Old 14th March 2005, 10:29   #1
krckoorascic
Senior Member
 
krckoorascic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 351
Send a message via ICQ to krckoorascic Send a message via AIM to krckoorascic Send a message via Yahoo to krckoorascic
'nocontextmenu' don't work for me :(

ok, i have xml layer like this:
PHP Code:
<layer id="volume.mousetrap" 
    
x="0" y="0"
    
image="layer.volume.shine"
    
ghost="0" move="0" rectrgn="0"
    
tooltip=" Volume "
    
nocontextmenu="1"
/> 
but when i right-click it context menu appears!!!
how to fix this?

p.s. i need this (right-clicking) for mute script


krckoorascic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 11:10   #2
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
nocontextmenu?, where did you get the idea that such a XML command exists? or did you just invent it?

As far as I know, you can't disable the default context menu in winamp, you can build your own to overide it, but not disbale it, might be wrong, been a while since I dabbled with menus...
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 12:36   #3
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
If you are already using a script, just add:

Layer.onRightButtonUp() {
theactionyouneed;
complete;
}

That way, no menu will pop up.

Or isn't this what you mean/need?
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 13:07   #4
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
default modern notifier uses nomenu="1" on the container but it doesnt seem to work, context menu still appears on right-click.
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 13:58   #5
kgraphik
Senior Member
 
kgraphik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to kgraphik
Setting nomenu="1" removes the entry a Container/layout makes in the Winamp right-click menu (such as "Main Window", "Playlist Editor", etc).
kgraphik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 14:56   #6
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
ah ok. didnt know.
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 18:20   #7
krckoorascic
Senior Member
 
krckoorascic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 351
Send a message via ICQ to krckoorascic Send a message via AIM to krckoorascic Send a message via Yahoo to krckoorascic
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Jones
nocontextmenu?, where did you get the idea that such a XML command exists? or did you just invent it?...
here:
http://docs.wasabidev.org/wasabi_dev...guiobjects.php


@Michgelsen
thanx that works!


krckoorascic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 19:01   #8
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Haha, fair enougth, I only asked as I searched the forums and found no other mention of it anywhere
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump