Old 23rd February 2005, 03:25   #1
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
Video card compatibiltity

Does anyone know of any websites where i can scan my computer to find out what video card would be compatible with my computer? I found a site that does this with ram and im hoping theres more.
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 03:27   #2
d0rk
I contribute nothing.
(Forum King)
 
d0rk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Virgacalementoflagantionio
Posts: 3,030
How old is the computer? If it's not brand new then you should be able to use any 4x or 8x AGP card. If it is brand new, you may have PCIexpress (but I doubt it)

I came for the hatred.
I stayed for the ballbag.
d0rk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 03:42   #3
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
How about a 2 yr. old dell dimension 4550?
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 04:03   #4
Myxomatosis
aka bRiAnFuRY
Fuck it dude...
let's go bowling.
(Major dud)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,162
Send a message via AIM to Myxomatosis
Yes. Buy an AGP 4/8X videocard.

Alex Jones: Do you want the puppet on the right or the puppet on the left? What a bunch of garbage; liberal democrat, conservative, republican. It's all there to control you! Two sides of the same coin. Two management teams bidding for control, the CEO job of Slavery, Incorporated! The truth is out there in front of you, but they lay out this buffet of lies. I'm sick of it, and I'm not going to take a bite out of it, do you got me?
Myxomatosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 04:11   #5
d0rk
I contribute nothing.
(Forum King)
 
d0rk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Virgacalementoflagantionio
Posts: 3,030
If this is your motherboard that any 4/8x AGP slot card would work.

I came for the hatred.
I stayed for the ballbag.
d0rk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 05:13   #6
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
To be certain, download and run Everest . Go to motherboard > chipset and scroll down to the AGP controller section. That'll give you info on the AGP version and supported speeds.

Refer to this chart for which (ati) cards will be compatible: http://www.ati.com/support/faq/agpchart.html

Nvidia doesnt offer a chart, but if you want to know, just ask.

However, this will only let you know which cards your motherboard will support. Modern (especially high end) cards draw quite a bit of current, and the dell power supply unit (psu) may not be up to it. Generally, psu's in OEM pc's are only designed to handle the current draw of the original components, with a bit of headroom for an extra hard drive or optical drive etc.

OEM psu's are usually fairly well built (compared to generics), so if the card does increase the total current draw to more than the psu can handle, you'll probably just find the system becomes unstable, due to fluctuating voltages. At worst, the psu could fry itself, possibly taking other components with it (i've seen it happen).
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 22:40   #7
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
thnx
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 00:38   #8
d0rk
I contribute nothing.
(Forum King)
 
d0rk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Virgacalementoflagantionio
Posts: 3,030
Quote:
note: error retrieving signature. reboot computer.
grayclay I think your sig is broken. I restarted my computer and it still says the same thing.
/sarcasm

I came for the hatred.
I stayed for the ballbag.
d0rk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 01:35   #9
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
hmmm now thats a hard one.....
Y isnt it working?
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 01:56   #10
d0rk
I contribute nothing.
(Forum King)
 
d0rk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Virgacalementoflagantionio
Posts: 3,030
I dont know. I just got done reformatting my HD to see if that would fix it and it still doesn't work =( Is it showing up for anyone else? What does sig say?
/sarcasm again

I came for the hatred.
I stayed for the ballbag.
d0rk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 02:01   #11
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
i have a real big urge to call u an idiot. that is my sig!!!
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 02:05   #12
d0rk
I contribute nothing.
(Forum King)
 
d0rk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Virgacalementoflagantionio
Posts: 3,030
I have a real big urge to tell you to highlight my last two post. But since I'm the idiot, im sure you have already done that.

I came for the hatred.
I stayed for the ballbag.
d0rk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 15:38   #13
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
yeah, its now working here either.
this will be visible since i'm going to be on a grey background.. also, the smiley will show...
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 18:04   #14
d0rk
I contribute nothing.
(Forum King)
 
d0rk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Virgacalementoflagantionio
Posts: 3,030
Its not visible.

/edit

Except the smiley

I came for the hatred.
I stayed for the ballbag.
d0rk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 18:15   #15
jerimiah40
Major Dude
 
jerimiah40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 955
yeah, smilies are visible when you do it like this. /sarcasm - people are getting mad at me, i rebooted this computer 5 times and nobody can understand why I'm doing it
jerimiah40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 19:04   #16
CaboWaboAddict
Forum Sot
(Major Dude)
 
CaboWaboAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga. U.S.A.
Posts: 3,915
Quote:
Originally posted by d0rk
I dont know. I just got done reformatting my HD to see if that would fix it and it still doesn't work =( Is it showing up for anyone else? What does sig say?
/sarcasm again
Must be a friggin virus! I tried rebooting and I still see it too.

I guess I'll go have a drink - when someone figures out how to fix it - please let me know!

Mas tequila!

Idiot's Advocate
My site (under construction)
CaboWaboAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 22:08   #17
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Spoiler:

edit//damn. It didn't work. I wonder how long before this is binned?

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 18:40   #18
and1k
Senior Member
 
and1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 6" from my screen.
Posts: 410
Another video card related question:

Apple make a 30" display, and its native resolution is higher than what most video cards can output.

Apple sell an nVidia based card that is PCI-Express, and can pump that many pixels for that display.

Would that work in my PC, if I got a PCI-Express motherboard?

Andrew.

I would thank you kindly not to sniff my chicken
and1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2005, 22:39   #19
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
maybe. check apple's website, and the site for the motherboard.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 02:31   #20
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
just fyi i dont highlight everything i c online
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 09:40   #21
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
its a forum tradition. You'll get used to it.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 17:13   #22
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
o k
PHP Code:
thnx for the tip 
code:
crap how do u make it so u have to highlight it?

its not working
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 17:54   #23
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
top secret.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 17:59   #24
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
awww man
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 22:52   #25
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
Quote:
Originally posted by grayclay
awww man
here's a cryptic clue into figuring it out...
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 02:00   #26
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
wat?
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 16:27   #27
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
Quote:
Originally posted by nobby™
here's a cryptic clue into figuring it out...
yes, very cryptic...
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 16:33   #28
beanboy89
(Major Dude)
isn't very custom
 
beanboy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 2,004
Quote:
Originally posted by nobby™
yeah, its now working here either.
this will be visible since i'm going to be on a grey background.. also, the smiley will show...
What do you mean the smiley will show? :)
:(
:p
beanboy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 16:36   #29
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Spoiler: I've been here three and a half years and just now figured out how to do the "spoiler" thing


Invisible text is pretty much obvious to do, though...

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 16:44   #30
shakey_snake
Forum Domo
 
shakey_snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Everyone, get over here for the picture!
Posts: 4,313
Quote:
Originally posted by ScYtH
Spoiler: I've been here three and a half years and just now figured out how to do the "spoiler" thing


Invisible text is pretty much obvious to do, though...
not-a-Spoiler: You mean you never quoted anyone before?


elevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladylevitateme
shakey_snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 16:54   #31
beanboy89
(Major Dude)
isn't very custom
 
beanboy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 2,004
Quote:
Originally posted by ScYtH
Spoiler: I've been here three and a half years and just now figured out how to do the "spoiler" thing


Invisible text is pretty much obvious to do, though...
Why do spoilers?when you can do invisible smilies inside the spoiler?
:p
Spoiler: :) Crap, I just spoiled it... :D :igor:
beanboy89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 23:46   #32
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
back on topic (but i still wanna know how to do that) is there anyway i can check my sound card cause i just got new 5.1 speakers and 3 of them arnt working
Spoiler: o ya i have a soundmax sound card
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 23:51   #33
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,229
I still dont know how to do the spoiler thing...
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2005, 00:01   #34
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
Originally posted by grayclay
back on topic (but i still wanna know how to do that) is there anyway i can check my sound card cause i just got new 5.1 speakers and 3 of them arnt working
Spoiler: o ya i have a soundmax sound card
In the soundmax control panel, select the listening environment tab, and change the speaker layout to 'Surround sound speakers (5.1 surround)'.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2005, 00:04   #35
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
Quote:
Originally posted by Atmo
In the soundmax control panel, select the listening environment tab, and change the speaker layout to 'Surround sound speakers (5.1 surround)'.
Where would i find this? [SPOILER] I will figure this out [SPOILER]
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2005, 00:08   #36
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Start > programs > soundmax > soundmax control panel.

Or, the soundmax icon in the system tray (if it's enabled).
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2005, 00:48   #37
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
[SPOLIER]:how do i do this? [SPOILER]
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2005, 04:39   #38
grayclay
Member
 
grayclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: why would U want to know that?
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to grayclay
GOD PLZ HELP ME!!!! Okay, I just got Logitech X-530 5.1 speakers 9as u might no) and a Sound BLaster Live 24-bit sound card. Now i cant hear any sound fomr any speaker. all the cables are fine. WTF is going on?
grayclay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump