Old 17th March 2001, 02:45   #1
Brennan
Monkey Hump Master
 
Brennan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 782

In the usual places: http://genghis.winamp.com/~brennan/wa3/


--Brennan
Brennan is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 03:20   #2
Dr Snark
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to Dr Snark
Crash More Often


Alpha 5 creashes more than alpha 4

i keep getting this Skin error

on background.png

and it won't open up the playlist and the media player at the same time, it makes it crash
Dr Snark is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 04:00   #3
afro moe
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Yeee Haw... the eq works... but no presets

/me hopes it is a new feature
/me can't remember if it did work before

[edit] checked the read-me and it is new [/edit]
afro moe is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 04:05   #4
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
COOL

THANX Brennan
Rocker is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 05:02   #5
halo99
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to halo99 Send a message via AIM to halo99
:)

Sweet...liking it so far

Thanks!
halo99 is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 05:04   #6
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
just wishing the Equalizer opened
Rocker is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 05:07   #7
vcvrfus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7
Is anyone else having a problem with only half their EQ showing? My EQ window's bottom is right in the middle of the EQ sliders. Here's a screenshot. Thanks for giving us another alpha to play with!




[edit] I've got the whole EQ now. After deleting the studio.xnf file (for the 3rd? time), the EQ window appeared the way it should. I don't know why it didn't the first time I deleted it. [/edit]

[Edited by vcvrfus on 03-17-2001 at 01:52 AM]
vcvrfus is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 05:42   #8
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
No, I see the whole EQ. The auto feature doesnt work, and of course there are no presets, and it doesnt show the changes in the cool little graph, but its there AND IT WORKS!

boxor skin is broken though, but it does appear that the memory footprint has been quite reduced. Its only taking like 10 megs of ram now. Alpha 4 took 40, but that was with boxor, so I cant truly compare now am I.

Hmm..I wonder if shoutcast servers work? Im gonna run and check.
D&B is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 06:33   #9
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally posted by vcvrfus
Is anyone else having a problem with only half their EQ showing? My EQ window's bottom is right in the middle of the EQ sliders. Here's a screenshot. Thanks for giving us another alpha to play with!
If you want to see the whole equalizer with the default skin (without losing all the playlists) and not crash when you change skins, the do this:

In the studoi.xnf file (open with notepad) scroll down till you find:

Default_Equalizer_eq_X=

Change that value to 93 and then change the values on the next 3 lines to: 165, 275 and 116.

This will make the whole equalizer appear in the default skin.

Next, find the lines that correspond to the lines that you just changed for every skin (they are just a little farther down) and change the four values to 0, 0, 2 and 2. This will allow you to change skins.

Also, if you get an error when it starts up, then change the line:

container_Equalizer_visible=1

to

container_Equalizer_visible=0

This should fix the problems.
bass4ms is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 06:41   #10
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
eqilizer fixed by uninstalling and reintalling winamp
minibrowser won't work now
(I can't win)
Rocker is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 06:49   #11
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
I guess to see the whole equalizer, you just have to change the line:

Default_Equalizer_eq_h=72

to

Default_Equalizer_eq_h=116

Also, when I moved the sliders on the EQ and then restarted Winamp to save the info, it reset the value to 72. So if this happens, just change it again. The change seems to be sticking now.

[edit] Hey I'm a member now [/edit]
bass4ms is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 06:53   #12
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
No, cant load other Shoutcast streams yet. Oh well. I would use winamp3 fully if and when this gets employed. I like it that much, even in Alpha.

All though 2 new bugs have popped up. The boxor skin, at least the latest one I have found, is broken now. Probably due to the fact that the program is still in construction so changes to the structure of the skin systems may have been made, but, whatever.

That and I have had it crash several times when I am resorting my playlist. I realise now I should write down what is says, meh, Ill do it next time it happens.

Keep up the good work Brennan!
D&B is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 08:56   #13
Bax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 24
i've been waiting for this !
Bax is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 09:00   #14
Thor
Major Dude
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Gent, Belgium (Europe)
Posts: 968
Send a message via ICQ to Thor Send a message via AIM to Thor
THANKS Brennan, Francis, Christophe, Justin & Steve !
Thor is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 10:23   #15
[DR]Lord Prometheus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2
For me it seems to be very bugy, compared against Alpha 4.

greetz

lordprom
[DR]Lord Prometheus is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 10:56   #16
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
This is such a good day. I'm very happy. Thanks guys.

Only too bad that it chrashes a lot.
Kaboon is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 11:41   #17
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
wow.

As soon as we have preferances, it will be to the recycle bin with 2.72!

Thankyou!

will

after reading other posts, i am not finding so it buggy on my win98 box. Apart from the half-size eq bug, but i just deleted studio.xnf.

[Edited by willfisher on 03-17-2001 at 08:54 AM]

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 11:52   #18
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
yes yes yes yes yes!!!!


AH! damn, froze

why are the playlist files saved in *.bpl? why not .pls?

s1138 is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 14:29   #19
TheLastOne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 21
Wow. Its great, but it crashes a TON! Mostly when I right click though...
TheLastOne is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 15:17   #20
Majin_Tost
Senior Member
 
Majin_Tost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 164
Send a message via ICQ to Majin_Tost
Alpha........Alpha

It's an alpha version people, thats like pre-test stuff.Imay be a new member here but I know softwear and everyone is much better off just waiting for betas release it won't have asd many bugs...or any with some luck.
Majin_Tost is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 15:31   #21
Grijns
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 63
seems quite nice

it took some time to load my playlist ( 1989 songs ... 8.46 gig ) but the next time i loaded up it was quite speedy .. i like it !!

i ran it for just 5 mins now so i haven't had any crashes yet but i am glad taht the playlist loading finnaly works.

hope the feature to add full dirs will folow soon. ok great stuff !!

Grijns is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 16:41   #22
semifamous
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to semifamous
You think 9 gigs takes a while...

I've got 9200 mp3s at work....

Try loading *that* into winamp, and expect to not listen to anything for quite a while....

But that doesn't make it rock any less... =)

Later,
Mike
semifamous is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 17:03   #23
bass4ms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally posted by badrad
No, cant load other Shoutcast streams yet.
If you open them with Winamp 2.7x and save them as .m3u playlists then Winamp3a5 can open them.
bass4ms is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 17:21   #24
Grijns
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 63
Re: You think 9 gigs takes a while...

Quote:
Originally posted by semifamous
I've got 9200 mp3s at work....

does your work happen to have a fat pipe ?

we might set up a little trade
Grijns is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 19:07   #25
Anacific
Major Dude
 
Anacific's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,744
Send a message via AIM to Anacific
Yay! seems to work much better on my P200 than a4

"He who desires but acts not, breeds pestilence." - William Blake
WSPA | WWF | RSPCA | AAPA | Green Peace - Know and help...
The Rainforest Site | The Animal Rescue Site - Click and help...
Anacific is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 20:19   #26
wazzupthevorta
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 72
I had a few problems with it, but I erased the entire winamp3 folder, and then made a clean install, it works perfect now.
wazzupthevorta is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 21:18   #27
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Alpha 5....

Alpha 5 is less stable if it is using a studio.xnf file from a previous alpha. Delete that file, and it should regain stability.
Russ is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 21:30   #28
Assmaster
Member
 
Assmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Gjøvik - Norway
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to Assmaster
Yey! A new alpha! This is turning out to be a good day after all! Didn't seem that way when I woke up!

Thanks Brennan! Keep up the good work!
Assmaster is offline  
Old 17th March 2001, 22:02   #29
Real Candicious
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Real Candicious
Brennan, I...I love you!
Real Candicious is offline  
Old 19th March 2001, 04:34   #30
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
YES! YES! SHOUTCAST STREAMING!

Thanks Bass4ms for telling how!
D&B is offline  
Old 19th March 2001, 06:16   #31
carlito_au
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia, Earth
Posts: 462
Send a message via ICQ to carlito_au Send a message via AIM to carlito_au Send a message via Yahoo to carlito_au
is there a new boxor skin to go with it?
carlito_au is offline  
Old 19th March 2001, 07:33   #32
MerkurMan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to MerkurMan Send a message via AIM to MerkurMan
Quote:
Originally posted by carlito_au
is there a new boxor skin to go with it?
http://www2.deskmod.com/wa3/boxor-install8.exe

From:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=44816

Ryan.
MerkurMan is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump