Old 30th September 2002, 20:13   #1
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
I hate networking

Ok, im getting that new Xbox Live for chirstmas, and I want to make sure im able to run it once i install it. So, i was wondering if anyone who knows hwo to connect a network can help me sort it out. I included an image (it is not 1337) and it includes what i think could be the setup i need. But i need to know the router setup, and what goes where. Id appreciate the help.

ps: lamers who tell me just to buy some online PC game will be put on my ignore list. I have my reasons for buying an Xbox.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg netowkr.jpg (12.8 KB, 163 views)

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 20:47   #2
LawnGnome2005
Major Dude
 
LawnGnome2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 598
Perfect.

LawnGnome2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 20:48   #3
Mr. 75MHz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 354
I hate networking to, I want to network to computers up so i can share and internet connection between them because one has the internet and the other one dosent but it wont work and I wondering what i am doing wrong. i have installed all the drivers, went though the network setup wizard etc... but both computers are not picking each other up for some reason
Attached Images
File Type: jpg my network problem.jpg (19.6 KB, 146 views)
Mr. 75MHz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 20:51   #4
LawnGnome2005
Major Dude
 
LawnGnome2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 598
I find it easier to use a router to hook up two computers to the net. You just hook the modem to the router, the router to the computers, and insert a CD for the software. Dunno how to network a 56k tho.


Last edited by LawnGnome2005; 30th September 2002 at 21:08.
LawnGnome2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 20:52   #5
ctn|chrisw
Forum King
 
ctn|chrisw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. 75MHz
I hate networking to, I want to network to computers up so i can share and internet connection between them because one has the internet and the other one dosent but it wont work and I wondering what i am doing wrong. i have installed all the drivers, went though the network setup wizard etc... but both computers are not picking each other up for some reason
Do you have broadband of dialup?


ctn|chrisw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 20:58   #6
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
broadband.

yes, i know ill need an extra IP Address.

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 21:02   #7
Mr. 75MHz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally posted by cmw6988


Do you have broadband of dialup?
I have a 56K dial-up
Mr. 75MHz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 22:45   #8
eleet-2k2
Forum King
 
eleet-2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Mobil Ave.
Posts: 5,380
Look's fine to me.

"Welcome to the Island of people who know too much."..."Did you really think balloons would stop him?!"
See what I'm listening too.
eleet-2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2002, 22:59   #9
ctn|chrisw
Forum King
 
ctn|chrisw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. 75MHz


I have a 56K dial-up
you cant do it..itd be slow as hell..it is possible, but hard as hell. U dont have aol do u?


ctn|chrisw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 01:49   #10
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
Xbox + 56k = shit

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 01:51   #11
henry3k56
Forum King
 
henry3k56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Internet Posts: 3 Trillion
Posts: 4,241
See my rendition of this crappy network.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mynetwork.jpg (25.0 KB, 128 views)

henry3k56 | Summer is here.
My Flickr Page & Frontierra | Posting Since September 2001.
henry3k56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 01:56   #12
raydream
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 867

ph33r the most powerful computer in teh werld
raydream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 01:56   #13
Some1
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 14th Street Posts: (-1)^�
Posts: 2,236
Quote:
ps: lamers who tell me just to buy some online PC game will be put on my ignore list. I have my reasons for buying an Xbox.

and what about lamers that tell you to get a GameCube instead of an X-box???
Some1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 02:04   #14
Cheezychops
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 731
my network

Last edited by Cheezychops; 15th June 2022 at 21:57.
Cheezychops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 02:21   #15
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally posted by Some1



and what about lamers that tell you to get a GameCube instead of an X-box???
the same: Bite my ass.

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 03:03   #16
Some1
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 14th Street Posts: (-1)^�
Posts: 2,236
Make me.
Some1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 03:31   #17
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,238
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
My network



[Internet] -- [Cable Modem] --=10/100 Ethernet Card=--[My computer]

sexy
dlinkwit27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 09:33   #18
binary hero
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7,004
Send a message via ICQ to binary hero
/me doesn't think mr 75mHz has the right cable connecting his PC's.
/me thinks he will need a crossover cable.
binary hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 09:39   #19
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,399
Quote:
Originally posted by binary hero
/me doesn't think mr 75mHz has the right cable connecting his PC's.
/me thinks he will need a crossover cable.
Agreed. Its either that or windows isnt configured corectly. ICS is piss easy with WinXP, not sure how hard it is to set up on 98/ME.

I've got ICS set up on my machine so i can share it with my parents laptop. 28k is really slow when shared, but it works.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 11:04   #20
binary hero
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7,004
Send a message via ICQ to binary hero
heh. i share 33k too.
binary hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 18:45   #21
timmyjoe42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 24
sharing thru a router

My PC is given an IP address by my router.
How do I get the people on the internet to be able to see me?
How do I assign myself a static IP address?

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

Thanks,
Tim
timmyjoe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 21:14   #22
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
Call your ISP and purchase a new IP per computer. They're about 5-10 bucks each.

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 22:11   #23
ctn|chrisw
Forum King
 
ctn|chrisw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,308
Quote:
Originally posted by Cameron221
Call your ISP and purchase a new IP per computer. They're about 5-10 bucks each.
He has a reuter! dont waste teh monie! You dont need a static- just set the puter u want to be seen by teh intarweb in teh routers settings and then download the free app from http://www.no-ip.com and sign up for a free account.


ctn|chrisw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 22:15   #24
timmyjoe42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 24
thanks

I'll try that in the a.m.!
timmyjoe42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2002, 23:46   #25
Spiffed
Major Dude
 
Spiffed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Milliways
Posts: 921
Send a message via ICQ to Spiffed
thinks maybe cmw may have just given the most cryptic bloody description on the planet


the reason people can't see you is because your IP (your address on the net) points to your router

if you want to be seen behind the router you have 2 choices (and one pay money choice)

easy option: many routers include an option to make ANY pc on the network apear to the internet, basicly it maps EVERYTHING to one PC (this will need to be set in the router setting's most soft routers have a web-based config.. see your manual)

hard option (but safer and scaleable):
most ALL routers have the option to map certain ports to a certain PC. If your trying to play a certain game look up in the game manual (or website) what ports need to be mapped, then map them to the PC you wish to use (again, see router config, ask on their support forums if nessesary)

for both of the above options the machine in question would be referenced by your outside IP (not 10.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x or um... something..)

the third option is to pay your ISP for another IP address, and then tell the router to route ALL trafic to this IP to a certain port

either way, your going to need to figure out how to configure your router

other people have mentioned it in the thread, if you want an address as someone.sothing.com then you'll need to subscribe to a dynamic DNS service (notably http://dyndns.org , or if you have money to burn http://dhs.org )

keep in mind, all this advice comes from spiffed, not an IT pro or anything

the road to enlightenment is filled with much dark
chat, stat, and be merry
The best of IRC PM's
Spiffed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 01:05   #26
prodangle
Major Dude
 
prodangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Scotland
Posts: 718
I recently bought one of these:
http://www.calumm.uklinux.net/media/...mg=hubbage.jpg

A homer simpson pint glass will make network sharing a million times simpler (a DSL router/DHCP server and hub might help too)
I've only got one IP between 4 PCs. Having only 1 IP has never caused me any problems. if anything I like it better that way (no PC can be contacted from the outside, without it sending a request first, unless I've specifically mapped a port to that PC). If I ever want to run a www server or whatever, I just map the port. The only thing that can get tricky is DCCs in IRC, but I hardly ever use IRC anyway.

Last edited by prodangle; 2nd October 2002 at 01:23.
prodangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2002, 01:18   #27
Cameron221
Major Dude
 
Cameron221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally posted by cmw6988


He has a reuter! dont waste teh monie! You dont need a static- just set the puter u want to be seen by teh intarweb in teh routers settings and then download the free app from http://www.no-ip.com and sign up for a free account.
dar i dont want to goto hell like you.

Its an ethical issue.

"These are the rules. If you dont like them, I got others"
[img]http://metallichica.*************/yribbon.gif[/img]
#unreal2 chat: mIRC - irc://irc.****.org/unreal2
Cameron221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump