Old 8th October 2005, 07:41   #761
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
text-to-attrib

or it should be named attrib-to-text.

script will make a text object display a configAttribute value.
one use for this is for temptext. assign/create a configattribute for the temptext then with this script link your songticker text to that configAttribute. this way, temptext is accessible on any script just be modifying that config attribute.

code:

<script file="scripts/text-to-attrib.maki" param="objID,configGUI;attribName,prefix,suffix"/>

obj - ID of text object.
configGUI;attribName - config attribute, same format as cfgattrib tag.
prefix (optional) - adds this string in front of the attrib value
suffix (optional) - adds this string at the end of the attrib value

Attached Files
File Type: zip text-to-attrib.zip (2.5 KB, 494 views)
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 07:50   #762
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
progbuton

this creates a programmable button just like in KameleonDUI.

code:

<script file="scripts/progbutton.maki" param="buttonID,progID,default"/>

buttonID - ID of button object. if using XUI buttons, you can define it as xuibuttonID;actualbuttonID.
progID - (string or int) program ID, all buttons with same progID will function the same.
default - default button action. you can define it like this:
"PATH|http://212.72.186.10:8072|energyradio.fm - energyx"
or
"EQ|Rock"



ill probably update and add some more stuff on this script next time.

thats all for now.
Attached Files
File Type: zip progbutton.zip (7.3 KB, 474 views)
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2005, 19:43   #763
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
Is there a way to get the original dimensions of a image through maki? I need it for an advanced Slideshow.

Thanks!
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 06:38   #764
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
you can load it into a map then do map.getWidth()/getHeight().
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 12:16   #765
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
Thanks Leech

edit: getWidth() works, but getHeight() just gives the width of the image

Last edited by UUL; 20th October 2005 at 12:48.
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 18:30   #766
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
that might be a WA bug. ill try experiment on this later.
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2005, 18:42   #767
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
That's what I tought Thanks
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 03:56   #768
PerfectH
Senior Member
 
PerfectH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 107
Howdy,
I am in need just one script:

1.) I need a script for Tabs with custom tab images.

If some one could hook me up with one or direct me to one that would be great.
PerfectH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 05:19   #769
skryingbreath
Post initializing...
 
skryingbreath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,065
maybe this thread will help a /little/ bit
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....highlight=tabs
skryingbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 15:51   #770
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
you don't need a script for that.
you can just change the images for the default tabs if you want.
look in: Plugins\freeform\xml\tabsheet
copy those files and include them in your skin, then open up tabsheet.xml and remove theese lines:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<WinampAbstractionLayer version="0.7">

and

</WinampAbstractionLayer>

otherwise it won't work inside your skin.

then you can change that file and the png however you want, and those changes will override the default tabsheet..

simple.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 19:24   #771
PerfectH
Senior Member
 
PerfectH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 107
Cool, I think I get it, but I don't think I'm quite sure exactly where to put the files.

Do I put the files right in the "skins" folder or do I put them in Plugins/freeform/xml/tabsheet (within my skin directory of course)?
PerfectH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2005, 21:09   #772
skryingbreath
Post initializing...
 
skryingbreath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,065
Quote:
Originally posted by PerfectH
Cool, I think I get it, but I don't think I'm quite sure exactly where to put the files.

Do I put the files right in the "skins" folder or do I put them in Plugins/freeform/xml/tabsheet (within my skin directory of course)?
From the looks of it...
I think you just put it in your XML that you want the tabs to appeard
skryingbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2005, 17:40   #773
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
pot them anywhere you want in your skin directory, and then include tabsheet.xml into your skin somewhere (skin.xml for example, just as long as it's loaded before the xml files that will use it)
so, let's say you want a tabsheet in player.xml.
then, in skin.xml, do this:
<include file="xml/tabsheet.xml"/>
<include file="xml/player.xml"/>

and ofcourse this means both files are located in your 'xml' folder inside your skin directory..

but you can put any files anywhere you want inside your skin directory, as long as they are included in the skin like above example.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 19:21   #774
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
vertical songticker idea

seeing as this could be popular and useful, thought this was the best place to share it

credit to UUL as this was modified from his angled text idea on his iCube skin

Vertical Songticker Workaround

same idea applies to the timer

create a bitmap font with the letters rotated around to suit the orientation needed, ie read from top to bottom or opposite or even vertical
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 20:28   #775
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
Nice job slob
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2005, 16:37   #776
watercolours
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 92
auto opaque on hover for window elements

hello, i want to use auto opaque on hover feature not on a window but on some specific element of that window. to be more specifically i want to make a display cover which becomes visible when the cursor comes on the main window or the display (i also haven't decided which one to choose yet). and i want some buttons to become invisible at the same time the cover appears.
is there a maki file about this?
watercolours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2005, 04:21   #777
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
HELP:!
can anyone make a script that opens closes different groups as
on different animation frames positions. Example I have a 50 frame animation of a robot arm with built in winamp screen with cbuttons and songticker. The animation closes the first group with the cbuttons and moves to another position. I want the arm to move to where the Eq group2 is and open that group on animation frame 20. So the EQ group is invisible until the animation moves over it. then the script reverses the operation closesgroup2 and goes to group1 opens it again.

Script would be:
push button
group1 fades out
animation starts ends frame 20 (script should be variable user changable frame stop point)
group2 fades in.
push button again reverse order.

this would be even neater if it had 3 groups that open in different animation frames.

what this script would do is make very cool looking skins with expanded possibilities.
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2005, 12:44   #778
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
quick bug fix on the vertitext

bosh this in function UpdateSong after the variable iStrnglnght is declared

what this does is replace the remaining characters with a blank space if the track name is shorter than the amount of character positions declared in the skin, replace 17 with the amount of declared positions in group SongtickerGrp
if you dont bosh this in then the last character is present in the remaining spaces

PHP Code:
    //if track name is less than declared positions, blank rest of string as last char shows if this is not updated
    
if(iStrnglnght<17)
    {
        
//16 spaces in replace string, track name could be 1 char
        
Temp Temp strmid("                "1, (17-iStrnglnght));
    } 
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2005, 17:00   #779
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
vertical songticker supports skin height resize

this script is a workaround for the vertical songticker idea
this version supports vertical skin height resizing and shows/hides between 14 and 24 characters depending on skin height, so it will act as a normal songticker with skin stretch mode

some height value modifications maybe needed in VertiGrp.onResize in the if statements to suit your skin height etc but the values are only multiples of 18 so are easy to change
the declaration is in the top of the script to add to your skin, its not quite an out of the box addition due to different skins have different heights but is simple enough to change

http://www.slob.org.uk/wa5/generic_v...l_songticker.m
Enjoy
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2005, 11:08   #780
mithereal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
what about making a button that changes global transparancy level on click, also info on displaying system uptime? thx
mithereal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2006, 13:01   #781
krckoorascic
Senior Member
 
krckoorascic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 351
Send a message via ICQ to krckoorascic Send a message via AIM to krckoorascic Send a message via Yahoo to krckoorascic
i think there's no way to change global transparency via maki, but you can try to change transparency of layouts of every opened windows...
and it's not possible to display system uptime via maki (without a wac) you can only make a counter to count winamp's uptime (acctualy that wouldn't be real winamp's uptime but your skin's uptime)...


krckoorascic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2006, 14:03   #782
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by krckoorascic
i think there's no way to change global transparency via maki
I think it may be possible.
But you gotta find the attribute guid/name used by the preferences opacity slider and that may be very hard..

I think most, if not all, preferences settings have attribute guids or names that you can tap into via maki, I use some of them at times.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2006, 01:30   #783
krckoorascic
Senior Member
 
krckoorascic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 351
Send a message via ICQ to krckoorascic Send a message via AIM to krckoorascic Send a message via Yahoo to krckoorascic
is there any list of all attributes names/guids which are used in winamp? i know only for few used in some skins but thats not even close to number of options in winamp pref window. i played with attributes few months ago and only one (new) attribute i found was the one for setting docking distance...


krckoorascic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2006, 14:06   #784
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
no there's no list.. wish there was one..

I usually start up wasabi.player/winamp3 and go into the configurification registry and look for the attribute I want, most of them are the same in winamp. However, I've found atleast one that has changed or doesn't work anymore, and that's the one for showing/hiding playlist index numbers.
Also, I don't think there's any global transparency setting in wasabi.player, so in this case, you'd be out of luck.

All you can do is go by trial and error, try logical attrib names for stuff you want and modify until you find the correct one, or give up..

Otherwise, you could always beg Benski to hand out a list of attribs.
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2006, 21:18   #785
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
regions on components

Alrighty, since regions on components will now finally work again starting with Winamp 5.2, I have now updated my very quick and dirty testskin to make it work good enough for anyone wanting to use this method.

Okay, first let's explain a little what this 'regions on components' really means and what nice features it can bring:

With regions on components it's possible to sort of make components (also known as windowholders) a little more freeform.
Examples of theese components are:
PHP Code:
//the AVS component, this one displays advanced Visualization plugins
<WindowHolder param="guid:avs" fitparent="1" id="avs" noshowcmdbar="1"/>
//the Playlist Editor component, this one displays the regular playlist editor
<WindowHolder param="guid:pl" fitparent="1" id="playlisteditor" noshowcmdbar="1"/>
//the Media Library component, this one displays the media library
<WindowHolder param="guid:ml" fitparent="1" id="medialibrary" noshowcmdbar="1"/> 
but it should also be possible (I think) to use this on things like theese:
PHP Code:
//the Winamp3 PlaylistEditor object, this is a different sort of playlist editor, that is much more modern skin friendly than the regular one, however not without it's own issues since the move to Winamp 5.x
<PlaylistEditor id="wa3styledplaylisteditor" fitparent="1" main="1"/> 
//the ColorThemes List, this one lists all available colorthemes for the current skin
<ColorThemes:List id="colorthemes" fitparent="1" nocolheader="1"/> 
and so on...


With regions, you can cut off parts of theese things that you don't want.
Let's just say for example, that you want rounded corners on your playlist editor content, so that it looks like the standardframe's rounded corners cover the top and bottom corners of your playlist..
Without regions, this is not possible.

Let's also say that you don't want to limit the main windows visualization to a simple spectrum analyzer, let's say you want it more like how Sonique had.
Again, without regions, this is not possible (well, it _can_ be done, but with alot of work and _alot_ of very ugly hacks. I've done that on the Winique skin).


Okay, so in the example skin I've attached, I have a very simply main window, with a black background, a blue circle and two squares representing a play and stop button.
The blue circle is where I want the AVS to live, and I don't want it to be square, I want it circular.
For that, I have made a map (a png with transparency where I don't want the AVS to be visible and black where I want it visible) and a script that uses that map in a region and puts it on the AVS.
The result is I now have a circular AVS.

It's very easy to do, however you will still need to have worked with Maki atleast a little bit in order to understand it.
So, this is not something you can just compile and put into your skin and automatically make it work, no..
This is just to be a guide for people wanting to make cool stuff with their components, but don't know how to use regions, or even know what they are.

So, have fun..
And remember, this _only_ works with Winamp 5.2 Beta build 427 and later.
Attached Files
File Type: zip regiontest.zip (10.2 KB, 447 views)
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2006, 17:48   #786
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
WindowModeButtons

SLoB said I should offer my WindowModeButton script in this thread... well here it is!

A short description of what it does:
It's a button which switches between the layouts on rClick and shows a menu on lClick.
It's completely accessable via XML (no maki coding required) cause it uses "XUI".

here is the usage:

<Deimos:WindowModeButton />

Available parameters :

- All params for Button
- All params for Group


- switch="container_id" or "this" for current container

- layoutIds="layout_id1;layout_id2;..." use before menuentry!!!

- menuentry="layout_name1;layout_name2;..." defines the names displayed in the WindowModeMenu

- lclick="menu" to show the menu, "switchto:layout_id" to switch to a layout, or "null" for no action

- rclick="menu" to show the menu, "switchto:layout_id" to switch to a layout, or "null" for no action


EXAMPLE:
<Deimos:WindowModeButton
id="windowswitch"
x="10" y="10"
image="windowswitch.n"
downImage="windowswitch.d"
switch="normal"
layoutIds="normal;shade;comp;dash"
menuentry="Normal;Shade;Compact;Dashboard"
rclick="menu"
lclick="switchto:dash"
/>

USAGE:
- copy "windowmodebutton.xml" in your "skinname/xml/" folder
- copy "windowmodebutton.maki" in your "skinname/scripts/" folder
- implement this line in "skin.xml":
<include file="xml/windowmodebutton.xml" />




I hope someone can use it :-)

Martin
Attached Files
File Type: zip windowmodebutton.zip (3.9 KB, 431 views)

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2006, 18:06   #787
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
n1 martin.deimos
with scripts like this we can help to better future skins with some good common foundation scripts
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2006, 18:23   #788
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
now you can update the script of walpha, too!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 07:35   #789
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
Great stuff here!! way to go martin. will use this definately.

hey does anybody know where a script is to have 2 buttons
the left button moves an animation 1 frame at a time with a click and the right goes backward through animation?
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 15:25   #790
Guest232
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Somethink like this? I haven't tested it, but it should work.
PHP Code:
Global AnimatedLayer animation;
Global 
Button leftbuttonrightbutton;
Global 
Int newframe;


System.onScriptLoaded() {

    
group scriptgroup getScriptGroup();

    
animation scriptgroup.getObject("animation");
    
leftbutton scriptgroup.getObject("leftbutton");
    
rightbutton scriptgroup.getObject("rightbutton");

}

Leftbutton.onLeftButtonUp(int xint y) {

    
newframe animation.getCurFrame() - 1;
    if(
newframe 0) {newframe animation.getLength();}

    
animation.goToFrame(newframe);

}
Rightbutton.onLeftButtonUp(int xint y) {

    
newframe animation.getCurFrame() + 1;
    if(
newframe animation.getLength()) {newframe 0;}

    
animation.goToFrame(newframe);


  Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 21:02   #791
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
quad now yer being lazy lol
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2006, 21:16   #792
Guest232
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah I figured...

Well I do it gladly for you
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2006, 03:59   #793
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
im a semi coder and dont know alot about scripts, the order and all.

I just have alot going on now.


I will compile it and is this the layer info i should use?

<AnimatedLayer x="3" y="13" w="21" h="65" id="animation" image="animation" move="1" speed="45" autoplay="0" autoreplay="0" sysregion="1"/>

<button id="leftbutton" x="4" y="4" image="armour" downImage="armourd" activeImage="armourd" hoverImage="armourd" tooltip="whateva"/>


<button id="rightbutton" x="4" y="4" image="armour" downImage="armourd" activeImage="armourd" hoverImage="armourd" tooltip="whateva"/>
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2006, 04:33   #794
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
Just compiled it and it works!!

Here it is
Maki to make a animation advance and reverse one frame at a time

use this syntax in layer

<AnimatedLayer x="3" y="13" w="21" h="65" id="animation" image="animation" move="1" speed="45" autoplay="0" autoreplay="0" sysregion="1"/>

<button id="leftbutton" x="4" y="4" image="lbutton" downImage="" activeImage="" hoverImage="" tooltip="whateva"/>


<button id="rightbutton" x="4" y="4" image="rbutton" downImage="" activeImage="" hoverImage="" tooltip="whateva"/>
Attached Files
File Type: maki animadv.maki (1.2 KB, 374 views)
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2006, 10:12   #795
Guest232
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
You don't need the activeImage on a normal button, and you can leave speed, autoplay and autoreplay out as well. Sysregion is your own choice of course.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 07:26   #796
smsinns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Karachi
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to smsinns
PLease help me to create the script

Hi you all great skinners,

i have attached the file that has 5 frames I want to get the frames on timer event like 2nd frame frame come after two or three seconds and 3rd frame will come after 2nd i.e. every frame must have two or three seconds gap any one who can help me please
Attached Images
File Type: png fvis.tower.png (15.0 KB, 362 views)
smsinns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 15:45   #797
Guest232
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
That has nothing to do with maki. Just use an ordinary animated layer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 04:59   #798
smsinns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Karachi
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to smsinns
OK Michgelsen but Askey has adviced to introduce speed tag in xml file is it correct
smsinns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 09:16   #799
Guest232
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yes that's correct, but let's continue this in the other thread you posted, shall we?
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 09:19   #800
smsinns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Karachi
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to smsinns
Sure
smsinns is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump