Old 4th December 2003, 14:39   #41
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
has been happening in w98se on wa2.x for a long time too. i seriously don't see what the problem is though....

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2003, 08:57   #42
EL-VIS2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Not a bug but to consider:

In previous version of AVS the image is lost on resizing the AVS-window. Now there is this option "reuse image on window resize" found in display settings which is turned on by default.

I do not know if this thing really makes sense here. Especially when doing SSC/DynaMove-coding depending on w and h it is comfortable to get an empty image after resizing to start back from "black" with the new res. Plus with some extra-code one can check for resizing and then start drawing from the very start, i.e.

Frame:
new=if(equal(resold,w*h),0,1);
resold = w*h;
...

Now with this new option some unwanted leftovers of the previous res stay on the screen which causes some of my presets to look ugly.

I think this new option should be better placed somewhere inside a preset i.e. inside "main". So one can decide for every single preset if the image is kept on resizing.
EL-VIS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2003, 14:09   #43
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
Using effect list coding you can do your own check though, and make every effect 'first frame/resize only'.

By the way it's probably better to check w/h separately rather than their product.

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2003, 02:43   #44
Zevensoft
Major Dude
 
Zevensoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Posts: 529
It's better to use h*1600+w instead, no one's really gonna run AVS at a higher horizontal resolution of 1600. Or if you can spare the division, h+1/w. This puts the height on the left, and width on the right of the decimal point, as we know that both w and h are integers.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3W | 4WW
Zevensoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2003, 04:26   #45
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
Why would a multiplication+sum or even a division+sum be faster than simple equal-checks?

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2003, 07:45   #46
EL-VIS2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally posted by UnConeD
Using effect list coding you can do your own check though, and make every effect 'first frame/resize only'.

Yep, but I am thinking of compabilitiy - means running Presets made with previous AVS-versions in new AVS2.8
EL-VIS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2003, 10:16   #47
Zevensoft
Major Dude
 
Zevensoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally posted by UnConeD
Why would a multiplication+sum or even a division+sum be faster than simple equal-checks?
Because you know as well as I do that jumps kill the cache.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3W | 4WW
Zevensoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2003, 15:41   #48
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
True but FP multiplication and especially division are still slow. I'm not sure if branch prediction will have an effect on such a single piece of code.

Remember though, due to the evallib changes, a lot of code that used to be slow will be fast now (best example: Neon Coaster which runs 3-4x faster).

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2003, 23:30   #49
zamuz
Senior Member
 
zamuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: santiago, chile
Posts: 152
ok maybe this isn't the best place to post but i didn't want to create a new thread...

when clicking the channel shift winamp crashes without even showing the menu, it happened in the final that came with wa5.

*edit: nevermind, spotted the problem... the channel shift ape was still in the avs directory, this is what makes it crash.
zamuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump