Old 13th December 2011, 14:21   #1
aktiveradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Relay SC V1 to a SC V2 setup

Hi,

I need to setup relays for 4 of our stations and I wanted to get some advice if I should use the new shoutcast v2 server as the relay or if it would be simpler to stick with the older version to just make these new relays?

Thank
aktiveradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2011, 01:13   #2
aktiveradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Ok so does the streamrelayurl : work like the others where is I need 4 I would do

streamrelayurl_1:
streamrelayurl_2:
streamrelayurl_3:
streamrelayurl_4:

and what is the correct format for the URL?

like this: http://yp.shoutcast.com/sbin/tunein-...pls?id=1276888
or
http://source.metaphoric.me:8002/listen.pls

Thanks
aktiveradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2011, 08:29   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
as long as the DNAS is able to take the passed url and get a valid stream from it then it can be anything though it will not attempt to parse any pls type links and would need to be the url which is contained in the pls. if the format is wrong then the DNAS will complain.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2011, 12:22   #4
aktiveradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Ok so test it and see what happens got it thanks

what about doing more than one relay is that the correct format?
aktiveradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2011, 12:28   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
yes that's correct, though make sure you've also got streamid_x=x (where x is the stream number) in the config file otherwise things may not be correctly detected (is an undesired aspect of the public build's config handling that will be changed in a future build).

then if you want them to be listed, you'll need to make sure to have an authhash for them (the same one can be used on all four once generated so they cluster together - as long as it doesn't fail on the YP side - is something i'm trying to check out as a few people's SC2 relays don't appear in the listings when they should).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump