooky560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2010, 01:36   #14
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widdykats View Post
^ I've used programs from Nirsoft . Belarc gives ya' an eight page report. It's got shit on ya' like the FBI
Cool. I'll check it out. I've been looking for a program to give me an overview of what's on a system I've not seen before.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2010, 04:41   #15
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooky560 View Post
I have no problem accessing my current serial as it's stuck on a sticker to the outside of my case :P
can't recommend slapping that on the case personally, unless you're too squeamish to upgrade itself yourself anyway.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2010, 08:17   #16
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooky560 View Post
I have no problem accessing my current serial as it's stuck on a sticker to the outside of my case :P
I know. sweetie. But, this is easier to read on a print out which is sometimes convenient.
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2010, 09:25   #17
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widdykats View Post
But, this is easier to read on a print out which is sometimes convenient.
True. Watching someone try to type in a product key on a laptop, while reading from a sticker on the bottom is always good for a laugh.

The manufacturers must have figured they could make it even more challenging, as some have now started to place the stickers under the battery (ok, I know it's really to prevent the print on the sticker from wearing off), which usually means you have to power off and start over.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2010, 10:11   #18
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
Wht...It's



And yep. Or the back of your Tower as you are trying to type your serial numbers. That's fun.
Merry Christmas, Atmo! (Oh...If you're you know)

Last edited by Widdykats; 2nd December 2013 at 15:44.
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2010, 06:28   #19
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Quote:
Awesome. I just had doubts because its an OEM copy and I heard they had different rules, thanks for your support
If you have a Windows install disk that came with the machine, I doubt you will have any problems. If you are required to call MS for a key, they will ask you how many machines you are using Windows on. One is the right answer.

I'm not sure whether you are using an OEM (manufacturers install disk) or a OEM (you bought windows with some hardware at the computer store). You should be able to run Windows on one machine. If MS gives you static, call the manufacturer.

Major manufacturers (Dell, Compaq, HP) have likely provided you with a special keyed windows which will only install on the machines that they were made for. A hard disk change probably doesn't matter.

Retail box windows usually only makes you call after 4 or 5 major hardware changes. One Vista disk I have has been on 3 different machines. This is ok for windows license as long as it's only on one system at a time.

You'll call the support number. They ask "How many machines have you installed this on?". You say "One". They give you a key to activate.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2010, 04:41   #20
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widdykats View Post
Wht...It's
I shudder just thinking about the day you lose that pic.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump