Old 23rd December 2009, 14:29   #1
Keiichi2191
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Milkdrop Desktop Mode

Haveing an issue when I use Desktop mode. Everything runs just fine, but my wallpaper flickers. As in the visualization flips to my wallpaper for a split second about every second or so. sometimes 1-3 times per second. Another way of putting it, is it flashes my wallpaper on my screen. Just like this Smilie blinking

http://meggamusic.co.uk/shup/1261607320/Report.zip
http://meggamusic.co.uk/shup/1261607320/Report.zip

[Edit > Mod]Removed that huge report and uploaded it as a zipped .txt file instead
Keiichi2191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 20:42   #2
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 768
Send a message via ICQ to Nitorami
I'm not a geek but it looks like you're using some active wallpaper gadget

\windows sidebar\gadgets\desktopwallpaperv1.3.3.0.gadget\wallpaper.dll

and I'm not really surprised it competes with milkdrop for the desktop. Why don't you simply turn the crap off.
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2009, 21:31   #3
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,337
Keiichi2191: Please upload your reports in future as a .zip or at least .txt file.

The thread was nearly impossible to read because of the length.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2009, 23:24   #4
xx13w7xx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
This also happens to me, whenever firefox renders a new webpage.. or if when i move my cursor on top of a window of trillion
xx13w7xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 20:57   #5
xx13w7xx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
@Nitorami -- i have no desktop gadgets running and i get the same issue


Also, desktop icons do not show, in windows 7 x64... even if the option is selected.

Also there is no right click context menu when in desktop mode...


I dont know how the desktop mode works, but would it solve the problem to make the wallpaper a specific color then use MD as an overlay? Wasn't that an option in previous versions of MD?
xx13w7xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 07:45   #6
dropofmilk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
I have the same problem when using the wallpaper-slideshow-option in Windows 7 (x86 Enterprise).
dropofmilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 12:41   #7
TacoMe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Greetings,

I've got the same problem here. I'm using Windows 7 too (x86 Ultimate) and it doesn't seem to make a difference if you have multiple (dia) or a single wallpaper selected. The Desktop is still seems to be active. However we need a fix for that!
TacoMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2010, 20:43   #8
thecoralree731
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Same problem for me. I'm using Windows 7 32bit. I removed the multiple backgrounds and it still is occurring.
thecoralree731 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2010, 20:46   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by xx13w7xx View Post
Also, desktop icons do not show, in windows 7 x64... even if the option is selected.

Also there is no right click context menu when in desktop mode...
it transpires that the desktop handling of the icons was completely disabled with MD2 on Vista and higher OSes due to stability issues and it won't work at all on 64-bit systems as the dll responsible for things is a 32-bit compile only. unless the underlying issues can be resolved (working out where the crash is and some means to do 32-to-64-bit ipc [i now it can be done but requires a bit more work]) then desktop mode is effectively going to remain cripppled.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2012, 16:28   #10
tpunisher33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
The problem is Windows Aero

Hello,

I recently encountered this problem with Windows 7 (x64) and I found that the desktop flickering disappeared when I switched to a non-Aero theme like Windows 7 Basic. So if you can live with the different window borders and a static desktop on any other screens you are running then this runs fine.
tpunisher33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2012, 03:52   #11
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,978
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
There is a way to cause Aero to be automatically be disabled only when you open WinAMP, and it re-enables itself when you close WinAMP.

Check out this post (<-- click) for directions.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2013, 19:48   #12
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,008
As an aside, make yourself familiar with "Windows Compatibility Mode"... Google it. You can a lot of the time get legacy software to run. I've had stuff I couldn't get to run on Vista light right up.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2017, 02:34   #13
fbs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
From windows 8 onwards this bug came back.. I've made a fix by ignoring all desktop icons and recompiled milkdrop v2 dll file
if anyone wants.. mail me heiler.bemerguy at gmail dot com
fbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump