Old 22nd March 2011, 12:16   #1
TrifonovS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 190
Wrong language of the buttons of MessageBox

Hi!
I have the following problem. In my installer I select the language (English/German). When I use MessageBox I always have the correct text (depending on the selected language), but the text on the buttons is sometimes not correct. I think that it depends from the language of the operating system. For example when I install on German Windows and I select English for the installation, I have correct English texts in the message, but the buttons are on German language. Is there a way to solve this... It's quite boring...
TrifonovS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2011, 12:21   #2
jpderuiter
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 672
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=279391
jpderuiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2011, 05:38   #3
TrifonovS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 190
Thanks!!! I couldn't find the needed thread...
TrifonovS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2011, 08:34   #4
TrifonovS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 190
Another problem. Please, help. With the suggested plug-in I can set the suitable text in the message boxes. I have my own language files with translations on English and German (using macro LANG_LOAD). Up to now I didn't have any problems to translate the test in the message boxes, made with MessageBox. Now I want to use the same translations (and also added translations for the buttons) together with the new plug-in. I made a macro that uses the plug-in and replaced the function MessageBox in a similar way:

${ShowMessageBoxExt} MB_SETFOREGROUND|MB_ICONQUESTION|MB_YESNO "$(CST_TEST_MESSAGE)" $0

The problem is that now the language of the message doesn't depend from the selected language, but from the language of the operating system. This is the problem that I'm trying to solve, but with the buttons, now I have this problem with the text in the message too. If I put the text directly, they all is ok.
It must be a problem in my script, but I can not see it. Some idea why it happens?
TrifonovS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 06:19   #5
TrifonovS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 190
I have found the problem. I call the macro before the language selection !!!???...
My mistake. But now another question. I want to save the used registers inside of my macro. I used correct sequence of Push and Pop commands, but when I do this, I always get troubles with the plug-in. For example if I put one register in the stack, then I have one more additional button.
TrifonovS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump