Old 27th April 2005, 00:23   #1
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
CPU post message help (atmo, where are you!?)

When I play cpu intensive games and such lately my 3 volt line has been extremely unstable (so I had to bump the threshold to 15% in asus probe), and I've been getting this "CPU FAILED CPU TEST" messege through my speakers.

I don't care about the issue (I know that slight problems in my voltage lines won't fry my processor any time soon); I just want that damn messege to stop playing! I turned off the Post messages in BIOS, but I still get the damn message!

how can I get rid of that??
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 00:33   #2
jerimiah40
Major Dude
 
jerimiah40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 955
Okay, just so nobody else has to say it:

System Specs?
jerimiah40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 00:36   #3
bgesley
Major Dude
 
bgesley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: without wax
Posts: 948
Send a message via AIM to bgesley
Maybe lower the threshold back to normal and run the cpu instensive games with a low priority?

bgesley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 01:08   #4
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
System specs:

Amd athlon xp 3000 +,
768 mb of ram (512 of that is dual chanell), PCI 2700
ATI Radeon 9700 pro video card
Asus A7N8X-E deluxe motherboard,
420 watt turbolink power supply (I think it was stock).

How do I lower program priorities?
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 01:14   #5
old and quite mad
Major Dude
 
old and quite mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The PLANET Pluto
Posts: 774
You are dealing with the Asus Post Reporter. From what I read on the www, it appears some Asus boards actually have a jumper on the mobo to disable it. You may want to take a look at your particular manual and see if that is the case.

The search for the ultimate signature continues apace. I have journeyed from the peaks of Nepal to the depths of oceanic trenches. I have crossed deserts, jungles, swamps, savannas, steppes and frozen wastelands. I have consulted with seers, swamis, sages, scholars and savants. The peregrination proceeds purposefully.
old and quite mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 01:17   #6
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
my 3.3 volt line is EXTREMELY unstable right now... It's been dipping down to 2.805 when I start extremely graphically intensive games (which is not good). It's only been happening lately, and I don't know why it just started happening. Any idea?
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 01:22   #7
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
Where can I find out said information (the placement of the jumper)?
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 01:22   #8
old and quite mad
Major Dude
 
old and quite mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The PLANET Pluto
Posts: 774
Per page 4-17 of the pdf manual from the Asus website, you can cut that mother off from the Advanced section of the BIOS menu. There is no mobo jumper that effects the Post Reporter on the A7N8X-E.

http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock...x-e_deluxe.pdf

The search for the ultimate signature continues apace. I have journeyed from the peaks of Nepal to the depths of oceanic trenches. I have crossed deserts, jungles, swamps, savannas, steppes and frozen wastelands. I have consulted with seers, swamis, sages, scholars and savants. The peregrination proceeds purposefully.
old and quite mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 01:30   #9
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
Hmm, looks like I have another problem now:

Specifically today I've been getting kicked off the internet literally every hour. This is annoying as hell; I did a scan last night for viruses that unturned nothing. I have a virus scan always running in the background (filtering stuff going in and out), and a firewall always running, so I doubt it's a virus problem.

ARG>>> this is all happening in a matter of weeks/days.

Could the voltage problem be because of faulty wiring/outlet in the house?

...yet I have no problem whatsoever with it until I try to play something processor intensive.
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 02:47   #10
BMWboy
Registered User
 
BMWboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: next the the guy that lives over there
Posts: 1,360
how old is your PSU?
BMWboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 03:01   #11
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
Could the voltage problem be because of faulty wiring/outlet in the house?
Not likely.

If the problem has develloped recently, then it's a clear sign the psu is on it's way out. If you keep using it, it'll probably fail eventually. With any luck, it'll just fizzle out and die quietly, but it's possible that it could take other hardware with it when it goes.

I'd be replacing it ASAP, ideally with a better quality psu, but even if you have to use another generic psu it's better than one that's on it's way out.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 03:33   #12
dlichterman
Forum King
 
dlichterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Where Hell Froze Over
Posts: 2,466
buy a new PSU

http://www.geeks.com/products.asp?cat=PWR

Software is like sex: It's better when it's free.-*-If at first you don't succeed; call it version 1.0-*-Guess the band from pics game
dlichterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 04:09   #13
squakMix
wwwyzzerdd
(Forum King)
 
squakMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,458
Damn, ok then.

Thanks for the help atmo .

Heh, I just turned on my computer and my desktop was corrupt (I got the "restore my active desktop" background)... it feels like everything is crumbling slowely.

Any idea about the problem with my internet?
squakMix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 04:10   #14
BMWboy
Registered User
 
BMWboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: next the the guy that lives over there
Posts: 1,360
yeah, i say get a new PSU ASAP, ive had good luck with the thermaltake units, their 480W PSU is at around $50, I use it in my 64 rig and it is rock steady
BMWboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2005, 05:19   #15
bgesley
Major Dude
 
bgesley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: without wax
Posts: 948
Send a message via AIM to bgesley
and it couldn't hurt to save up for some cheap 15 minute UPS

bgesley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump