Old 8th January 2011, 04:42   #1
raaghs rajput
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
play similar tracks

i run fresh scan in gracenote plugins and let it complete without interuptions.......
now, clicking "play similar tracks" in right click.......

says....
" sorry
no tracks could be generated with your current settings
please try different settings or seed tracks or try again once the size of library is increased"
currently i hav 1274 mp3s


guys please sort it out cause i`m desperate
i have winamp pro 5.6
raaghs rajput is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 11:18   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Have you try resetting the PLG database?
Ctrl+P (for Preferences) > Plugins > Media Library -> Nullsoft Playlist Generator > Config. Button

Click the Reset button. Then click the Scan button and wait for it do it's stuff.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 14:41   #3
raaghs rajput
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
play similar tracks

tried two times, but... DISSAPOINTED
raaghs rajput is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 17:40   #4
Norwood
Member
 
Norwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 51
It could just be that...the seed track doesn't have the requirements to generate similar tracks. As odd as it sounds.

I have 11,994 tracks. And if I set it to generate a list of 100 tracks...some songs can only produce 8 or 10 other tracks. Others generate the 100.

So it just might be that your music is too diverse to generate a list...as odd as it sounds.

Quick question and probably a silly one. Do you have multiple albums from the same band?

If you do, odd.

If you don't...rip or buy an album from a band that you haven't already - try the generation again and see if it at least picks up a song or two from the same band. Otherwise something might be screwey with Gracenote or Winamp itself...

Perhaps during install...I can't quite remember but don't you need to "subscribe" or explicitly set this feature up? Maybe you skimmed over it by mistake?

I'm not blaming you, it is strange for sure...
Norwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 01:44   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
You could try deleting the cddbplm.pdb cddbplm.idx cddbplm.gcf and elists.db files. That will start with a clean slate, then try rescanning.

Depending on the Winamp install, the files will be located in...

C:\Program Files\Winamp\Plugins\Gracenotel

-or-

%AppData%\WInamp\Plugins\Gracenote Where %appdata% is a shortcut to the 'Application Data'/'User Settings' folder. You can click on the Start button > click the Run icon and put %AppData%\WInamp\Plugins\Gracenote in the Open box and click OK. That should bring you to the Gracenote data folder in 'Application Data'/'User Settings'.

The actual path will vary with the current Windows version you are using. Example...

Windows 2000 Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Application Data\Winamp\Plugins\Gracenote

Windows Vista
c:\users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\Plugins\Gracenote

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 04:06   #6
raaghs rajput
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Now i have expanded my database of music to 3000 files...
running----win7 & winamp5.601

deleted above said files and tried rescanning ....
still error in intialising

have cleared entire folder....
%appdata%/roaming/winamp/plugins/gracenote


sort this out..... cause i`m desperate to see gracenote plugin working
Using musicip mixerv1.6.....
but it`s too slow to analyse 3000 media files
raaghs rajput is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 01:19   #7
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Odd.

Tray a full uninstall > reinstall (AKA clean install) of Winamp. The reg key still should hold, however you might want to have it handy upon reinstalling.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2011, 23:43   #8
Linuxser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
No Luck

Hi
First post around here.

Meanwhile the fix of removing cddbpl* files works, do not have any sense to do it every 2 or 3 play sessions. Imagine you have as (Norwood posted) more than 10k sounds. Generating all database again is near 1 to 1,5 hours.

I have read all forums here, installed last 5.61, reset, deleted, changed, normalized all songs with some tools, etc etc, all advices on different thread here, but the problem still exists. And every 2 to 5 sessions database is corrupted i have to start again.

I love Winamp but this bug according to older posts is around two years old.
Linuxser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
similar tracks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump