Old 18th September 2005, 22:43   #41
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
If it is still there then I don't think you've done this static IP thing properly OR your firewall/norton have switched themselves back on.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 22:31   #42
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Ok ive done the static ip again and still no dice, its the exactly same problem as before, as soon as i restart the router it dosent work. Does this mean i will have to reset it every time?
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 22:38   #43
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
If the router has saved the information then there isn't a reason why it should mess up when you restart it.
Show me a screenshot of http://sp0rky-n00b.co.uk/staticip/ipad.gif this from your computer. If that looks fine then I'm blaming Norton chugging away somewhere breaking stuff. (unless I think of something else)
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 22:42   #44
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Okay here we are
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 22:48   #45
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Take the alternate DNS server out. It only needs the first one and it will get bothered by the second.
Otherwise that looks fine. See what happens when you've removed 192.168.1.2
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 22:57   #46
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Nope, still the good old <09/19/05@23:58:58> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:00   #47
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Least it's not the nak
This error connecting thing happens all the time. It would only be properly worrying if you were relying on the Shoutcast directory to get you listeners.
I'm not like everyone else and have never bothered checking to see my status in the directory and have successfully run radio stations with many listeners by using my own wit and websites to promote myself.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:10   #48
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Well you see, i can never get the pls link to work right, everyone says i get timed out all the time, unless all my friends are n00b and dont know how to work a computer. Can you just check if this works http://172.213.98.216:8001/listen.pls

I think thats it because whatsmyip site isnt working >:[
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:15   #49
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Okay - I'll jump in here since Lu probably needs to get to sleep soon

Your link as posted doesn't work. Neither does the same IP at port 8000. So let's walk through this one step at a time.

Make sure your shoutcast server is running.

Now from that PC, click these links:
http://127.0.0.1:8000
http://127.0.0.1:8001

Which one gives you the shoutcast black web page?
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:16   #50
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
The second one gave me the black shoutcast page.
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:18   #51
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Okay - now this one...

http://192.168.1.225:8001

Does that work?
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:19   #52
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Why yes it does.
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:22   #53
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Excellent. That should mean that your PC is working fine and chances are that Norton and other security apps are behaving themselves and staying out of the way.

So we're down to your router (again)

But - before you change anything, we really need to make sure that your public IP hasn't changed since this all used to work.

http://www.whatismyip.com

Can you get there yet? Because I can...
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:26   #54
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Oddly no i cant get to the page but i really have to get some sleep now so i'll be back tomorrow.
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:28   #55
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Okay. Might be DNS that's your issue. Follow up with Lu tomorrow - your router may not be handling DNS as it should. She can probably give you an alternative DNS server if necessary. Best wishes.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2005, 23:32   #56
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Thanks dotme, I am off to bed now. It's late here.
Phreak, try this instead for your IP http://watismijnip.nl/
I'll be lurking here from about 10am (UK time tomorrow)
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 20:49   #57
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Ok its another day of messing with shoutcast and my router and to carry on from yesterday dotme was getting me to do something with my ip.

Oh btw im from england
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 20:53   #58
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
And do you have your IP squire?
I'm also in England and due for early bedtime so we best get you fixed asap.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:03   #59
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Okay my ip is 172.203.60.82 today!
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:06   #60
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
http://172.203.60.82:8001 is not reaching the outside world.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:12   #61
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
It would help if i had shoutcast on lol.
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:13   #62
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
This is true. Naughty!
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:15   #63
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
ok its on now.
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:19   #64
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Still nothing. I can't even ping your IP.
I'm baffled.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:21   #65
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,511
Looks funny:

C:\> tracert 172.203.60.82

Tracing route to ACCB3C52.ipt.aol.com [172.203.60.82]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 24 ms 24 ms 28 ms DSLAM-10-32-41-1 10.32.41.1]
2 25 ms 24 ms 24 ms vzRTR-130-81-11-169 [130.81.11.169]
3 24 ms 25 ms 28 ms so-6-0-0-0.BB-RTR2.NY325.verizon-gni.net [130.81.18.90]
4 30 ms 25 ms 25 ms so-7-0-0-0.PEER-RTR1.NY111.verizon-gni.net [130.81.17.131]
5 25 ms 77 ms 25 ms so-2-1-0-0.gar3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.78.186.1]
6 25 ms 27 ms 25 ms ae-1-53.bbr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.97.65]
7 178 ms 184 ms 91 ms as-0-0.bbr2.London1.Level3.net [4.68.128.105]
8 94 ms 122 ms 92 ms ge-3-0-0-0.gar2.London1.Level3.net [4.68.128.126]
9 94 ms 174 ms 147 ms pop2-loh-S0-3-0.atdn.net [66.185.143.89]
10 243 ms 92 ms 91 ms accessl2-los-S0-1-0.atdn.net [66.185.133.218]
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 91 ms 92 ms 97 ms rt-losta20.proxy.aol.com [195.93.17.20]
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * ^C

Is AOL your ISP?

ping fails too.

Do you have a router or something (like ipconfig, without a router) that you can use instead of a web app to ascertain your IP?
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:21   #66
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
So im a special case huh? Uncureable?
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:23   #67
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Yeh it is (unfortunatly)
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:38   #68
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,511
How did it work the other day and not today?

Check the WAN status on your router to get the correct IP that you can use to give others...

It is likely that you cannot be listed publicly in whole -- ie, your station will be listed, but track title updates will not be reflected and give the error connecting/resolving message... AOL has a transparent proxy that is in your way.

If that is the case, you'll have to provide all of the access (links) to your station.

Very difficult, indeed, but AOL was not designed to allow you to do such things -- the "training wheels" that AOL provides become too small very quickly once you become a power user..

AOL hooks into your PC's net comm, so it may also be imposing an oubound firewall that is also tranparent.

*** strangely, AOL is a partner in all this, lol -- it could be "by design" ***
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:42   #69
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Quote:
Originally posted by Phreaktwo
..Oh btw im from england
Me too - but I live in the US now.

Here's what I am seeing... Your router isn't accepting pings. That's not too unusual.

If I trace to your old IP, which is assigned to someone else today, I get there right after the 195.93.17.129 hop. So... DJspinnerCee and Lu, we are getting there... The next hop after 195.93.17.129 is Phreaktwo's router.

Evidence:
----------------------------------
Successful trace to Phreaktwo's old IP right now:
#15 pop2-loh-s0-1-0.atdn.net (66.185.136.243): TTL Exceeded, ttl=239, 156 ms
#16 accessl2-los-s0-1-0.atdn.net (66.185.133.218): TTL Exceeded, ttl=238, 156 ms
#17 No response (): , ttl=, ms
#18 rt-loste01.proxy.aol.com (195.93.17.129): TTL Exceeded, ttl=102, 156 ms
#19 ACD562D8.ipt.aol.com (172.213.98.216): Echo Reply, ttl=109, 203 ms

----------------------------------
Failed trace to Phreaktwo's new IP right now:
#15 pop1-loh-s0-1-0.atdn.net (66.185.136.227): TTL Exceeded, ttl=239, 172 ms
#16 accessl1-los-s0-0-0.atdn.net (66.185.136.230): TTL Exceeded, ttl=238, 172 ms
#17 No response (): , ttl=, ms
#18 rt-losta20.proxy.aol.com (195.93.17.20): TTL Exceeded, ttl=102, 172 ms
#19 No response (): , ttl=, ms

If I had to guess, I'd say ports are still not forwarded correctly. I'm off to do 5 minutes worth of research on that. See what I can come up with.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 21:51   #70
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,511
What does a tracert FROM YOU to me look like?

tracert djspinnercee.serveFTP.com

You would expect them to look exactly reversed, with some small differences at the ends due to our NAT.

There are also viruses that "hijack" your DNS and other routing -- I would also examine your HOSTS file, looking for things that should not be there.

Believe it or not, ALL are possibilities.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 22:31   #71
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Well, router manufacturer's site is still down.

All I can suggest is that your make sure you enabled Port Forwarding, not Port Triggering. Somewhere in your router is WAN information including the router's public IP. Make sure it matches the address you posted above.

If that's all good, then my next advice is... get some sleep. There's always tomorrow
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2005, 22:38   #72
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,511
The problem with AOL is that it sets up some sort of proprietary VPN once you are connected. If that cannnot be turned off, the SHOUTcast will have trouble being public if accessable at all,
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2005, 15:30   #73
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Ok im back after a couple of days and i have a new problem that may have something to do with what in doing to my router... or not. You see i cant gin access to the following sites:

www.ebay.co.uk/www.ebay.com
www.whatismyip.com
www.hotmail.com (or any related hotmail/msn websites)

There is another one but i cant remember which one it was, even though this may have nothing to do with what ive been doing the past week could you help me with this little crack in the pavement and just so you know im still having trouble with shoutcast and i have recently reset my router because i thought it would help the abouve problem.

Phreak (Harry)
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2005, 15:38   #74
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
You can get here, but not to the sites above?

Download and run Mircosoft's free Anti-Spyware tool - see what id finds.

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/secu...e/default.mspx
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2005, 15:41   #75
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Sounds like something has crawled into your hosts file or your ISPs DNS servers are broken. I'm going with the former, AOL are huge and they can't afford DNS outages on boring sites like hotmail and ebay.
Go to your windows folder, system32, drivers, etc (strange name for a folder I know )
Should be a file called 'hosts' right-click, open in notepad.
It should only have 2 entries (if that) one is a dummy entry to show you how it works, the other is 127.0.0.1 localhost
If there are any more in there then your pc is infected with some kind of hijacker.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2005, 19:58   #76
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Ok, dotme i cant get onto the microsoft site and the closest file i can find is hostname, but one thing i would like to point out is that it does the same thing on both of my computers on the network and at the moment im not on the main one.
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2005, 21:23   #77
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
You can't get to Microsoft either? Then you have bigger problems than Shoutcast not working.

I think we're outside the realm of shoutcast support here - I don't know what to tell you. Can you get to

http://www.symantec.com

If not, you almost certainly have malware. Get a scanner from somewhere and clean up your PC(s)
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2005, 21:50   #78
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Haha! i didnt think it was a big deal, just annoying, i shall be back when i get this mess sorted out!
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2005, 21:59   #79
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Oh i can get to symntech site
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2005, 19:21   #80
Phreaktwo
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Hello again, after a relaxing drunken weekend im back haha. I finally got that problem of mine fixed and im prepared to start work on shoutcast again. Does it make any difference on what ip i give out to my friends with my router because i have a external ip and my private one for the router, will it matter which one i use?
Phreaktwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump