Old 5th July 2004, 00:45   #1
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
.kkreiger beta.

Jesus. This game is STUNNINGLY beutiful for it's filesize. It was included in pc gamer's demo disc for august 2004.... DAMN is it nice for it's size though. If I took a screenshot of it, the screenshot was bigger than the game itself.


...It's only 95 KB.
Attached Files
File Type: zip kkriegerbeta.zip (97.8 KB, 198 views)
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 02:23   #2
MStar
Major Dude
 
MStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hardcore Heaven
Posts: 1,491
Send a message via ICQ to MStar Send a message via AIM to MStar Send a message via Yahoo to MStar
Doesn't work for me.

MStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 01:16   #3
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
Just run the exe in the zip file (you'll probably have to unzip it)(I dont want to look up the name).
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 03:11   #4
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
Doesnt work for me either. After unzipping and running. WinXP Pro Pentium II lotsa ram.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 03:44   #5
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
After unzipping and running, the screen should turn black, a big white bar should show loading....

I have it hosted on my site too.

Try this:

http://triplechin.net/kkriegerbeta.zip
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 03:45   #6
xenosomething
Major Dude
 
xenosomething's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: ?
Posts: 1,473
system requirements for this are pretty high....i cant run it either.

.........?.
xenosomething is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 04:26   #7
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
still doesnt work.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 05:29   #8
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
Maybe it just doesnt run because you dont have high enough system specs?
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 07:21   #9
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
something that small needs what kind of system requirements? ill run it on my sisters pc and my brothers. if worse comes to worse ill combine my sisters fatty ram and processor with my brothers fatty graphics card. if it still doesnt run than its supremely shitty and a waste of time.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 07:53   #10
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
The PC gamer demo disk says that the minimum system specs are:

Processor: 1500 mhz
RAM: 512 mb
HD space: 500 mb
3D Accelerator: yes (?)
DirectX: 9.0b
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 09:10   #11
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
I have Direct X 8.0a

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 13:20   #12
lostonline
Where am I?
(Major Dude)
 
lostonline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 680
The requirements on it are so high becuase of the way it renders everything (rather than just storing textures in files), it didn't work for me either until I installed DirectX 9. It isn't a great game, more a proof of what can be done if people try to make things small and write efficiently.

Kids, you tried your best and you failed miserably. The lesson is, never try.
--
Homer Simpson
lostonline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 16:29   #13
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
From the readme text included (funny how people don't read something called readme):

3. system requirements
----------------------

.kkrieger requires a relatively high-end machine to run properly. To be
precise:

- A 1.5GHz Pentium3/Athlon or faster.
- 512MB of RAM (or more)
- A Geforce4Ti (or higher) or ATI Radeon8500 (or higher) graphics card
supporting pixel shaders 1.3, preferably with 128MB or more of VRAM.
- Some kind of sound hardware
- DirectX 9.0b

I don't download anything zipped from the forums but it just so happens that my son loaded the beta off the website.

A zip here and on Squak's website but you can get it from the author?
Who'd of thunk it.

Add this from the website:
Quote:
however, there's bad news: due to an unnoticed build error in the actual released version of .kkrieger, there are severe shadow bugs on Geforce4 and Radeon8500/9000 cards. the game should be playable, but everything will be way to dark.

the full list of known bugs (which will of course be fixed in the final version) is:

shadow bugs on GeForce4 and Radeon8500/9000 cards.
"everything is red" bug on some NVidia Card/Driver combinations.
sudden big framerate drops that go away when a certain monster gets killed.
several collision bugs.
alt-tab doesn't work properly.
crashes during the "loading" phase.
...and you're phukked.
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 21:08   #14
bored154
Major Dude
 
bored154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: near mid of CA Posts: not much........ B-Day: August 1st
Posts: 1,348
Send a message via Yahoo to bored154
downloaded it. unzipped it. opened exe. begun loading. it exited.

Supporting"RE-MOD Bilbo"
.::My SETI::..::My Forums::..::My New Site::..::Winamp IRC::..::My DeviantArt Page::.
bored154 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 23:09   #15
Starbucks
Forum King
 
Starbucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Forums
Posts: 2,685
Downloaded and played it. The game renders and loads at the same time. Not good for game play on my system. It's somewhat laggy

3200+ 512mb R9200
Starbucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2004, 17:36   #16
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
http://www.theproduct.de/
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > Games Center

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump