Old 25th September 2004, 19:39   #1
WCNU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to WCNU
Setting Up

I was just given partial charge of our radio station here at college. I know last year we used shoutcast to broadcast our shows. However the computers have been upgraded/formatted since then. We have two computers..one for the music to be stored and tthe other for our "dedicated server". All the physical connections are set up right as far as i know. But im not sure what to do with the software. I downloaded the server software and ran it and this is what i have so far.

Event log:
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.4 (Mar 17 2004) starting up...
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] opening source socket
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] source thread starting
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] opening client socket
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<09/25/04@14:29:24> [main] client main thread starting

im not sure where to go now. any help would be much appreciated.

here also is the link used to listen to the station last year.

code:
http://wcnu.cnu.edu/listen.pls
WCNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 19:42   #2
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
it is waiting for you to connect a source to it. Most folks use Winamp when they start out. You will need the DSP plugin for Winamp also that the piece that connects the source to the server.
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 19:42   #3
NJK
FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 16,397
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=35635
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 19:50   #4
WCNU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to WCNU
thanks for the quick reply guys, i have the pluggin installed now )on both machine( and am still reading, thanks again
WCNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 19:59   #5
WCNU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to WCNU
im just kinda confused..i set up all the dsp stuff on the server computer right? that way i can just run winamp on the other computer and broadcast that music?
WCNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 20:14   #6
NJK
FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 16,397
no -- you setup the server part on the computer you wanted to use as server and setup winamp player and dsp plug on the other.
instead of using localhost in the dsp plug you place the ip number from your server computer there.
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 22:23   #7
WCNU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to WCNU
few more questions
why is the place where i put the station ID blocked out

and also how can i get rid of the delay?
WCNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 22:28   #8
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,811
Station ID isn't an available option at this time.

There's no way to completely rid of delay.The buffer allows QoS (quality of service) to the listener. You can shorten the delay, though, by increasing the bitrate.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 22:31   #9
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
Station ID? Not sure where you are referring to this.

Check out the results from a SHOUTcast forum search on 'delay', or 'buffer', or 'lag', or 'latency', or 'real time', or....

The answer to all is:
The buffer allows QoS (quality of service) to the listener.
If you want real time, then SHOUTcast is not the solution.
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 22:33   #10
WCNU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to WCNU
thanks that worked great

also is there a way to hide the shoutcast source window on my machine that plays the music and still broadcast?'
WCNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 22:40   #11
DJCassio
Forum King
 
DJCassio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Skype™ to DJCassio
dual post djmm got it
DJCassio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 22:40   #12
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,811
Not entirely true..

Check out the results from a SHOUTcast forum search on 'hide DSP'.

Look for a post by ziplux2 titled:
A solution to the "can't hide SHOUTcast source monitor" problem

Note: Other search criteria may yield more results.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2004, 00:39   #13
WCNU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to WCNU
You guys are awesome, thanks

We also just purchased Drs2006 pro for the station, so now i have no clue what im going to do
WCNU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump