Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th May 2007, 17:39   #1
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Post All Winamp 5.35 Official Plugin Bug Reports In This Thread

Report ALL Winamp 5.35 Plugin bugs in this thread ONLY.

ALL OTHER REPORTS WILL BE DELETED (YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED).

INCOMPLETE\LAME REPORTS (AKA: IMPOSSIBLE TO REPRODUCE) WILL BE IGNORED.



Here is a LIST of the Official Plugins and their Versions that shipped with 5.35

Input:
Nullsoft CD plug-in (CDDB2) v3.33 [in_cdda.dll]
Nullsoft DirectShow Decoder v1.03 [in_dshow.dll]
Nullsoft FLAC Decoder v2.01 [in_flac.dll]
Nullsoft LineIn plugin v3.11 [in_linein.dll]
Nullsoft MIDI player 3.15 [in_midi.dll]
Nullsoft Module Decoder v2.2.5 [in_mod.dll]
Nullsoft MPEG Audio Decoder 4.06 [in_mp3.dll]
Nullsoft MPEG-4 Audio Decoder v1.22 [in_mp4.dll]
Nullsoft NSV Decoder v1.08 [in_nsv.dll]
Nullsoft Vorbis Decoder v1.50 [in_vorbis.dll]
Nullsoft Waveform Decoder v3.13 [in_wave.dll]
Nullsoft Windows Media Decoder 3.26 [in_wm.dll]

Output:
DirectSound Output v2.47 (d) [out_ds.dll]
Waveout output v2.11 (d) [out_wave.dll]
Nullsoft Disk Writer Plug-in v2.12 [out_disk.dll]

Visualization:
Advanced Visualization Studio v2.81d [vis_avs.dll]
MilkDrop 1.04e [vis_milk.dll]
Nullsoft Tiny Fullscreen v2.08 [vis_nsfs.dll]

DSP/FX:
Nullsoft Signal Processing Studio DSP v0.38 [dsp_sps.dll]

CD Ripping Encoders:
AAC/aacPlus Encoder v1.26 [enc_aacplus.dll]
FLAC Encoder (Flake SVN r117) [enc_flac.dll]
MP4 AAC/aacPlus Encoder v1.26 [enc_aacplus.dll]
MP3 Encoder v1.34 [enc_lame.dll] (with lame_enc.dll 3.97)
WAV Encoder v1.01 [enc_wav.dll]
WMA Encoder v1.21 [enc_wma.dll]

General Purpose:
Nullsoft Tray Control v2.01 [gen_tray.dll]
Nullsoft Global Hotkeys v1.32 [gen_hotkeys.dll]
Nullsoft Winamp Library v3.12 [gen_ml.dll]
Nullsoft Modern Skins Support v1.27 [gen_ff.dll]
Jump To File Extra v0.99.1b (Build 400) [gen_jumpex.dll]

Media Library:
Nullsoft Bookmarks v1.04 [ml_bookmarks.dll]
Nullsoft Dashboard v1.01 [ml_dash.dll]
Nullsoft Format Converter v2.21 [ml_transcode.dll]
Nullsoft History v1.04 [ml_history.dll]
Nullsoft Local Media v1.61 [ml_local.dll]
Nullsoft Now Playing v2.03 [ml_nowplaying.dll]
Nullsoft Online Services v1.5 [ml_online.dll]
Nullsoft Playlists v1.09 [ml_playlists.dll]
Nullsoft Portable Music Player Support v1.21 [ml_pmp.dll]
Nullsoft Replay Gain Analyzer v1.04 [ml_rg.dll]
Nullsoft Rip & Burn v1.14 [ml_disc.dll]
Nullsoft SHOUTcast Wire v1.10 [ml_wire.dll]

Portables:
Nullsoft Creative NJB Plug-in v0.53 [pmp_njb.dll]
Nullsoft iPod Plug-in v0.57 [pmp_ipod.dll]
Nullsoft Microsoft PlaysForSure Plug-in v0.62 [pmp_p4s.dll]
Nullsoft USB Device Plug-in v0.55 [pmp_usb.dll]
Nullsoft ActiveSync Plug-in v0.17 [pmp_activesync.dll]

____________________________________________________________


Provide the following Information with every Report,
and with every CONFIRMATION of someone else's report:

Winamp 5.35 - clean install (with NO 3rd-party plugins)
Windows OS, including Service Pack
System specs (mobo, cpu, ram)
Video Card, Video Card Drivers version
Sound Card, Sound Card Drivers version
DirectX version
Plugin and Plugin version affected by/causing the bug

A full, detailed, step-by-step method of reproduction

If applicable, also include Error Logs and/or FULL Error Messages.

The more information you provide US, the Faster we can or will help you.

To reproduce some bugs, we may also need a link to a zipped sample file
(eg. an .mp3, .aac, .wav, .mid file, etc, which exhibits the bug).
You can use sendspace.com or mediafire.com for uploading, and then post the download link here. Note, if you have a Junior Member status, then submitted url's will only be visible to admins/mods.


Do NOT report ANY 3rd-party plugin bugs/issues here.
Report them to the author(s) instead (and point them to the 5.3x SDK)




Maintained by DJ Egg
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 17th May 2007, 16:53   #2
Anacron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Sorry about the previous bug report, I learnt from that to read the Known Bugs post first...

The P4S plugin still isn't working properly for me - on my clean v5.35 install, Windows XP Home SP2, attempting to transfer files to my Sandisk Sansa e280, it successfully starts the transfer queue, but once it reaches 100% the Status reads: "Error in insert: 45001".

It doesn't stop the transfer queue, just carries on until the entire queue has that same status. An inspection of the disconnected mp3-player reveals that the transferred files are not present. I've reinstalled v5.33, which works, for the moment.

I have an Athlon XP 2400+ (2GHz) with 1Gb RAM, don't know what motherboard. DirectX 10c.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Please see here.
Anacron is offline  
Old 18th May 2007, 13:01   #3
WebAsh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
Posts: 6
The ActiveSync plugin has an issue with space reporting and Storage Cards.

It reports the space of the main RAM storage area, rather than the area the media library is set to for the device, which in my case is \Storage Card\Media\Music\, with the storage card being 2GB and having ample space to transfer the music I'm trying to put on there. However, because it reads the main memory storage space, it think there is only 9MB available and only transfers as many songs as will fit on there. The memory reporting doesn't really need to be fixed, just the limiting of what is transferred does, it should just keep transferring until it actually runs out of space, rather than only transferring how much it thinks will fit.

Hardware specs don't really matter as I know its an issue regardless of the OS / hardware I'm running, as there are other threads on this forum about it. But nonetheless;
- AMD Athlon XP 2800+
- 1GB DDR333 RAM
- Windows XP Pro SP2
- ATI Radeon 9550 (128MB)
- Built-in C-Media 5.1 Surround
- DirectX 9.0c
- Plugin at fault: Nullsoft ActiveSync Plug-in v0.17 [pmp_activesync.dll]
WebAsh is offline  
Old 19th May 2007, 21:22   #4
dts rawrs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.35 - clean install
Windows Xp SP.2
System specs-Intel Celeron 2.8 GHz
Video Card GeForce Fx 5500
Sound Card integrated
DirectX 10 (I believe)
Nullsoft Local Media v1.61 [ml_local.dll]

The problem i have is when i go into loca media under audio, when i look in the lower right side where the tracks are listed you can choose to view certain things about the tracks by customizing the columns. When i customize my columns no matter what i choose to add to the columns what happens is it only displays: artist, title, album, and length, i wish to view filename last played and track number which i am positive i was able to see before but i forgot what version i had when the columns became only these 4. I dont know what else to say except that if you add anything else to the columns such as the ones i listed track number, filename, year, or playcount they dont show up as a column although in the list of visible columns it says they are there.

Thank you very much and hope you can understand what i am trying to say.
-DTS-
dts rawrs is offline  
Old 28th May 2007, 22:08   #5
dpvu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Winamp 5.35 - clean install
Windows XP SP2
System Specs:
Pentium 4 3.2ghz
nVidia 7800GT (Forceware v93.81)
Realtek AC97 Audio (v5.10.0.6220)
DirectX 9.0c
Plugin: pmp_p4s.dll (v0.62 AND the patched version available in the Winamp 5.35 release thread)

When I connect my Sansa e280 Winamp proceeds to load it and immediately crashes. When I remove the pmp_p4s.dll plugin my Sansa of course isn't detected and Winamp doesn't crash. If it helps at all I'm using Rockbox (specifically the cpchan build here: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=12583). It's modified firmware but when connected to a computer the bootloader loads into the original Sansa e280 firmware so I don't see how Rockbox could be causing Winamp to crash if it loads into the original firmware. I've been using Winamp to transfer files to my Sansa since I got it (even with Rockbox) and I've only recently encountered this problem. I also tried a clean Winamp 5.33 install which I know I've used successfully before and Winamp still crashed.
dpvu is offline  
Old 17th June 2007, 22:42   #6
niZmO_Man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Winamp 5.35 - clean install (with NO 3rd-party plugins)
XP Pro SP2
AMD 3500+, 1GB RAM, Gigabyte K8NS Ultra-939
WinFast A7600GT, 6.14.10.9424
Realtek AC'97, 5.10.0.6160
DirectX 9.0c
Jump To File Extra v0.99.1b build 400

I have all my music in a folder called 'music', and have subsequent folders within this folder organised by albums and artists. I also have around 280 songs in the 'music' folder. After adding all the songs into the playlist, either by drag n drop or by using the Add Folder function, I sort by path and filename. The problem is the songs in the music folder are duplicated but the rest are sorted fine. When I Remove Duplicate Entries, I loose about 30% (rough guesstimate) of the music from the sub folders, and these (organised by name) are towards the end of the alphabet (e.g. albums a-r are fine, but s-z are missing). When I try to re-add the folders via drag n drop, the songs that are in the main 'music' folder also get added (I do not highlight them ofcourse). This problem is very annoying, I hope I posted in the right section
Thanks

[Edit]

okay guys i think its a skin problem as i wasn't using the winamp default modern skin, sorry guys
Just loaded all the songs onto winamp on my laptop and it worked fine
niZmO_Man is offline  
Old 26th June 2007, 00:16   #7
tony_frozen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
MP3 streams and HTTP proxy

Winamp 5.35 - clean install (with NO 3rd-party plugins)
XP Pro SP2
Celeron D 356, 1GB RAM, Intel DG965SS
ATI Radeon X800
Creative Audigy
DirectX 9.0c
MPEG Audio Decoder 4.06 [in_mp3.dll]

When listening to mp3 audio streams through HTTP proxy the audio breaks and chokes (just like when you're listening to a corrupted MP3 file). The problem is solved by turning the proxy off. When listening the same stream through the same proxy with another player, everything sounds perfect.
Winamp plays Ogg streams fine through the proxy server, so I am pretty sure the problem is in the mp3 decoding plugin.
tony_frozen is offline  
Old 27th June 2007, 09:19   #8
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
hmm, apache as http proxy? I remember having a problem with that and the metadata in shoutcast streams. You have to turn off the streaming extensions for title etc in the mpeg decoder plugin prefs for it to not garble the stream.

CraigF is offline  
Old 27th June 2007, 16:45   #9
tony_frozen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Thank you. Turned off the SHOUTCast title support and that solved it.
tony_frozen is offline  
Old 28th June 2007, 14:16   #10
foxyshadis
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The deserts of California
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to foxyshadis Send a message via Yahoo to foxyshadis
Installed winamp onto a virtual machine to get a clean install, so it happens on both XP and 2003.

When performing drag+drop from the media library to the playlist, if the playlist title includes %playcount%, it will incorrectly parse it as %comment%. In other words, the playcount will always show up as the comment instead; an atf as simple as %playcount% will show it.

This doesn't occur with any other method of adding files into the playlist, as far as I can tell, and corrects itself as soon as you play, view info, or otherwise update the playlist entry.


Winamp 5.35 - clean install (with NO 3rd-party plugins)
Windows XP SP2 & 2003 SP2
System specs aren't really applicable
gen_ml 3.12? winamp internal playlist or atf? I'm not sure which.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Weird! Reproduced. Thanks.
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 30th June 2007, 22:47   #11
prozacpwerrange
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Winamp 5.35 - clean install (with NO 3rd-party plugins)
Windows Vista x86
Asus P5b, Core 2 Duo, 4GB
Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS, v7.15.11.5824
Onboard sound, Microsoft HD Audio Driver
DX10
Rip & Burn v1.14

Gives the following error upon starting a burn process:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: winamp.exe
Application Version: 5.3.5.1305
Application Timestamp: 4648e17d
Fault Module Name: USER32.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6000.16438
Fault Module Timestamp: 45d3dc0e
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000ef7f
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 853d
Additional Information 2: b7b5bd92dfb5ecdbd7d7e0dc4190caef
Additional Information 3: 7e78
Additional Information 4: 4bbcf2ae3870ea8717748da56f2ce060
prozacpwerrange is offline  
Old 24th July 2007, 22:10   #12
Perseid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
The Media Library now considers each track without an album to be an album of its own. So if you have 20 tracks with no album the ML will report that you have 20 albums instead of 1 which it used to do.
Perseid is offline  
Old 25th July 2007, 10:00   #13
flocksoft
Major Dude
 
flocksoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 695
id3v2.4 bug?

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....63#post2215463 and following
flocksoft is offline  
Old 4th August 2007, 00:34   #14
Perseid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
This is a bit hard to explain so I'll use my example. I have an album called "Play" by Moby and another with the same name by Namie Amuro. If I search for Moby his Play comes up as it should. If I click the album it comes up in the bottom as it should. If I right click a song and hit "Play all Files From Play" it will queue up the Namie Amuro album as well even though it was not in my search results because I searched for "Moby" not "Play".

Hope that made sense.
Perseid is offline  
Old 11th August 2007, 01:29   #15
icyhandofcrap
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Hi, I've run into the ml_pmp Duplicates bug on Winamp 5.35 on a clean install (I followed the clean install directions).

I am using a Creative Zen Xtra 30GB with a 2.10.03 PlaysForSure firmware (the latest).

When I sync my player, several songs seems to always get synced even if I have already synced them. I looked in the player's library and there they are, duplicated. I did this around 3 times or more without noticing and I have 4 duplicates, some I might have synced more than 4 duplicates.

Seems to affect songs with /:<> (and . at the end) in an ID3 tag field. I am unsure if applies specifically to ID3 or ID3v2. It looks like when files are transferred the special characters get replaced in the ID3 tag, thus Winamp is unable to recognize that the files are already there?

Replication:
Preferences->Media Library->Portables->(Your portable)

Select Update selected playlists only and select a test playlist.

Uncheck Library Sync and Auto-Sync

Find some song in your library that has one of those special characters in an ID3 tag. I find that the album is most affected, or maybe because those characters show up in the album more.

Drag it onto a test playlist.

Sync the device.

Sync the device again and the song wants to sync again.

Let's see.. system details:
Windows XP SP2
Computer model: Dell Latitude D820
Mobo: Dell 0JF242
CPU: Intel Core Duo T2500
RAM: 2GB (2 x 1GB) Patriot DDR2-667 SO-DIMM
Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro NVS 120M, Driver: 6.14.10.8469
Sound Card: Onboard, SigmaTel Audio, Driver: 5.10.4823.0000
DirectX 9.0c
It's either pmp_p4s.dll v0.62 or ml_pmp.dll v1.2 (Wait I thought latest was 1.21, how come latest installer installs 1.2?)

Sample file:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/0sj7x2

Sorry, but, I can't provide a Creative Zen Xtra. :P

It's a good song, btw, but it's one of the problematic files, so no, I do not promote piracy. Plus I clipped it.

Check the picture attachment for other... evidence. I think there is a pattern, dontcha think?
Attached Images
File Type: gif winamp.gif (85.6 KB, 403 views)

Last edited by icyhandofcrap; 11th August 2007 at 01:46.
icyhandofcrap is offline  
Old 11th August 2007, 09:59   #16
foxyshadis
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The deserts of California
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to foxyshadis Send a message via Yahoo to foxyshadis
An issue with ml_pmp, or pmp_p4s, since this is a MTP device. When the media library option "double click or enter action" is set to "enqueue", doing that in the device's mini-library will still "play" and wipe the playlist instead.

The other problems turned out to be Samsung's fault, Winamp is just fine there.

XP SP2, Winamp 5.35 reinstall, and whatever plugin versions came with 5.35 because they don't seem to have separate numbers.
foxyshadis is offline  
Old 22nd August 2007, 21:18   #17
rx-182
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
Winamp 5.35 - clean install (with NO 3rd-party plugins)
Windows XP Professional x32, Service Pack 2
Asus A8V Deluxe, AMD Athlon64 3200+, 1gb DDR2
Asus GeForce 7600GS, ForceWare Release 162 (latest)
Realtek AC'97, drivers 4.01 (latest)
DirectX 9.0c

Plugin and Plugin version affected by/causing the bug:
Nullsoft Local Media v1.61 [ml_local.dll]
Nullsoft Portable Music Player Support v1.2 [ml_pmp.dll]
Nullsoft iPod Plug-in v0.56 [pmp_ipod.dll]

I'm experiencing issues with Winamp 5.35 and my iPod nano (w/ latest firmware from Apple). When I use Winamp to add songs to my iPod, it crashes Winamp when I switch from my iPod to Local Media in the Winamp Media Library.

Worst, when I stay in Local Media to drag and drog songs to my iPod, it will remove these songs from the Media Library and it will corrupt some song titles until I restart Winamp. I tried on 3-4 boxes and the same thing happens. Someone is having the same problem?

Thanks
rx-182 is offline  
Old 7th September 2007, 16:06   #18
ueberulmen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gießen, Germany
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to ueberulmen Send a message via Yahoo to ueberulmen
Quote:
Originally posted by icyhandofcrap
I am using a Creative Zen Xtra 30GB with a 2.10.03 PlaysForSure firmware (the latest).

When I sync my player, several songs seems to always get synced even if I have already synced them. I looked in the player's library and there they are, duplicated. I did this around 3 times or more without noticing and I have 4 duplicates, some I might have synced more than 4 duplicates.

Seems to affect songs with /:<> (and . at the end) in an ID3 tag field. I am unsure if applies specifically to ID3 or ID3v2. It looks like when files are transferred the special characters get replaced in the ID3 tag, thus Winamp is unable to recognize that the files are already there?
I'm using the 5.36 beta 1504. Doesn't matter if you got the /:<> at the beginning or the end - got the same problem with the "...And Justice For All" lp from Metallica, "Language. Sex. Violence. Other?" from Stereophonics and so on, my Creative Zen Sleek Photo always replace them with an underline so everytime I'd like to sync my library they are duplicated wrong again
ueberulmen is offline  
Old 3rd October 2007, 14:32   #19
Zlikovac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
AIF(F) 24bit files don't work

winamp 5.35 (default plugins)

Abit AW9D-MAX / C2D@3GHz / 2GB RAM / nvidia 7600 / RME HAMMERFALL & REALTEK

XP SP2 / DX9.0c / latest RME,Realter & nvidia drivers



Winamp refuses to play 24bit AIF (and AIFF) files...just plays pink noise. It plays 24/32bit WAV files without a problem, but when it commes to AIF(F) it only plays 16bit ones!

this is very frustrating...i have to use WMPC to play em...

please fix this issue
Zlikovac is offline  
Old 5th October 2007, 15:33   #20
MasterViVi
Senior Member
 
MasterViVi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 290
When trying to use "â€_" as an album name for mp3's, it gets changed to "?" in the ID3v2 tag (v1 doesn't get changed).

Super annoying, as it also occurs when I tag with other applications and then use Replay Gain.
MasterViVi is offline  
Old 9th October 2007, 02:54   #21
johnzilla76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
DirectSound Silence Remover Bug

This pertains to: DirectSound Output v2.47 (d) [out_ds.dll]

According to the plug, for the Silence Remover, "amount of removed silence at the end of track is limited to buffer length." This is not true. For low decibel songs, I have seen more than 30 seconds of "silence" removed for a 2 second buffer.

People use this feature to get rid of gaps in playback, not to cut out huge portions of music. It would be great if the removal was truly limited to the buffer length, so only a desired maximum amount of the song would be cut out.

I would be a very happy person if this plugin worked a little better.
johnzilla76 is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump