Old 24th September 2009, 03:16   #1
kenji_catman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Problem with presets.

How can i change the visualization to load the last one i had running. I find it annoying that it loads a random one that most of the time looks kinda bland. Is there a way to keep the preset i had running last and have it load up the next time i run winamp?
kenji_catman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2009, 07:57   #2
ravermeister
Senior Member
 
ravermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cologne
Posts: 198
Send a message via ICQ to ravermeister
there are hotkeys defined for that,
read the help in the milkdrop folder under your
winamp installation path,
i'm not sure now, but i think it's the scroll lock key (between print and break key)
that locks the current preset, and it will show one preset
as long as you change it manually.
sure you can stop random playin vis, and let show one after another, but i dont know how md generates the order of the preset list.
hope i could help
ravermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2009, 04:43   #3
kenji_catman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Scroll lock doesnt seem to help. not sure what it does, but it doesnt save the plug in i used last.

Also, it randomly changes to another preset when i attatch/reattatch the viz window. Its really annoying.
kenji_catman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 17:17   #4
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 926
Scroll lock just plays the currently selected preset continuously. There is afaik no way to start milkdrop with a specific preset, but normally it remembers the last used folder... try to create a new folder and copy only your favourite preset into it, load it once and terminate milkdrop. It should then start with this one on the next invocation, but will run it forever - to see other presets, you must manually change the directory using the L key
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 19:20   #5
kenji_catman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks this helps. Its not the "Automaticaly load last preset" option i wanted, but its something.
kenji_catman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump