Old 2nd September 2002, 19:01   #1
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
Winamp 3 is the shit

Its great. Hell, FUCKIN UNREAL!

Thank you Nullsoft for making this. It is truly excellent. And fuck the n00bs that bash it.

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2002, 19:05   #2
Mr. 75MHz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 354
I HATE winamp 3 because it runs real slow on my 166MHz computer
winamp 2.8 runs fine on it so why does winamp 3 runs so slow???
Mr. 75MHz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2002, 19:16   #3
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
Hey, it slows down the other shit on my comp but i dont fuckin care.

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2002, 05:11   #4
MamiyaOtaru
Moderator Emeritus
 
MamiyaOtaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Ciudad Warez
Posts: 278
Send a message via ICQ to MamiyaOtaru Send a message via AIM to MamiyaOtaru Send a message via Yahoo to MamiyaOtaru
why should he be joking? Everything runs slow on my 286. This does not mean that I don't have a better computer as well, it simply means that I have a 286.
___________________
and a 1.4 athlon. yay
MamiyaOtaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2002, 09:31   #5
MamiyaOtaru
Moderator Emeritus
 
MamiyaOtaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Ciudad Warez
Posts: 278
Send a message via ICQ to MamiyaOtaru Send a message via AIM to MamiyaOtaru Send a message via Yahoo to MamiyaOtaru
ah yes.. indeed *embarrassed cough*
MamiyaOtaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2002, 11:46   #6
Player 1
Registered User
 
Player 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 90
Send a message via ICQ to Player 1 Send a message via AIM to Player 1 Send a message via Yahoo to Player 1


Player 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2002, 04:50   #7
slacker52
Senior Member
 
slacker52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: hickville
Posts: 396
Send a message via AIM to slacker52
whats with this wa3 loving, it sux, not as bad as wmp, but it still sux
slacker52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2002, 05:47   #8
QHOBBES
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: I H8 Mods
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to QHOBBES Send a message via Yahoo to QHOBBES
my dad has a 23mhz, 2.2mbRAM (don't ask) with Windows 3.11 for Workgroups
on it and it still runs Solitare and MS Works fast enough. So quit
you're bitching! Hell, if AOL still supported 3.0 of their client then
he'd still be surfing the net with that.
QHOBBES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2002, 05:00   #9
BeerBaron
Senior Member
 
BeerBaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: My Brewery
Posts: 388
Send a message via ICQ to BeerBaron Send a message via AIM to BeerBaron
Dont get me started... my athlonxp 1900+ oc'ed w/ water cooling from 1600 mhz to 1731mhz runs everything so goddamn perfectly. This pile of shit can even run wa3 fast! WTF was i thinkin when i got it! Thank god i like keeping up with technology, otherwise id be using wa2.81.

As for my old pentium 200, its my proxy runnin win2000 sp3


Have a nice day


Sympathy, prayer... Crew of the space Shuttle Columbia, do i need to say more?
BeerBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2002, 10:20   #10
Oni-Dracula
Registered User
 
Oni-Dracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,590
Re: Winamp 3 is the shit

Quote:
Originally posted by Cameron221
Its great. Hell, FUCKIN UNREAL!

Thank you Nullsoft for making this. It is truly excellent. And fuck the n00bs that bash it.
Ditto!
Oni-Dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2002, 12:49   #11
Player 1
Registered User
 
Player 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 90
Send a message via ICQ to Player 1 Send a message via AIM to Player 1 Send a message via Yahoo to Player 1
Re: Re: Winamp 3 is the shit

Quote:
Originally posted by JustSomeOni


Ditto!
Ditto!
Player 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2002, 14:09   #12
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Re: Re: Re: Winamp 3 is the shit

Quote:
Originally posted by Player 1

Ditto!
di... indeed.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 23:35   #13
Strycore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Strycore Send a message via AIM to Strycore
Winamp3 runs slow on a Duron 800 Mhz , it runs slow on a Athlon 1.33 Ghz and I guess it would run slow on any computer. WTF Quake 3 loads faster than a mp3 player !! And don't you dare putting 10000 songs in your playlist !

It is very clear to me that they used Visual Basic to code W3
Strycore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 00:56   #14
jyvasaa
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: suomi
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally posted by Strycore
Winamp3 runs slow on a Duron 800 Mhz
it runs rather quickly on my duron 800 mhz with fifteen windows in opera. don't mean to brag, just stating the facts for me.

unrelated comment: stay away from bilbo

jyvasaa
jyvasaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 02:00   #15
Strycore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Strycore Send a message via AIM to Strycore
Quote:
it runs rather quickly
it seems whe do not have the same expectation when it comes to speed.
And it's a goddam mp3 player where's talking about !! not the latest 3D game. This kind of program should respond immediately. When you see how small a portable mp3 player can be it shows it doesn't need much computer power. Ok there's a lot of fancy new features in WA3 but they should be kept as options.
(and don't come telling me that if i don't like WA3 i should use it cause i am not !)
Strycore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 02:52   #16
jyvasaa
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: suomi
Posts: 967
just for you info, you can delete the wacs you don't need, e.g. don't need video you can delete the video.wac
know there's a list somewhere...
and winamp3 was coded in c++, sorry
wa2 is still available. click teh big yellow 2 at top of page.

and remember: stay away from bilbo

jyvasaa
jyvasaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 03:10   #17
Oni-Dracula
Registered User
 
Oni-Dracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,590
bilbo has man boobies. big and scary ones
Oni-Dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 05:12   #18
zeppelinfr34k
Senior Member
 
zeppelinfr34k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Anytown, USA
Posts: 126
I just tried winamp 3 a couple of days ago after not having used winamp since... um... like version 1.10 or some shit like that. I finally gave up on coolplayer, since whoever is creating new versions keeps removing good features and adding bad ones. Anyway, I've got an Athlon 1.2 with 768 megs of ram that I put together (so no cheap-ass parts), and is it just me, or does WA3 have like a 5 second delay between when you hit the skip button and when it changes songs? I set it on random, the same way I did with all the other versions of it, and it runs slower than the previous version, which I ran on a 200mhz pentium I.
zeppelinfr34k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 16:54   #19
Oni-Dracula
Registered User
 
Oni-Dracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,590
You are absolutley correct!

Winamp3, by default, has a 5 second crossfade enabled.

Go into preferences>audio and turn off or change crossfade.
Oni-Dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 22:02   #20
Strycore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Strycore Send a message via AIM to Strycore
and you're correct a 2nd

winamp3 is indeed slower on a 1,2 Ghz machine than winamp 2 on a 200mhz machine
Strycore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 22:05   #21
Shutupfuker
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 36
Winamp3 is the fucking shit!!! GOOO
Shutupfuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 22:41   #22
zeppelinfr34k
Senior Member
 
zeppelinfr34k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Anytown, USA
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally posted by JustSomeOni
You are absolutley correct!

Winamp3, by default, has a 5 second crossfade enabled.

Go into preferences>audio and turn off or change crossfade.
Thanks, I figured it was just Windows XP and Winamp 3 working in tandem to eat every last system resource I have .
zeppelinfr34k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2002, 00:46   #23
Oni-Dracula
Registered User
 
Oni-Dracula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,590
winamp3 works better than winamp2 on my machine
Oni-Dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2002, 01:29   #24
zeppelinfr34k
Senior Member
 
zeppelinfr34k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Anytown, USA
Posts: 126
Actually, I adjusted some of the settings and I don't even see a performance difference any more.
zeppelinfr34k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2002, 01:37   #25
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
now that's what i'm talkin' about zeppelinfr34k. there's only a performance difference when you let it be there. wa2 is only a tool until you optimise wa3.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2002, 02:08   #26
ctn|chrisw
Forum King
 
ctn|chrisw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,309
I cant run winamp 3 on my home stereo! I burnt it to a cd just like that warez site said to but winam 3 wont work in my stereo!


ctn|chrisw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Community Center > The Bitchlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump