Old 15th August 2006, 14:34   #1
W3bbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Locking Winamp

I use Winamp on my TabletPC a lot, but often when I'm trying to hit one of the playback controls, I often end up dragging the Winamp windows around.

Is there any way of 'locking' the windows so they cannot be dragged around? (or at least whilst in windowshade mode?)

Thanks
W3bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2006, 15:02   #2
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
I've been using laptops for quite some time now, and while I was getting used to touchpads, I would accidently move Winamp around. Very seldom does that happen to me anymore, but other people tend to move it around, and it pisses me off.
I can't believe that a window position lock has never been added, but hopefully it will be.
net-cruizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2006, 15:23   #3
A Crazy German
Senior Member
 
A Crazy German's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In a Bunker
Posts: 208
Could just dock it to the sides or top.
A Crazy German is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2006, 15:27   #4
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally posted by A Crazy German
Could just dock it to the sides or top.
I'm very picky, I like my Winamp centered perfectly on my desktop, lol.
net-cruizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2006, 16:27   #5
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Turning off easy move will make it so that you have to be on the titlebar to move winamp.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2006, 17:25   #6
W3bbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by A Crazy German
Could just dock it to the sides or top.
That's the thing, I've got it docked to the top, but the digitiser in TabletPCs isn't very accurate at the top edge.

Disabling Easy Move doesn't help either, since this only really affects me in Windowshade mode.
W3bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2006, 19:13   #7
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Try the gen_freeze plug-in (latest version at the time of this reply).

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump