Old 11th June 2003, 22:37   #81
mepossy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 122
Im going to build myself a Super fast computer!!!

6.12Ghz Xeon dual
2GB ECC DDR spanned over .5GBx4/6
Ultra360 15000RPM 36GBx (3)
GeForce FX
Dual Server NICs@64-bit at max 600MBps (3)

Only cost $4100
mepossy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 22:44   #82
micolithe
Junior Member
 
micolithe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 38
My computer's speed is listed as:

It would have been fast back in '95, and considering this computer is from 2001, that's not good.
micolithe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 23:44   #83
DragonSon
Fears the boots
Forum King
 
DragonSon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,445
That's pretty bad......damn......
DragonSon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2003, 23:49   #84
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
8086 baby.

64K Ram

40Mb Hard drive

13" VGA monitor.

I just got a CDROM and it's blazing at 2X Read.

9800 baud modem

WHOO HOOO take that, take that.

hold on my typing is catching up...

once this posts in 2 days I will be out with friends so I'll catch ya later.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2003, 04:03   #85
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Wow... I think my GameBoy has more processing power than that.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2003, 10:45   #86
mepossy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 122
lol
mepossy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2003, 10:47   #87
fenderbender94
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to fenderbender94 Send a message via Yahoo to fenderbender94
AMD Athlon XP 2200+
1024MB DDR RAM
Geforce 4 Ti4800SE
80GB Western Digital Hard Drive :-D
Any suggestions on a good sound card?... I'm stuck with my on-board AC 97 sound and it really sucks...
fenderbender94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2003, 11:07   #88
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Althlon XP 2000+
512mb PC2100 DDR
Geforce 4 ti4200 128mb
40gb maxtor
160gb wd
48x24x48x16 cdrw/dvd combo
coolermaster ATCS case
17" TFT screen using DVI.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2003, 13:36   #89
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
Quote:
Originally posted by sgtfuzzbubble99
Wow... I think my GameBoy has more processing power than that.
yea but I bet your gameboy doesn't have a 13" display and the ability to read those new fangled Compact Disk's
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2003, 16:56   #90
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,837
Yeah, but I'd put my GameBoy up against your computer in a benchmark test.


Quote:
Any suggestions on a good sound card?... I'm stuck with my on-board AC 97 sound and it really sucks...
Look around this forum a little bit. There's a couple of threads about new soundcards (one thread being mine).
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2012, 13:59   #91
Bizznatch
Forum King
 
Bizznatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,174
Send a message via AIM to Bizznatch
oh yeah, well my PC destroys all of yours, combined

Case: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 Series
Motherboard: Asus ROG Rampage III Formula
CPU: Intel i7 950 3.06 ghz
Graphics: EVGA GTX 560Ti
Memory: 6GB G. Skill Pi Series
Main Hard Drive: OCZ Revodrive 120GB PCI-E SSD
Secondary Hard Drive(s): 2x 2TB Western Digital Caviar (one Blue, one Black)
Sound: CLabs SB Fatal1ty (the first one) - this is the next part in my rig that needs replacing, CLabs sucks at making drivers
Plextor 16x SATA DVD Burner
ABS Majesty Series 950W 80Plus Gold Power Supply
Dell 24" and Acer 20" widescreen dual monitors
EliteKeyboards Leopold Cherry MX Brown Mechanical Keyboard (just bought this last week, its awesome)
Saitek Cyborg RAT7 Mouse
FUNC Archetype 1030 Competition Mousing Surface
Bizznatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2012, 14:23   #92
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
Oh yeah? Well my budget build PC beats yours... Cause yeah, I spend more on food than I did on this.

SEX APPEAL UP IN HERE!
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 04:07   #93
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
2003... wow... Athlons... Pentium III's.... barely usable now...

Asus M4A78T-E motherboard
16G 1667mhz dram Kingston
2X1TB Toshiba Cheapo drives - RAID0
Phenom II X6 1055T - 6 core CPU (2.8 Ghz nominal. 3.1 Ghz - my stable overclock)
2 X 9800GT SLI - I got these core clocks bumped about 30%
3 more odd drives making a 1TB JBOD
Liteon BD drive
2X Liteon DVD-RW drives
Coolermaster 750W PS
Scythe CPU cooler
Plain black case.

I use Microsoft keyboard/mouse bundles... good bang for the buck.

I beat you for the money. It's 2 years old. Still a daily driver.

I've looked into it and I'm still not sold on SSD for desktop computers. My pencil scratching shows me that SSD being write slow isn't as innocuous as it looks.

You've got high initial latency on a hard disk, but if the data is bigger than 1/n slices, the latency is nearly zero, where a SSD has a lower initial latency, but a uniform, higher normal latency.

I'm still thinking RAID arrays with physical drives are the way to go in a desk machine. If I were Rockefeller, I'd probably try one with 6 or 8 velociraptors. You'd flood the bus at 6 Gbps, but that would be fun.... as fast as fast can get...
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 04:40   #94
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
Remember now that I jumped from a old as fuck dell to this budget machine, I'm getting close to being able to buy a new CPU and graphics card though. I need to find my self a better HDD more space would be nice but mine is from my old dell so it's rather slow compared to other things I've seen.

SEX APPEAL UP IN HERE!
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 04:49   #95
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
I have one of the 2003 machines like from 2 computers ago. It still does most of what you need it to do. I don't get too carried away.

This new (2 years old) $1000 machine is a decent machine without getting carried away. It's had a couple upgrades here and there. I think the thing gets one more video card in a year or so, then goes a couple more years and retires. Then I spend another $1000. This is the way it's gone for years.

Some parts get recycled as backup drives...etc... life is good.

Video cards? Your $50 Nvidia card is usually a fairly formidable thing. You want the $100 card... but then you could spend 8 or 900 bucks to look at .... a lot of enhanced shader modeling......

uh.... it doesn't change the game... usually it's easy to blow people up on the internet with all that stuff off..... I wasn't that much of a nerd...

One reason I might take a stab at that... 3D. But that's more than the video card. That's monitors... glasses... too.... not in my budget.... I'll let someone else go first and catch you in 5 years.

I'm glad this windy bastard is only on a 5 year mission. Computers haven't gotten much faster, but they are cooler than 2 years ago... a lot cooler... I'm sure in 2 or 3 more years they'll be both.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 05:15   #96
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
I don't have a $50 video card I have a $90 GPU.

While back I was looking for a online FPS game to play, well I found it. It's called Blacklight Retribution. Lot of fun, I'm around 20-50 FPS on normal settings so everything is turned off including directX 11 (yeah the game has that option). It looks terrible and I'm only in at 30-40 on extremely low settings. Low FPS can hinder performance in this game, shit happens fairly quick I find.

SEX APPEAL UP IN HERE!
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 06:51   #97
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
It would be fun to do this without money constraints. I could come up with some really wild stuff.

The computer you put together is a lot better than most of the motherboard video you get. That it works at all for the money is kind of awesome. It also isn't a wind tunnel and doesn't make the power meter spin....

I think it hits. It's cheap. It's low power. It plays stuff ok... It's in the ball park. You could probably spend twice as much and come up with the same thing in traditional components.

And I'm sure there will be reasonable upgrades for the FM1 socket as you go along.

Sure kicks ass on my laptop.

For shooter games, you might think about setting your screen resolution lower. You really want to hit 60fps. It's kind of the magic number. If you have a 1080p monitor, you might want to run at 720p. The extra resolution doesn't mean anything to me. You can even go down to 1024X? if you really are slow. On this ioquake 3 engine game you mention here, it's pretty configurable to find the sweet spot.

There is a difference between pretty and really mattering to gameplay. If I wasn't using my computer for other things that need some juice, I might have built the same machine.

Does the job. Nothing wrong with that.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 07:10   #98
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
Needing it to look pretty isn't too big of an issue for me. Being able to hit my targets is, because of what goes on in the maps some of them cause some intense FPS drops which in turn makes me leave that particular match and find one on a more tolerable map.

EDIT/ It seems that all FM1 socket's are in fact APU's which is alright.
Two that I'm looking at:
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16819106001
3.0 Ghz Unlocked
AMD Radeon HD 6550D

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16819103943
2.6 Ghz
AMD Radeon HD 6530D

Second one is obviously the cheaper of the two. First one is something like and extra $50 when it comes down to final bill of sale + shipping.

I want to start looking at graphic cards but I have no clue about them... 192 bit, 256 bit, blah, blah, I'll probably just go ahead and buy a 256 bit and hope it was the right choice. Though I'll probably buy local with the card.

SEX APPEAL UP IN HERE!
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 09:05   #99
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
You got a lot of games to play. Your Dell never was a gamer of any kind. Could play solitaire pretty good.

Go buy games. Don't expect Unreal3d engine games to be awesome, but that's not most games. You have a 400 core GPU. It's gonna handle most stuff fine.

I usually buy last years video game for $10 anyway. There are a lot of good games from a lot of good years that it will just rock on.

..and casual games... one of my favorites... Field Runners...

Changing the APU? Nah. Wouldn't matter much..

I like it. I think you did good. I want one. That you can make an entry level gamer that isn't like powering a small city for $300 ... awesome...

Sometimes less is more. Less energy, less heat and less noise... I'm sorta liking that idea.

Last edited by rockouthippie; 13th June 2012 at 11:08.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2012, 00:57   #100
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
have a look
(attachment)

[EDIT]no clue why .txt isn't a valid filetype for attachments.
http://www15.zippyshare.com/v/58415617/file.html
[/EDIT]

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2012, 16:33   #101
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
uh here
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2012, 17:51   #102
Sabine Klare
Forum Queen
 
Sabine Klare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 2,492
Summer 2009 I have bought my Workstation PC in Berlin in the supermarket Aldi Nord (please don't say now, that Aldi Nord would be bad, PCs and notebooks from MEDION are very good).
My details in an earlier post were a little bit wrong, I have looked again now:
MEDION Akoya P7700D (MD 8848)
Windows Vista Home Premium (32-bit)
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz (4CPUs), 2.5GHz
Realtek High Definition Audio
NVIDIA GeForce GT 230
DirektX 11
RAM: 4 GB
BOOT (C): 1000 GB
With a BD-ROM drive and a Samsung Full HD monitor (26", 1920x1200 pixel)
I cannot look at my notebook now, also from Aldi, bought October 2011, which is in the other room at my bed (it's currently turned off).
At the beginning my Workstation PC was very fast, it's much slower now. I have added more and more software and files in these many months. My Workstation PC is in use very much. I know, that I will have to replace some parts of my Workstation PC some day.
I'm very glad to have NVIDIA and not ATI/AMD (or Intel) on my Workstation PC, which I need for my artist work (creating tracks & videos & artwork). I have updated the graphic driver some weeks ago. I would never make my creations on my notebook, only on my Workstation PC. I use my notebook for other things.
It's very good, that I have no one game installed on no one computer, because I hate games. Wargames are really terrible, also many other games. I don't need games.
My notebook, MEDION AKOYA E7220 (MD 98740), has already Windows 7 (64-bit), with a 750 GB harddrive and 4 GB RAM. It boots very fast, and then I can begin. I had already my notebook outside from home, when I was 2 nights away (last week). And I have the same music, videos and pictures also on my notebook, but only less software. And You can guess, what I have on my notebook...
Greetings from Sabine Klare Aka Sternenmaschinebine
Sabine Klare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2012, 18:31   #103
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widdykats View Post
i honestly expected much worse, you should think about adding more ram and.... that video card belongs in a museum at this point but other than that pretty much on par.

oh and for clarity, i expected much worse, because of the words HP and "Slimline", not widdy.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 15:08   #104
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
^ First thing I'm a Capitah...Widdy
and B. It was a gift from Van when he closed the second office....It's got that quad, quad thing and 750 Gigs...Why would I need more RAM( I have about 680 Gigs left)
What kind of graphics card? My screen looks good......
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 20:08   #105
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
you don't really need more memory, hell no one does if your computer boots strictly speaking, but 6GB is really not much is all.

oh fuck me actually, i read the mainboard part as the video card, nvidia hasn't used the four number model numbers since the turn of the millennium.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:02   #106
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
Your computer is absolutely fine, Widdy. Do not panic.

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:05   #107
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
^Thank mew, QOAL!
TDM I have 6GB on start up but 750 in total...that's a lot...I think
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:06   #108
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
yeah, what Q said, it was late when i got back last night, hell i bet we could find someone who's using an nvidia card that old though if we looked.

@Widdy.... no, just no.
if anything you're confusing memory with hard drive space.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:14   #109
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
Hard Drive 1.0 x 750.0 GB - Standard - Serial ATA-300 - 7200.0 rpm
That's what it said......And what's the difference 'cuz I really don't know. Thanks
It says on my C drive 625GIGS out of 686 GIGS. Where the other Gigs are I don't know...maybe they went out for early dinner
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:25   #110
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
yeah that's a hard drive, they're used for data storage, memory is used to run programs.
and your windows install may have made it's own partition for itself separately from the main partition of the hard drive and you also have to remember that the partition information takes up some amount of space as well so you're never quite left with the exact amount shown on the box.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:39   #111
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
So what really do I have for my music and pictures and stuff and why is my video card so shitty....
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:43   #112
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
Uh when he says "memory" he means RAM. Hope that helps.

6GB RAM
750GB Hard Drive Space

You're graphics card is shitty mainly because it's a bit dated, if I remember correctly you aren't an avid gamer so it doesn't really effect you so much.

SEX APPEAL UP IN HERE!
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 21:46   #113
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
Thanks, no. How do I find what I actually have to play with to store my music and pictures and stuff and I repeat, why is my video card so shitty? ^ never mind...saw it
Hope it's good for movies. I watch a huge amount of media.....Huge!!!!
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 22:45   #114
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
Yer video card is not shitty to some. My only remaining PC, which has been living in a box for the past two years had a nvidia 9800 something in it. Widdy's is dated? Shiiiit.

For videosmusic and pictures, don't worry about anything other than hard drive space. I'm guessing from one of your posts, that you have 625 gig free out of 750 free. A few gigs can get munched up in other things (paging file, other partitions if it's a rescue, etc); don't worry about the fact that they are out to an early dinner.

Ad for movies, it's all 2d, which your card will be fine at. It can even drive a full 1080p picture like taking a walk in the park.

I'm living light right now:

1.7 GHz Core i5
4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
128 GB SSD
Intel HD 3000 gpu
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2012, 23:15   #115
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike-db View Post
Uh when he says "memory" he means RAM. Hope that helps.

6GB RAM
750GB Hard Drive Space

You're graphics card is shitty mainly because it's a bit dated, if I remember correctly you aren't an avid gamer so it doesn't really effect you so much.
actually i do mean memory, different words for the same thing, either way of saying it is correct.

and honestly it's not dated enough you need to worry about it widdy, if it actually was a 9xxx series it might be something you wanted to consider replacing but honestly, i doubt you really even need as much as you've got.

and, by looking at your hard drive space remaining which you've been doing, that's how you know how much storage your hard drive has remaining, memory is temporary storage used to keep programs running, hard drive is semi-permanent storage, for the most part but memory is only used to store information while it is needed.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 01:36   #116
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
Thanks fc*uk..and TDM I feel better. I just want something that if I watch HBOGO I have good quality because I really like my screen. It's always good to post here because I do learn quite a bit from you all. And I'm a Capatah ..... Widdy
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 02:17   #117
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
actually interestingly enough, the quality of streaming video will probably depend more on if your internet connection is fast enough to buffer 1080p video ahead of it playing, if you notice the video buffered but stuttering or skipping a lot you may want to consider something more but honestly i'd say it's likely to be codecs that are the problem in even that case.

i fixed the capital anyway, didn't i?

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 02:37   #118
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
Yerp. If you are streaming TDM nailed it. The size of your pipe is about one of the only things that matters.

The other is quality of the source. Meaning I have a 25M down connection, which can handle 1080p, bit if the source is only 480p ... Well ....

To give a reference point, do you remember what 1080p streams at TDM? I know 480p is about 1.5M, but can't recall a true high def stream and I can't look it up at the moment ...
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 02:38   #119
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
^ yes!!!!! ♥
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 02:41   #120
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc*uk View Post
Yerp. If you are streaming TDM nailed it. The size of your pipe is about one of the only things that matters.

The other is quality of the source. Meaning I have a 25M down connection, which can handle 1080p, bit if the source is only 480p ... Well ....

To give a reference point, do you remember what 1080p streams at TDM? I know 480p is about 1.5M, but can't recall a true high def stream and I can't look it up at the moment ...
can't recall honestly, i know i have to let it buffer for like... 10 seconds or so on youtube before starting a 1080p video playing or it'll run out before the video ends typically and that's for like a 5-20 minute video.

also, your version of flash player can matter too, i know some versions really just can't keep up and are buggy as hell and a nightmare to watch videos on, but that's not really hard to fix, if you're having problems with it, update and see if it helps.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump