Old 24th November 2006, 13:57   #41
upsfeup
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO
I assume you are talking about the missing files / playlist extensions. That was really funny. Which version of windows are you running? Winamp version? No error messages when you load winamp? You haven't removed gen_cue.dll from the plugin folder?
I'm running windows XP SP2, Winamp 5.32 and no errors. gen_cue.dll is in the plugin directory.

Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO
The problem could have been the message box asking you to restart winamp that somehow wasn't displayed on top, but instead got minimized. Can look into it.
Humm never saw any message box. In the meanwhile I've restarted the computer and no messages box or whatsoever appeared.

Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO

I assume you are talking about notepad, and changing it from UTF8 to Unicode in the save options. Unicode in notepad is in fact UTF16 or at least some kind of 2 byte unicode. UTF8 should load the files but will be unable to show them properly. I haven't come across any 2 byte cue-files, but if you all think it is frequently encountered I could add it to the todo list just after making the entire plugin unicode-aware. Currently only the FLAC-part uses wide-strings but it must convert back to whatever encoding I use when Winamp queries.
I use Editplus but I think it uses a similar method while saving. And as you said, UTF8 loads but does not show the right symbols. 2 byte unicode files seem to simply be ignored. Since I listen to some Japanese music it would be a nice feature. But still.. In the other day I tried to add unicode to an old program I had made and it wasn't that simple...

Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO

I currently don't have my stuff with me so the development has been kinda on hold.

Yes, it caches.
No hurry, is not something that crashes my computer!

In that case: a clear cache button would be great!
upsfeup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2006, 16:23   #42
silz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Native cue support will be the best thing winamp does for their user IMO. Downloaded, installed and removed v5.32 all within 5 mins. Good thing I didn't delete v5.24 installer back then. Or it will be pretty much screwed without a working cue player.
silz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2006, 16:48   #43
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
eh, your post doesn't really make sense especially the comment about 5.32 since i was under the impression that this one will work with 5.32...

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2006, 17:18   #44
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
silz obviously only bothered to read the first post in the thread, and not further down to find the link to the updated Cue Player plugin, v0.56, which works perfectly with Winamp 5.32 . . . even though I'd already provided him/her with the direct links in their other thread.

I've since edited the first post to include a link to the updated working plugin.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2006, 17:24   #45
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ah, my bad since i hadn't bothered to look at silz's other post until just now and now it all makes sense

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2006, 17:15   #46
Clete
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
When I attempt to run the "in_cue.exe" file to upgrade the plug in, StopZilla reports it as something called "VirusBurst" and wants to delete it.

What gives?
Clete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2006, 18:07   #47
Clete
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
For anyone else who might be running StopZilla (the best any spyware software I've ever seen, by the way), if you simply disable the spyware protection long enough to run the install file, the upgrade does in fact work with the latest version of Winamp. I don't know why StopZilla thinks this file is a threat but after scanning the file with AVG, I decided to trust it. I'm happy to say the results were good! Thanks to whomever is responsible for the upgrade! It seems to work great! Winamp is simply incomplete without this plug-in!
Clete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2006, 11:25   #48
grammaton
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Hi etono,

first of all, your cue player is a great plugin.
One thing you could add is that for you Media Library Support, as there is no DATE keyword defined for cuesheets, you might use the Date specified in the mp3. Maybe with some other id3-tag information as well, qould be nice.
Best regards

grammaton
grammaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2007, 15:57   #49
spoonschbob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
don't know if metioned already but you should fix the issue, that when missing files are removed, the resolved cue-files are deleted as well...some kind of...annoying...
spoonschbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2007, 11:57   #50
pablo.see
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Another issue. When winamp is started by double-clicking the cue file, it hangs. But when we starting winamp by double-clicking playlist file, witch is calling cue file, winamp runs without problem. also when when winamp is running and we are clicking on cue file, winamp opens it without problem.
pablo.see is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2007, 18:12   #51
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Media Library support no longer works with Winamp 5.33
Probably due to the new Unicode media library?
Kiyouta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2007, 21:44   #52
sebastianratz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by Kiyouta
Media Library support no longer works with Winamp 5.33
Probably due to the new Unicode media library?
I have the same problem.

If "unpack cue files when added" is enabled, nothing is beeing added to library.
Hope this will be fixed, soon :\
sebastianratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2007, 22:21   #53
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have you tried contacting the author directly to make sure that he's aware of the issue (rather than by posting here - may get a faster response that way)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2007, 22:34   #54
sebastianratz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
I cant find any contact information on his site.
sebastianratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2007, 23:13   #55
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's in the readme.txt included in the installer (right at the bottom of the file)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2007, 20:34   #56
bazhef
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
I can't get Cue Player 0.56 to install.
Each time i download the exe, it gives an error and won't install!!

i have also installed mp3cue.

Maybe i am wrong, but i thought that these programs enabled you to skip through a set and it showed the name of each track in the set that is on the cue sheet.
For example, i have a cd "Global Underground 10"
The cue sheet shows:

PERFORMER "VA"
TITLE "Global Underground 10"
REM Generated by CD-Tag 2.20 - http://www.cdtag.com
FILE "101-va-global_underground_10-retail.mp3" MP3
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Two Months Off"
PERFORMER "Underworld"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Man With The Red Face (Jan Driver Mix)"
PERFORMER "Laurent Garnier"
INDEX 01 05:40:34
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Sunset (Bird Of Prey)"
PERFORMER "Fatboy Slim"
INDEX 01 08:39:72
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "I Cab Feel That"
PERFORMER "Pascal Feos"
INDEX 01 13:32:29
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Movin' Thru Your System"
PERFORMER "Jark Prongo"
INDEX 01 16:12:02
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "Psiko Garden"
PERFORMER "Alex Dolby"
INDEX 01 18:41:09
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Air"
PERFORMER "Albion"
INDEX 01 21:57:36
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Anomaly (Calling Your Name)"
PERFORMER "Libra Presents Taylor"
INDEX 01 25:22:70
TRACK 09 AUDIO
TITLE "So Damn Beautiful (Amethyst Mix)"
PERFORMER "Polaroid"
INDEX 01 29:41:10
TRACK 10 AUDIO
TITLE "Steel Blue (GUX 2006 Re-Edit)"
PERFORMER "Pako & Frederik"
INDEX 01 33:45:50
TRACK 11 AUDIO
TITLE "I Trance You (Pappa & Gilbey Mix)"
PERFORMER "Gypsy"
INDEX 01 36:18:29
TRACK 12 AUDIO
TITLE "Deep Blue Dream"
PERFORMER "Planisphere"
INDEX 01 39:20:15
TRACK 13 AUDIO
TITLE "You Are Sleeping (Accapella/PQM Meets Luke Chable Vocal Pass)"
PERFORMER "PQM"
INDEX 01 42:58:21
TRACK 14 AUDIO
TITLE "Sexdrive (M & B's Instructor Mix)"
PERFORMER "Private Productions"
INDEX 01 44:10:63
TRACK 15 AUDIO
TITLE "Ride (Mashtronic Remix)"
PERFORMER "Chable & Bonicci"
INDEX 01 48:03:60
TRACK 16 AUDIO
TITLE "Silver Screen Shower Scene (Thin White Duke Remix)"
PERFORMER "Felix Da Housecat"
INDEX 01 53:16:35
TRACK 17 AUDIO
TITLE "Rise'In (Original Vocal Mix)"
PERFORMER "Steve Lawler"
INDEX 01 59:12:66
TRACK 18 AUDIO
TITLE "Honey (Deep Dish Hoojee Dub)"
PERFORMER "Billie Ray Martin"
INDEX 01 61:23:59
TRACK 19 AUDIO
TITLE "Let The Good Times Roll"
PERFORMER "Layo & Bushwacka"
INDEX 01 66:14:56
TRACK 20 AUDIO
TITLE "F.E.A.R. (UNKLE Remix)"
PERFORMER "Ian Brown"
INDEX 01 69:23:59

I have this saved in the same folder as the cd file but when i listen to it i cannot skip throught the cd and the individual tracks are no listed anywhere.

Can anyone please offer me some guidance?
I'm on 5.32 btw
Thanks.
bazhef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 21:08   #57
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally posted by grammaton
Hi etono,

first of all, your cue player is a great plugin.
One thing you could add is that for you Media Library Support, as there is no DATE keyword defined for cuesheets, you might use the Date specified in the mp3. Maybe with some other id3-tag information as well, qould be nice.
Best regards

grammaton
There's no DATE keyword, but most cue files use REM DATE instead.
Kiyouta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2007, 10:04   #58
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
@ ETONO

Alas, CuePlayer will need updating again for 5.34

It's nothing major, just that it needs updating to be unicode-compatible, otherwise it makes the title text for the Winamp icon in the Windows Taskbar revert back to ???????? when playing any filetypes with unicode characters in the title.

Full info/details here:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....93#post2154693
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2007, 09:31   #59
pablo.see
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
I'm reminding again bug (issue) in cue player
Quote:
When winamp is started by double-clicking the cue file, it hangs. But when we starting winamp by double-clicking playlist file, witch is calling cue file, winamp runs without problem. also when when winamp is running and we are clicking on cue file, winamp opens it without problem.
pablo.see is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2007, 13:27   #60
ETONO
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
Apparently it had stopped sending notifications. Sorry about that.

So, there has been some problems during my absence?

Fixed some problem with the media library that Sebastian was talking about, however I forgot to update the download link on the page. Sebastian did not seem to get it to work though, possibly because he forgot to refresh the
ML view. If anyone else has problems with it (0.57) you should keep me updated.

I'll look into the problem you were talking about pablo.see.
ETONO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2007, 13:58   #61
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
* Future plans:
---------------
- Unicode support


Alas, I've had to uninstall the plugin again because it still makes all unicode filenames/titles display as ???????? in the taskbar/systray with Winamp 5.34 :-(

Apparently, the fix is supposed to be a fairly simple one...
(see my previous post, 3 posts up, heh)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 13:02   #62
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
this is example of cue-file that doesn't work with this plugin, but work OK with mp3cue or with foobar player. can you please tell me why?
code:
PERFORMER "Depeche Mode"
TITLE "See You"
FILE "dm - see you - cd4 (cdmute18).ape" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "See You (Extended Version)"
PERFORMER "Depeche Mode"
INDEX 00 00:00:00
INDEX 01 00:00:32
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Now This is Fun"
PERFORMER "Depeche Mode"
INDEX 00 04:50:61
INDEX 01 04:51:52
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Now This is Fun (Extended Version)"
PERFORMER "Depeche Mode"
INDEX 00 08:15:02
INDEX 01 08:17:35


[IMG]http://o.foto.***********/0704/23/fbc43b03aea3t.jpg[/IMG]
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 16:11   #63
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
Maybe change the "WAVE" to "APE"?
And I assume you've already installed the Monkeys Audio (APE) plugin, yes?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 16:25   #64
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
Yes i have monkey audio plugin installed. And this is for example cue-file that works perfect with CuePlayer plugin. Can't see any global difference between these files structures.
code:

PERFORMER "The Cure"
TITLE "Wish"
FILE "CDImage.ape" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Open"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "High"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 06:50:27
INDEX 01 06:51:65
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Apart"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 10:24:52
INDEX 01 10:29:12
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 17:03:12
INDEX 01 17:07:65
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Wendy Time"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 24:48:12
INDEX 01 24:52:35
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "Doing The Unstuck"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 30:03:02
INDEX 01 30:05:55
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Friday I'm In Love"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 34:27:52
INDEX 01 34:30:35
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Trust"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 38:05:47
INDEX 01 38:09:00
TRACK 09 AUDIO
TITLE "A Letter To Elise"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 43:39:60
INDEX 01 43:41:25
TRACK 10 AUDIO
TITLE "Cut"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 48:53:42
INDEX 01 48:55:67
TRACK 11 AUDIO
TITLE "To Wish Impossible Things"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 54:45:52
INDEX 01 54:51:37
TRACK 12 AUDIO
TITLE "End"
PERFORMER "The Cure"
INDEX 00 59:31:25
INDEX 01 59:35:25

dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 16:33   #65
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
one more strange things - that the filenames in the "bad" playlist looks like

dm - see you - cd4 (cdmute18).cue,3Pшѕ”A~дФA~n

I don't know why it displays such strange symbols - and i think this is a problem. And i have many cue-files that looks like this in playlist with this plugin. Seems to be some problem with text-parser?

By the way the mp3cue plugin display filenames correctly. If you need some screenshots - let me know.
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 16:41   #66
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
Sounds like a unicode related problem.
Cue Player still doesn't support unicode (see my two posts further up the page).
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 16:53   #67
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
DJ Egg: thank you!

So we'll have to wait.
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 23:51   #68
ETONO
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
Hi there, dsalva!

Could you explain your setup. How do you add the files to Winamp when this problem occur? Tried opening the files using the Open-dialog in winamp? What is the complete path of the file? Tried renaming the file? What operating system are you running?

If there was something wrong with the text parser, you wouldn't get this far. Seems to be a problem about zerotermination on the strings.
ETONO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 00:27   #69
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
hi!

Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO

Could you explain your setup. How do you add the files to Winamp when this problem occur?
I drag'n'drop from windows explorer (or from the file manager I use - Total Commander)


Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO
Tried opening the files using the Open-dialog in winamp?
Yes, with the same result

Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO
What is the complete path of the file?
It's E:\!\depeche mode - see you - cd4 (cdepeche modeute18)\dm - see you - cd4 (cdmute18).cue

Althought i tried to put it to the root directory also.


Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO
Tried renaming the file? What operating system are you running?
Yes, i tried to rename it to dm.cue (and dm.ape accordingly). Windows xp sp2.


Quote:
Originally posted by ETONO
If there was something wrong with the text parser, you wouldn't get this far. Seems to be a problem about zerotermination on the strings.
Here is screenshot of all the situation
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capture.jpg (66.6 KB, 464 views)
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 02:20   #70
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
Although I'm not entirely sure, it could actually be due to a compiler/commandline parsing bug in 5.33...

See if it still happens with 5.34 (public beta available, see Sticky thread at top of forum; 5.34 final release due imminently).
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 02:57   #71
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
Yes it still happens with 5.34 beta 1239
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 03:10   #72
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
So much for that theory then, lol.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 07:24   #73
ETONO
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
What happens if you manually fix the playlist entry? Does it play it then. Or are there any more problems?
ETONO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 12:01   #74
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
One more thing: with the latest winamp beta even the cue-files that previously worked, now behave the same. What’s the most safe setting for the plugin?

I had checked all plugin options or cleared them, or tried to mix this options. Maybe I can find some configuration that will work. If someone have this plugin working - please share with me config info.

ETONO, what do you mean by manually fix the playlist entry? I can see the file info in the playlist (if you talk about screenshot), but i can change filename there.

PS - btw, sorry for my poor English, guys - I completely forgot this language.
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 12:09   #75
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
By "manually fixing the playlist entry" ETONO meant by right-clicking the playlist entry and selecting "Playlist entry (Ctrl+E)", then fixing the path+filename there...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 12:37   #76
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
DJ Egg
Now i get it!

I renamed
E:\!\depeche mode - see you - cd4 (cdepeche modeute18)\dm - see you - cd4 (cdmute18).cue,1Pшѕ”A~дФA~и

to the E:\!\depeche mode - see you - cd4 (cdepeche modeute18)\dm - see you - cd4 (cdmute18).cue,1

and so other files in the playlist - now it works as it should. but after reloading cue-file of course I still have hieroglyphs there. so does it mean that plugin somehow makes an error in cue-parsing?
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2007, 15:05   #77
ETONO
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
Then we have eliminated any problems in the text-parser. It doesn't play files it can't parse. The problem is getting the files to the playlist. Are you running any other plugin or is it just the standard + cue player?
ETONO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2007, 15:33   #78
dslava
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to dslava
ETONO, yes i have some other plugins here also - ape-files plugin, audioscrobbler plugin and some others - if you know some options to put the whole list here without typing their names manually - let me know. or i can screenshot'em.

do you think it can be result of plugin conflict? maybe i can install some kind of debug viersion of in_cue plugin?
dslava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2007, 18:48   #79
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
I'm having the same problem. Only 3rd-party plugins I have are the Monkey's Audio plugin and the VGM input plugin.

Windows XP SP2, Winamp 5.34 Final
Kiyouta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2007, 20:42   #80
ETONO
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 58
I have actually managed to reproduce the problem in Winamp 5.34 (final). I was using the beta and it _seems_ to be working ok there. I am on it
ETONO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump