Old 4th November 2001, 21:50   #1
Doom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2
AVS Plugin Help

Hi
I recently downloded winamp 2.77 as i found a great looking AVS plugin and needed 2.75 or higher to use it. On running the install executable it auto found my winamp dir and installed it, no problems into winamp\plugins\avs folder. so far so good. now can anyone tell me where it should show up to actually run the bloody thing hehe its not in the visualisations list where all my other plugins are and the standard plugins like jet v1.1 which isnt avs all work fine but i cant seem to find any AVS file except the one that comes with winamp?? im confused any ideas? thanks in advance.

Doom
Doom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2001, 00:04   #2
Lion King
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,670
start avs and rightclick on the current preset, a list with all installed presets should appear

if you doubleclick on the avs screen you can alter the preset and make your own one
Lion King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2001, 18:12   #3
Doom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Ok i feel really silly now hehe thanks Lion King, much appreciated keep up the good work

Doom.
Doom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2001, 16:31   #4
ljp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3
im stupider - AVS help

i read a post by Doom re: finding AVS plug ins from WinAmp. it seems Doom could only find the AVS from WinAmp. I can find a couple of AVS i downloaded in my winamp/plugins/avs directory, but they dont show in WinAmp. Lion King replied to Doom's post that one has to start AVS, then right click, etc. etc. How does one "start AVS" ?
ljp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2001, 18:56   #5
flatmatt
Iron Chef
(Reviewer)
 
flatmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Winamp Island
Posts: 3,038
Double-click your main-window vis.
flatmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2001, 22:43   #6
ljp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3
vis /AVS

ok. i double clicked on the main winamp window. it booted up my visualization (r2v2). i am used to going through my visualization options to get there. there is a list of all the visualizations i can use, and none of the AVS type are listed. they are all .dlls like they are supposed to be. how do you get the AVS type to play? they dont show in the visualizations list, so they arent an option.
ljp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2001, 23:31   #7
Angry Weasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 145
Select Advanced Visualization Studio in the Vis plugin selection.
Angry Weasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2001, 11:38   #8
ljp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3
thanks

never would have found that.... thanks for the dummy help.
ljp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2001, 13:09   #9
Angry Weasel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 145
No problem.
Angry Weasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump