Old 3rd May 2006, 00:01   #41
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
dialogsEx can customize that Open file dialog


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2006, 20:14   #42
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Update this plugin:

-Changes:
Just bug fix on keygen.


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2006, 17:39   #43
mileski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Proposed file name in Save Dialog

Hi Joel,

I just want to ask you about the adding the possibility of the Dialogs::save control, to be able to give a proposed file name in the File Name textbox? This is very good, because the users sometimes do not know which file name to use for the program, and they can mix the things up.

Or you can post your source code of the control here, so we can try to enhcance it ?


Thanks,
Robert
mileski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2007, 09:38   #44
rxs2k5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
Hi lobo lunar

Does your plugins inputpass.nsi allow the follow
Quote:
Loop:
Dialogs::InputBox "Application Protecter" "Application Password Required.$\r$\nPlease enter the correct password:" "OK" "Cancel" "2" ${VAR_5}

## Get MD5 string for password
MD5DLL::GetMD5String $5
Pop $5
;nsis is the password:
StrCmp $5 '${Password1MD5}' OK WRONG
StrCmp $5 '${Password2MD5}' OK WRONG

;Is wrong!
WRONG:
Messagebox MB_YESNO|MB_ICONSTOP "Bad password. $\r$\nDo you want to try it again?" IDYES Loop
goto Exit

;Is correct!
OK:

Exit:
Quit
I am trying to use ur plugin to make a multiple password...
1. it will check StrCmp $5 for to see if user type password correctly.

2. if password wrong it will loop back to Loop:

3. if password exist in the list it will carry on the next thing.
rxs2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 14:44   #45
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Yes! Right now I don't have the time I want to make more examples, but try a Loop and use the array plugin if you want more than one serials or passwords.


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2007, 13:02   #46
rxs2k5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 66
I see, well I not familiar with the arraysplugin though I had gone throught most of the examples. I do not know how to implement it to merge with ur plugin.

but thanks for taking time to reply
rxs2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2007, 16:17   #47
jbaylor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
Joel,

Forgive me is this is answered elsewhere in the forum. I have been using NSIS for a few years now and have a regularly used installer that implements your Dialogs.dll. It has had over 4k installs without an NSIS related problem until yesterday. A user tried to install on a WinXP box with admin privileges and got the message:

Could not load: C:\DOKUME~1\<...snip...>\Dialogs.dll
No folder was selected by the user.

Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks,
Jeff
jbaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2007, 18:13   #48
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Any chances to post the code used?


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2007, 18:47   #49
jbaylor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
Here is the snippet that pertains to the Dialogs:
===================================================
Start:
Dialogs::Folder "Working directory" "Choose a working directory:" $EXEDIR ${VAR_1}
StrCmp $1 "" Cancel Ok
Cancel:
DetailPrint "No folder was selected by the user"
MessageBox MB_YESNO|MB_ICONEXCLAMATION \
" No folder was selected by the user. $\n$\n \
Are you sure you want to quit the installation?" \
IDNO Start
quit
Ok:
DetailPrint "User selected working folder: $1"
goto Exit
Exit:
===================================================

The user is using WinXP Pro SP2. Also, the same installer worked on one of his machines (personal) but not the other (work). He says he has the same permissions on both.

The installer was build with NSIS version 2.21
The Dialogs.dll is dated 7/13/06

Thanks,
Jeff
jbaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2007, 23:05   #50
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Does his work computer have a %TEMP% folder?
Ask him to open Windows Explorer and put %TEMP% in the path and hit enter (or enter "explorer %TEMP%" in start>run. If he does this while the installer is running, he should find a nsXXX.tmp folder in there. If it's not there, then I'd assume his temp folder is missing some permissions.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2007, 13:25   #51
jbaylor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
Stu,

Thank you for your suggestion. I asked the user to monitor %TEMP% while the installer was running. He reported seeing a nsXXX.tmp folder as well as a file. I also asked him to check the space available and there were 50 GB free.

Thanks,
Jeff
jbaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2007, 13:43   #52
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
I re-test in few xp machines and everything works as should be. I don't understand why in that machine doesn't.
Did you use InitPluginsDir on you ".onInit" function? The error "couldn't load" is because nsis wasn't enable to load the plugin. Something is wrong there.


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2007, 13:58   #53
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
The next step would be for him to open the nsXXX.tmp folder after the dialogs.dll plugin should have been executed (i.e. when the error is displayed) to see if the plugin is in there.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2007, 14:11   #54
jbaylor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
I am not calling InitPluginsDir in the ".oninit". Does it need to be called if I am not accessing the $PLUGINSDIR directly?

I have tested on multiple WinXP Pro SP2 systems like the user’s. Of the many installs to date, probably the majority of them have been on WinXP. The user tested the installer successfully on his home machine with the same OS, so I do not think it an OS specific problem.

I just emailed the user to check for the dialogs.dll in the %TEMP% folder.

Thanks,
Jeff
jbaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2007, 16:55   #55
jbaylor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
The user sent me the following information regarding the state of %TEMP% during the installation:

the folder nsXXX.tmp contains follows files:
- Dialogs.dll (12kb)
- ioSpecial.ini (1kb)
- modern-header.bmp (30kb)
- modern-wizard.bmp (155kb)
- Splash.dll (4kb)

The file nsXXX.tmp in the temp-folder has 0 kb
This temp-folder is on the local drive c:\
jbaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2007, 17:32   #56
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Well...I'm sure in not the plugin.
As I said, something is wrong there.


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2007, 16:08   #57
jbaylor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
I updated to the latest release of NSIS and added exception handling around the call to Dialogs.dll. If there is an error I default the directory value to $DOCUMENTS (I am looking for a working directory for the application). This enabled the user to install.

I apologize for adding the exception handling and not testing the latest release for the error by itself. I did not want the user to loose patience.

Thank you for all of your suggestions and help.

Best regards,
Jeff
jbaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2007, 05:40   #58
Brummelchen
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 681
i cant get dialogsex working - only dialog...
dialogsex always returns an empty string (samples SAVE/OPEN dont work)

any hints?

XP SP2, NSIS 2.21

Greets, Brummelchen
Brummelchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2007, 22:12   #59
Comperio
Major Dude
 
Comperio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oregon Coast
Posts: 737
It's probably the same as my last post on the DialogsEX thread...

Maybe Joel can give us some feedback.
Comperio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2007, 19:52   #60
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Is I said, is strange...all my examples were tested in Win2k, WinXP and Win2003.


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2015, 19:50   #61
r2du-soft
Senior Member
 
r2du-soft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Iran
Posts: 337
hi mr Joel
i have a problem with Dialogs::InputBox,is possible fix that master?
thanks
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....82#post3029482
From post No. 5 onwards

i need to Know user click on Which button,ok or cancel?is it possible?Dialogs::InputBox have return value for buttons?
r2du-soft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2015, 04:27   #62
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Hi, r2du-soft:

First, thanks for trying my plugin. Second, it's been a while since I developed for win32, mostly I'm in linux (perl, Qt4, Gtk2), stuff... I do have winxp as guest on my virtualbox..I will try to reproduce your problem..it's been a while so...can't promise a thing


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump