Old 15th May 2005, 17:08   #1
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
7.html

I just need to grab the current listeners and peak listeners from 7.html.. I failed trying wif php.. and most of the php codes i got from this site gives me a fsockopen() error..

Is there a easier way to do it wif out using php?
Or is there a php code tat wun give me the fsockopen() error?


Btw.. my webhost and streaming host are diff.. could tat cos the problem? i read somewhere tat fsockopen() error was cause by my webhost not enabling opening of socket or something like tat..

I really need your help.. thanks..
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 17:17   #2
NJK
The Frisian Spamfighter
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,981
maybe the shoutcast toolbox has something for you?

discussion part of this forum - sticky thread

all sorts of ready to use scripts

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 17:35   #3
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
Re: 7.html

Quote:
i read somewhere tat fsockopen() error was cause by my webhost not enabling opening of socket or something like tat..

this is normally the case .....
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 06:36   #4
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
could be i'm blind or maybe dumb.. i look though the shoutcast toolbox but still unable to get wat i want.. i've seen many sites done wat i want.. so.. i believe it could be just a simple script.. please help me here.. thx..
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 06:45   #5
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Maybe your webhosts don't support php? Many don't.
http://sp0rky-n00b.co.uk/phpscript.zip is the script I use. My hosts dont support php so I had to borrow a few kb space from a friend and make an iframe on my site.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 06:47   #6
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
I'm sure my website supports php.. cos i'm using another php script to do news posting..

is there no simple script just for getting the listeners and peak listeners?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 06:49   #7
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
I'm not very php-savvy I'm afraid, I believe the script I linked has options for you to add or remove the bits you will or won't need. Otherwise I'm clueless, sorry.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 06:54   #8
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
Oh.. i'm now trying out tat script of yours.. i'm thinking could it be a mistake i make when i enter the port and pw..

izzit incoming port or outgoing port?

then pw is admin or the normal one?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 06:56   #9
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Outgoing port eg 8000
pw is the normal one, admin is the log in name.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 07:01   #10
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
then i got it right.. but its not working.. is there no other way to do it? must it be a php using fsockopen()?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 09:12   #11
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
try the script on a different host if possible

the fsock error will occuur if the host hasnt changed or rectified the problem

there are many free hosts about that you can get php with if you look around maybe they wont give you a lot of space but they will give you enough to host a script or a small site
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 10:05   #12
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks nick.. u got any free host wif php to recommend?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 15:50   #13
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
just google for free webhosts

there are plenty around,,,, im afraid i dont have any recomendations as when its free its not normally 100% stable
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 16:30   #14
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
wat izzit tat dun wun wrk cos u diff?

CraigF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 06:17   #15
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
CraigF.. i cannot seem to get the fsockopen() to work..

Is there a script to get the num of listeners and show on the website.. wifout having to use fsockopen()?

http://202.172.254.101:8001/ tat is my station.. just take a look.. maybe u can spot something wrong.. My current listeners are XX.. could tat be the problem?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 06:38   #16
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
aww aint that a pretty shoutcast dnas

but with the numbers hidden like that as far as i know it has nowhere to pull the info from as its shielded..

but im sure someone will confirm or deny my thoughts
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 06:44   #17
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Why would you hide the listener count anyhow? I'm baffled by that part. Unless you feel ashamed if it says the nasty number 0 on occasion.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 07:59   #18
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
yea it ceases to amaze me how silly people are when it comes to these stats, especially considering I can just look at 7 and find the real stats.

Btw, hacking the shoutcast server like that is against your license to use the product.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 14:13   #19
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
1stly.. i did not hack it.. this was the dnas my shoutcast host provider gave me.. he did the installation.. If i'm skilled in hiding it.. won't i be able to solved the problem of getting my current listeners stats on my website?

I do need help.. could my dnas be the problem?

The error i get is fsockopen()
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 14:24   #20
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
then inform your host provider of the problem regarding the hacked sc server.

Talk to your web hosting company we would only be grasping at straws until you can varify fsockopen's availability.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 14:25   #21
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
ok thx.. but.. is there any way to do it without using fsockopen()?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 14:32   #22
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
sure, use Radio Toolbox

but you will need to run the client on a windows machine somewhere and get rid of the hacked version of shoutcast, my tools don't work with hacked servers.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 14:46   #23
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
ok.. maybe i will reinstall my shoutcast on the server.. and try the radio toolbox..

when u say run the client on a windows machine.. wat u mean?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 15:34   #24
NJK
The Frisian Spamfighter
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,981
Quote:
Originally posted by Fai86


when u say run the client on a windows machine.. wat u mean?
windows machine = computer running windows as OS.

linux machine = computer running linux as OS.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 15:57   #25
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
tat i know.. but which client?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 00:17   #26
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
The Radio Toolbox client application.

Read the docs at the site for information on how it works and what everything is.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 01:30   #27
ruffdawg
Major Dude
 
ruffdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada (Sauga Represent!)
Posts: 565
This might be in your interest. This has not been suggested/stickied/put in toolbox.

Use my php script, really simple.

http://www.ruffdawgradio.com/sig.phps

see my result in sig.


Playin' the best classic rock trax
www.ruffdawgradio.com
ruffdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 01:37   #28
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
Quote:
Originally posted by ruffdawg
This might be in your interest. This has not been suggested/stickied/put in toolbox.

Use my php script, really simple.

http://www.ruffdawgradio.com/sig.phps

see my result in sig.
If you would have read his posts you would have seen that he has had problems with these types of scripts. Any hosts who actively blocks php's fsockopen makes these kind of scripts useless.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 01:46   #29
ruffdawg
Major Dude
 
ruffdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada (Sauga Represent!)
Posts: 565
sorry, i thought it was his scripting issue.

i highly suggest paying for a webhost, if broadcasting is in your future. If you already are, ditch 'em and find a new one, since something like fsockopen is quite useful.

i still say it should be in the toolbox... lol i've been saying that for 2 years.


Playin' the best classic rock trax
www.ruffdawgradio.com
ruffdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 04:39   #30
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
I have 2 diff host.. 1 is for my shoutcast server.. the other is for my website.. the problem shld lie wif my webhost rite?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 05:10   #31
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
thx kxrm.. I have remove the hacked dnas.. then now.. i tired to sign up at radio toolbox.. but its full.. kind of sad.. take 2 days.. if anyone of u have got any script tat dun need fsockopen() please let me know.. i need it badly..
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 05:21   #32
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
Copyright RadioToolBox.com another great application from Jay Krivanek
well if you see this then php is installed and catcher can at least be parsed, maybe try debugging me by adding ?debug=USERNAME in the url field


this is the message i get.. can u help me with it?
i did not enter a radio toolbox user and pass.. is that the problem? izzit possible to use this without the toolbox?
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 08:54   #33
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
you need the radio toolbox client, you do not need the log service to use Radio Toolbox. Just put the username and password you set up in the configuration of your catcher script in the Radio Toolbox client under the General Options.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 09:30   #34
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
I setup things like u instructed.. but.. i keep getting a password error on my client.. and i double checked.. its the same pass as my config.php
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 09:33   #35
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
maybe u wanna take a look.. http://www.k-hab.org/stats/catcher.php
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 19:04   #36
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
that means everything is ok on the script end, your stats should show up in an includes.php file which is utilized by example.php and any other php script you like.

If you need or want further help on this hit up the radio toolbox forums and I will be glad to help get you going.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2005, 11:27   #37
Fai86
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
I've made it.. thx everyone.. i'm using the Radiotool box now.. thx for all ur help.. =)
Fai86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump