Old 11th July 2007, 17:00   #1
reiness
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Choosing Audio Device (multiple sound card)

I have 2 soundcards, X-fi for gaming set as default and Onkyo SE-200 for music. I can't find the option in winamp to change the audio device to use my SE-200. Can someone help?
reiness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2007, 05:50   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Preferences > Plugins > Output > Double click "DirectSound Output..." > Device tab.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2007, 10:13   #3
Philipp16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Shortcut

I am looking for a shortcut to change those devices, because I have to switch between my keyboard (numer 03 in the list) and my built-in sound-card (number 02 and also 01, the primary one) very often. Is it possible to change this e.g. by pressing Ctrl+Shift+1, etc?
It would also be possible to send a message via API (Sendmessage/Postmessage) or do something like this.

Additionally the Directsound-Driver could try to use the primary sound device when there's an error with the chosen one. ==> I switch off my keyboard, device 03 is not available anymore, but I don't receive an error (as I do now), but Winamp changes the Device to 01.

Greetings from Germany
Philipp
Philipp16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2009, 13:33   #4
ebinfo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
i have a little question that i think will be tricky.

we are streaming two radio stations (we are moving away from windows media encoder to shoutcast).

right now our setup is that we have one machine with two sound cards, through windows media encoder we are choosing which sound card peripheral to choose for input for each radio station.

however i do not find such similar setup on winamp, is there a way to have winamp choose wihch sound card to use as input (our broadcasters microphone is split in two, one end goes to the radio antenna, the other end goes to the mic of the respective sound card)

what i was thinking of doing was to have two user sessions opened.

each of them having their own instance of winamp opened, but one of them having sound card #1 as input, the other one having sound card #2 as input, each of them sending their content to their assigned shoutcast port on our broadcast server.

any ideas of how this could be accomplished?

Thanks in advance
ebinfo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2010, 04:03   #5
vicscafe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Hi, I know this may sound a long way around, but I determine which sound card Winamp 'likes' and then use my playing software (Zara Radio) to output to the other sound card, if and when the budget permits I would love to do away with all the sound cards altogether and use either Virtual Audio Devices and/or Virtual Cable loop around, because at present I actually use a wire from the output sound-card to the input of the other sound card.
Hope this helps
Vic
vicscafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2010, 00:40   #6
robdog2004
Major Dude
 
robdog2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 843
Send a message via AIM to robdog2004 Send a message via Yahoo to robdog2004
to ebinfo
you can run winamp twice but first you will need to
right click a blank area of the program
click options and preferences
go to general preferences
and click the box "allow multiple instances"
then configure each ones direct sound output

now you may have to choose each ones output each time you run the program

thanks rob
(c)rob 2013 (picture & SN)

(please note) As users we can't give others help unless we get full details of the problem that you are having
robdog2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2012, 11:06   #7
SPeed_FANat1c
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Hello,

I have also two sound cards - one integrated and one external - usb card. I need the usb card would be selected by default, I mean when I plug it in, winamp should use it, and when I plug it out, then return to integrated. Now everytime I plug it in, I need to set it, its so annoying.
SPeed_FANat1c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2012, 11:44   #8
john.fender
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Hi,

it's possible to script it. As it's my everyday work, i wrote a short draft to switch between 2 interface in winamp (i need it for my personnal need . Check the following script : script. It's a simple batch script, so you can edit it, modify it,...

If needed, the Full explanation is there, it's just my work blog.

Edit : I have also found another tool which permit to direclty switch the default audio interface itself. Please find there a new script with this tool. Maybe more convenient, as you need in this case to restart winamp each time . Full explanation here.

Let me know in case of any issues.

Cheers,

John FENDER.
john.fender is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump