Old 30th November 2007, 00:57   #1
Robjk1207
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Winamptoolbar

I just got opera and that was after i downloaded winamp toolbar. How do i put winamp toolbar in opera?
Robjk1207 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 01:02   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Sorry, the Winamp Toolbar is for Microsoft Internet Explorer only.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2007, 01:55   #3
Explodatron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
No Firefox? You strike some sort of deal with Microsoft or something?
Explodatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2007, 01:59   #4
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
there's extensions for firefox already that do the same thing.(possibly even better)

don't know about opera
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2007, 02:35   #5
Explodatron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
All I can find is Foxytunes, which is garbage compared to the IE toolbar. Foxytunes doesn't support my global hotkeys within winamp. Also, I hate the small foxytunes buttons.

Please make the same IE toolbar for firefox.. please
Explodatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2007, 04:06   #6
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Originally posted by Explodatron
Please make the same IE toolbar for firefox.. please
Nope. Not gonna happen. At least not by any Winamp devs. Winamp utilizes the IE engine only, and uses no other browser.

Now, if you want to, you can ask the Mozilla Firefox devs to make a Winamp toolbar for Firefox. Good luck!

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 19:11   #7
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
@Explodatron...

Amazingly, your wish has come true!

The devs "surprised" us and now the Winamp Toolbar now also includes support for Firefox!

I'm using it right now in Firefox
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump