Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th October 2009, 11:36   #321
Mr.Henky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Košice, Slovakia
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to Mr.Henky
FR: Made progress bar on preview clickable. I don't want to open WinAMP just beacuse I want the position of track. It's anyoing.
Thanks.
Mr.Henky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 15:20   #322
SwIeRsZcZ
Junior Member
 
SwIeRsZcZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally posted by TheSaw
You can't change width, but you can group them and hide the labels and have just the icon from the taskbar properties.
Nice , now it works . Thanks

One more thing I have noticed - I don't have all my songs from bookmarks in taskabar menu , look what I mean....

SwIeRsZcZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 15:28   #323
Mr.Henky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Košice, Slovakia
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to Mr.Henky
Bug: Resume Playback isn't working
Mr.Henky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2009, 16:44   #324
niktheguru
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 120
Just wanted a drop a line to you TheSaw to thank you for making this amazing plugin! (finally makes the taskbar icon have a use!!)

I would say this is the best plugin that has emerged for winamp since DrO brought jtfe to winamp 2.9/5.

Keep up the great work mate.

Any chance you can make the box enlarge slightly so we can have the thumbnail clearly on the left, and all the writing next to it so it doesn't cover it (at the moment i can get it to the side but half of the track info gets cut off!)

Thanks.

Nikhil
niktheguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2009, 12:52   #325
tony311
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 6
Hey, great plugin! I've only got one problem with it, and that is this: When I launch Winamp with this plugin installed, it doesn't use the first (only) Winamp icon/button on the taskbar, it creates a copy of it and uses that for all of the custom interface stuff this plugin provides.

For example, normally my taskbar goes: Explorer, Winamp, WMP12, mIRC, Opera. When I launch Winamp, it now looks like: Exporer, Winamp (just the program icon, no interface stuff or customized thumbnails), WMP12, mIRC, Opera, Winamp (this one has all of the stuff in the thumbnail, as well as the progress bar inside the icon itself).

The options I've got set for the taskbar are:
Lock the taskbar
DON'T Auto-hide the taskbar
DON'T Use small icons
Taskbar location on screen: Bottom
Taskbar buttons: Always combine, hide labels
tony311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2009, 14:49   #326
cengizhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
That was already stated. Unpin and close winamp, then pin it again while it is running.
cengizhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2009, 15:32   #327
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
I have like 100 bug reports, so ... I'll go watch a movie, and check them out later, okay?

tony311, follow cengizhan's instructions.

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 00:47   #328
tony311
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 6
Ah, thank you. Worked like a charm!
However, I found a bug or something:
tonyfox.ws/files/winamp_thumb.png

If I reinstall it and delete the old ini, it works fine, but it'll randomly start doing that when i try to change options.

Last edited by tony311; 13th October 2009 at 01:58.
tony311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 08:26   #329
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
Hm.. that's strange. I've fixed some settings saving issues, and will release a new version soon, please try if it fixes this.

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 09:22   #330
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
niktheguru I'm not sure what you mean by that, but no, I can't make the aero peek thumbnail bigger :/

Mr.Henky I can't make the progressbar clickable. The resume playback bug is fixed in the new version (not uploaded yet)

!4Tex Not sure why did it stopped working... everything else works fine?

SwIeRsZcZ Hm... try disabling other categories, to make space for the bookmarks, and see if it works

Any other requests for today's update?

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 10:12   #331
Mr.Henky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Košice, Slovakia
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to Mr.Henky
Quote:
Any other requests for today's update?
Cofee machine would be nice.
Mr.Henky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 11:53   #332
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr.Henky
Cofee machine would be nice.
Yes, I can do that... I'll write the software for it, you just plug in the coffee machine into the USB port.
TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 12:01   #333
! 4Tex
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 60
Quote:

!4Tex Not sure why did it stopped working... everything else works fine?
Yes, everything else works fine...maybe it's not a winamp problem but a windows bug...
! 4Tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2009, 12:31   #334
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
1.05

Fixed settings not saving issue
Version checker is multithreaded
Many other reported bugs fixed (Resume playback is working)
Updated translations (Chinese available)

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 10:04   #335
! 4Tex
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 60
hey TheSaw!
great job - don't know what you changed exactly in the source but now it works fine!

thx!
! 4Tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 10:46   #336
cengizhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28

I dont think so.

Again settings are not saved with 1.05. This issue is very annoying. Please make use of a proper ini file like other plugins do.

And ML Bookmarks are not showed
cengizhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 14:07   #337
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
Well I thought I did it correctly, just like DrO said it... I'll ask in the dev forums again... but if I don't get any support I can't figure out Winamp's weird settings saving.

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2009, 14:13   #338
Mr.Henky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Košice, Slovakia
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to Mr.Henky
It's working fine here.
Mr.Henky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 00:32   #339
Steel-Blade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 21
Re: Windows 7 Taskbar Integration plugin

Lovely work.
Steel-Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 20:05   #340
mark007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Hi, using the new plugin in Windows 7 RTM. Love it, just when I hover on the taskbar item, I see back, pause, forward, favourite button etc, but above that I see what looks like wingdings font, its unreadable.

I see all sorts of frogs and crosses and squiggles etc, like as if your plugin can't find a font?
mark007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 20:29   #341
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally posted by mark007
Hi, using the new plugin in Windows 7 RTM. Love it, just when I hover on the taskbar item, I see back, pause, forward, favourite button etc, but above that I see what looks like wingdings font, its unreadable.

I see all sorts of frogs and crosses and squiggles etc, like as if your plugin can't find a font?
I had a similar problem. I opened the plugin's config and when I went to select font it was on 'Segoe UI symbol' instead of regular 'Segoe UI'. When I selected that one it fixed it (I don't know why it changed, but it did.)
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2009, 20:53   #342
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
If this problem occurs, just open the font selecting dialog, and select any font. (even the current one will work) This happens because of the settings being fucked up.

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2009, 01:29   #343
mark007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
remove

Last edited by mark007; 16th October 2009 at 01:47.
mark007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2009, 12:39   #344
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
1.06

APE (musepack) tag support for album art extraction
Fixed some more settings issues
Updated some translations

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2009, 14:00   #345
cengizhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Sorry. Settings are not saved again with 1.06. Also there is no text on buttons in config window. I will stay with 1.04c which works for me
cengizhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2009, 15:37   #346
Pawel
Moderator
 
Pawel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 537
Send a message via ICQ to Pawel
Quote:
Originally posted by TheSaw
1.06
Fixed some more settings issues
Sorry, but this release is not working at all.
No translation, no buttons text, no settings saves... crash winamp...
You need to look into it more accurately.
Good luck!
-Pawel
Pawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2009, 16:54   #347
SwIeRsZcZ
Junior Member
 
SwIeRsZcZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally posted by PepeSoft
Sorry, but this release is not working at all.
No translation, no buttons text, no settings saves... crash winamp...
You need to look into it more accurately.
Good luck!
-Pawel
Confirmed , although my winamp hasn't crashed yet . My bookmarks disappeared , buttons text...
SwIeRsZcZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2009, 21:26   #348
Hanschke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 129
will be nice if you dont overwrite the settings. after every update i have to do this again.
Hanschke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2009, 22:45   #349
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
It didn't overwrite the settings, and it doesn't have shitloads of bugs... I've made a mistake, which is causing all this, but since my internet connection died at my working PC, I couldn't upload the new and fixed version. I'm sorry for the inconvenience, flame me all you want, there's nothing I can do right now
TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 00:43   #350
WizardCM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 5
For anyone interested, if you install the v1.05 over your v1.06 installation, you will get all your settings back. Then it's best to wait for TheSaw to upload the next update which fixes these unusual bugs.
WizardCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 09:38   #351
Hanschke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 129
thesaw if i have done an update with the setup all times i got the standard settings and i have to do my changes again. hmm and i dont get any notice about a new version with the version checker too
Hanschke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 16:50   #352
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
I've uploaded 1.07, but I coudln't really test it 100%, I hope it's okay

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 18:36   #353
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
Starting with 1.02 the playlist position is incorrectly shown after the first song plays. I'm using another plugin, playlist file remover, so after a song plays it is removed from the playlist. Because of that Winamp's playlist always shows that it is playing the first track, but the taskbar plugin only shows 1 while the first song is played. After that is shows a 2 (even though it is now song one in my playlist.) With version 1.02 it actually showed 0 then 1, and with 1.03 it started showing 1 then 2.
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 19:00   #354
mark007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Font works fine after workaround given. I only have one problem with latest version (and all previous). I have a winamp shortcut on my taskbar. When I normally open winamp this shortcut is replaced by the currently opened winamp icon showing song name etc. Now when I open Winamp, I now have the Winamp Shortcut ASWELL AS the winamp icon showing currently playing song name.

This isn't expected as all software I have linked to in taskbar have their icon replaced with currently running application when opened.
mark007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2009, 19:07   #355
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
Start Winamp. Unpin old shortcut. Pin new shortcut. It had to do with program ID's (the old one was given by Windows, new one is by plugin.)
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2009, 20:12   #356
qee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: CZ
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to qee
Displaced Shadow

Hi!
First of all, thanks for this great plugin! Version 1.07 works fine here, although sometimes it seems to truncate text lines differently for the shadow and the text itself. A picture is worth thousand words, so see the attachment please...

My format setting is:
code:

%c%%curtime% / %totaltime%
%c%%l%%artist%
%c%%l%%title%
%c%%album%
%c%(#%curpl% of %totalpl%)



(Also, those two gray pixels under the icon probably shouldn't be there.)
Attached Images
File Type: png w7s_shadow.png (81.7 KB, 305 views)
qee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2009, 09:43   #357
Pawel
Moderator
 
Pawel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 537
Send a message via ICQ to Pawel
Hi,
I think you fixed .06 problems. It work great now.
I also see that font without shadow, as described above
As usually, nice job!
-Pawel
Pawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2009, 16:31   #358
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
mark007 read what Chris0000001 said.

Chris0000001 I know there were some issues about the playlist position, because Winamp sometimes reports one minus, sometimes normaly, i don't really know... Tell me where it's not correct (what plug-in feature).

qee I kinda know about both "bugs" ... I was ignoring them since then, but I'll check it out.

I can't figure out why that shadow is acting weird sometimes, but the other 2 pixels were drawn there because the thumbnail wasn't transparent if I didn't draw anything on it
I've uploaded a build with these pixels removed, try if it works for you.

[Download]

PepeSoft thx

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?


Last edited by TheSaw; 19th October 2009 at 16:59.
TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2009, 18:33   #359
qee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: CZ
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to qee
Quote:
Originally posted by TheSaw
I've uploaded a build with these pixels removed, try if it works for you.
Well, the pixels are gone now, but there's a translucent blue rectangle in the middle instead of a completely clear thumbnail. I don't really mind it, but I guess others might, so I'd rather go with the two pixels (Could you draw them under the icon or hidden somewhere else?)

About the shadow -- it seems to me as if the frame for the shadow text was one pixel wider than the one for the foreground text. So, if a string fits exactly into the shadow frame, it doesn't fit to the foreground frame and thus gets truncated of one character more in the foreground. If the string is shorter than the shadow frame, it fits into both, that's why this happens quite rarely.
qee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2009, 18:51   #360
TheSaw
Senior Member
 
TheSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 342
Send a message via Yahoo to TheSaw
Hm, what translucent rectangle? Isn't that from the focus on the Winamp window? Try selecting another Window and hovering over the icon.

I need this feedback so I can release the new version

Winamp integration plug-in with Windows 7

If you like this plug-in, why not buy me a coffee to keep me awake to work more on it?

TheSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump