Old 1st April 2011, 10:34   #1
amillionbytes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
aacplus - quality-based encode

Hey

Using Winamp Free, thinking of Pro to get AAC-HE. Does the UI allow quality-based AAC encoding? Or is it target bit-rate only?
amillionbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 10:43   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it only targets bitrate with the config options available for the encoders (as seen via the CD Ripping and Format Converter views). as well going Pro only affects mp3 encoding, there aren't any restrictions that i remember for aac between the free and pro versions.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 19:22   #3
amillionbytes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 27
Hey Dr

Rip speed is capped at 8x, and the High Bitrate Encoders (aacPlus / HE-AAC) are unavailable - the HE-ACC Encoders in free edition are capped at 128kbps. LA-AAC is capped at 256kbps.

Nero (http://www.nero.com/eng/technologies-aac-codec.html), for example, has switches to set quality versus bitrate. Agreed: sounds like it's down to the aacPlus codec implementation.
amillionbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
aac, aacplus, bitrate, quality

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump