Old 29th November 2003, 06:38   #1
justin
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 315
avs 2.8 alpha 3

http://www.firehose.net/~deadbeef/avs28alpha3.zip

- Fixed the doublesize mouse issues.
- Optimized evallib more (woo fun shit writing stuff that generates x86 asm), generated code is now 40% smaller and slightly faster.
- Added evallib code stats in debug window.
- Reduced overall memory use.

Woot. Thursday's gettin closer! hehe.
I think I am also gonna add setmousepos(x,y) soon, so that if the avs window has focus, the script can reset the mouse position, in order to detect movement (i.e. for mouse controlled relative movements)...

-Justin
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 08:58   #2
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
I'm experiencing a very weird bug with this alpha (using rc9).
Occasionally when loading a preset, the first 'n' components of it will be missing. Sometimes the entire preset is even entirely empty, and sometimes only the last component remains. How many components are missing seems completely random, even for the same preset.

I'm trying to figure out what causes it, but it's happening only occasionally.
I.e. if I flip around a lot with next/prev, it will occur sometimes.

It happens both on large and small presets, on presets with or without effect lists and with or without apes.

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 09:18   #3
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
Using rc8, this problem has not occured to me yet.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 09:23   #4
skupers
Senior Member
 
skupers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 207
Send a message via AIM to skupers
I use winamp2.91 and it has happened to me once so far. A preset lost it's first four components: a set rendermode, a superscope, an entire effectlist and a texer II.
skupers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 09:51   #5
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
imo a setmousepos(x,y) function would be very, very, very annoying and would only lead to very, very, very annoying presets from very, very, very annoying n00bs that tend to use things like <blink>.

\o/ rock on justin for making avs 1337, even though i'm not using any more new alphas until people start saying it's not borked \o/

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 12:21   #6
Jaak
Major Dude
 
Jaak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Estonia.
Posts: 851
Wohoo... that called fps
i get 75-100fps @ 384x256 with my solid (and phonged ) icosahedron but, yes the 'n' bug is really stupid, i have had this few times with ssc and once with texer2 O_o

heh, i dont think setmousepos(x,y) is good idea

Phi = (1+sqrt(5))/2
Jaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 13:32   #7
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,363
i have the feeling the random of avs got even worse, i often get the same preset played twice. i wish both -winamp and avs- had a more advanced random mode, one that does not repeat a track/preset before all in a dir/playlist were played.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 14:41   #8
skupers
Senior Member
 
skupers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 207
Send a message via AIM to skupers
Quote:
Originally posted by skupers
I use winamp2.91 and it has happened to me once so far. A preset lost it's first four components: a set rendermode, a superscope, an entire effectlist and a texer II.
Another preset lost it first 8 components.
skupers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 17:08   #9
Shock Value
Senior Member
 
Shock Value's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 158
I'm getting the missing components bug too. Seems to happen when switching presets quickly, for example hitting U and then Y in quick succession.
Shock Value is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 17:28   #10
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
Yep, it occurs over here now as well, Almost half of UCD's LOTR preset dissapeared.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 20:17   #11
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
i cornloaded this one and now I've gotten the components bug about three times as well...running wa2.91 on win98se.

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 20:49   #12
fragmer
Senior Member
 
fragmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 101
I think setmousepos(x,y) is not useful
What about $mouseX and $mouseY - that'll be interesting...

[EDIT]
oh, and BTW UnConeD, where did you get RC9?
fragmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 21:07   #13
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
$mousex and $mousey already exist. pay attention foo'

and i just realized this...since when is there a limit on variable name lengths? if it was implimented after 2.6 it could cause problems for old presets. imo this is a really stupid idea in the first place...yes it does discourage cluttered code, but it can cause trouble if don't know about it in the first place....

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2003, 23:19   #14
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
I think the most important question is: 'Will the final AVS release with Winamp 5 be stable?'. All the new features are great, but who will use a vis plugin that crashes every 10 seconds?

BTW: has anyone noticed how superscopes will randomly switch from lines to dots during editing?

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 05:39   #15
[Ishan]
Major Dude
 
[Ishan]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: India
Posts: 1,156
Send a message via Yahoo to [Ishan]
nah. i think after hearing all these porblems i wont download this alpha


Amateur AVS'er. All over again.

Last AVS Pack :
Resurgence

[Ishan] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 08:06   #16
skupers
Senior Member
 
skupers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 207
Send a message via AIM to skupers
Quote:
Originally posted by jheriko
BTW: has anyone noticed how superscopes will randomly switch from lines to dots during editing?
Now I think about it, I do remember a few times where I thought I set a scope to lines, but later it was set to dots. I thought I just clicked wrong or something, but maybe it's a bug like you said.
skupers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 13:24   #17
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
I just realized you implemented a rather big change in alpha behaviour for DM's... a gradient between alpha=0 and alpha=1 will not be the same as a gradient between alpha=-1 and alpha=2.
So basically AVS is interpolating between the coded alpha values, and clamping the interpolated result to 0..1.

The previous behaviour was that alpha would clamp the gridpoint's alpha before interpolation. Some situations do benefit from the new style, but it should be a toggle not to clamp alpha before interpolation IMO, with old presets retaining the old behaviour. There are many presets that depend on the old style to pull off some visual tricks (like Retrosquares, which is included in the Winamp5 picks!).
Add alpha=max(0,min(1,alpha)); to the end of the point code in the first DM in Retrosquares to see how it should look. The second DM in retrosquares does benefit from the new behaviour, so it would be handy to be able to toggle.


There was an alpha clamping bug, but this was not what was meant...
The bug was that when you get large alpha values, it starts toggling on/off randomly. You'd need to clamp alpha for this, however for the new alpha behaviour (if togglable) to be useful, you couldn't clamp at 0 and 1. I suggest determining the upper/lower limit for alpha based on code, and clamping at that.

To see this in action, try this:
* Render / Clear Screen: White
* Trans / DM: No Movement, Blend only. Per point code: alpha=10

Now add more zeroes to 10... sometimes the alpha will invert, for example at 1000.


By the way, just letting AVS play in Winamp on random preset mode is enough to make it crash after couple of minutes.
The cause is reading a nullpointer. I'll see if I can figure out where.

PS: Next time you're unsure what a particular bug is, please send me a mail... I collected the wishlist and authored most entries myself .


Last edited by UnConeD; 30th November 2003 at 13:45.
UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 14:51   #18
skupers
Senior Member
 
skupers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 207
Send a message via AIM to skupers
Quote:
Originally posted by UnConeD
There was an alpha clamping bug, but this was not what was meant...
The bug was that when you get large alpha values, it starts toggling on/off randomly. You'd need to clamp alpha for this, however for the new alpha behaviour (if togglable) to be useful, you couldn't clamp at 0 and 1. I suggest determining the upper/lower limit for alpha based on code, and clamping at that.

To see this in action, try this:
* Render / Clear Screen: White
* Trans / DM: No Movement, Blend only. Per point code: alpha=10

Now add more zeroes to 10... sometimes the alpha will invert, for example at 1000.
Is this what causes those irritating dots on some 3d movements at the places where the distance is extremely far?
skupers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 15:35   #19
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
Yup...

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 15:45   #20
hungryskull
Major Dude
 
hungryskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 776
I'm going to be able to make some crazy presets with this.

Darn, I can't think of anything to put here.
hungryskull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2003, 06:11   #21
justin
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally posted by UnConeD
PS: Next time you're unsure what a particular bug is, please send me a mail... I collected the wishlist and authored most entries myself .
Actually, I didn't do what you thought, and make it clamp at each interpolated point... rather I was just fixing the clamping to clamp to 0..1 at each eval point. But my code was fucked, so clamping was disabled altogether. Oops. Here is the fixed version:

http://firehose.net/~deadbeef/avs28alpha4.zip

Some other optimizations in there too... This one should hopefully
go in WA5 on thursday, heh.

-Justin
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2003, 06:37   #22
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
Sweet!
net-cruizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2003, 13:12   #23
[Ishan]
Major Dude
 
[Ishan]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: India
Posts: 1,156
Send a message via Yahoo to [Ishan]
hehe i hope this version is good enough!


Amateur AVS'er. All over again.

Last AVS Pack :
Resurgence

[Ishan] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2003, 20:35   #24
Shock Value
Senior Member
 
Shock Value's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 158
I'm still getting disappearing components when switching presets sometimes. I'm not yet sure if it still crashes though. I'll fool around with it later.

EDIT: It just crashed while I was trying to save a preset. I hope these bugs get ironed out before the Winamp 5 release.

Last edited by Shock Value; 1st December 2003 at 21:11.
Shock Value is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2003, 21:26   #25
horse-fly
Account Closed
 
horse-fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,360
wa5 is out thursday?!?!?! neato
horse-fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2003, 23:16   #26
zamuz
Senior Member
 
zamuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: santiago, chile
Posts: 152
got some weird stuff going on in my avs screen, but after restarting winamp it's all good. wtg justin
zamuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 04:57   #27
justin
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally posted by Shock Value
I'm still getting disappearing components when switching presets sometimes. I'm not yet sure if it still crashes though. I'll fool around with it later.

EDIT: It just crashed while I was trying to save a preset. I hope these bugs get ironed out before the Winamp 5 release.
Can you send me (justin at nullsoft dot com) your vis_Avs.ini? Thx.

-J
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 05:39   #28
uNDefineD
Senior Member
 
uNDefineD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 297
Send a message via ICQ to uNDefineD Send a message via AIM to uNDefineD
Alpha4 is running nicely Justin, and thanks for ironing out the component bug! So will there be a full AVS 2.8 ready for Thursday, or will you stick with the alpha?

BTW...

Quote:
Originally posted by justin
justin at nullsoft dot com
Keyboard broken or something?
uNDefineD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 21:44   #29
Nic01
Major Dude
 
Nic01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The Biggest Little City
Posts: 508
Send a message via AIM to Nic01
NDD : It's to prevent spambots from doing what they do

[soon to leave, sirs]
Nic01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 22:04   #30
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
Actually it's dead easy to grab these supposed spam proof addresses:

[a-zA-Z0-9_-~+]+ at ([a-zA-Z0-9_-~+]+ dot )+[a-zA-Z0-9_-~+]+

(regular expression)

You're better off using some smarter scheme, e.g. "my first name at nullsoft dot com"

Humans won't have a problem, spambots will .

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 22:13   #31
horse-fly
Account Closed
 
horse-fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,360
what if they didn't know his name was justin, even tho there were sooo many hints for it
horse-fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 22:46   #32
Akuso
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to Akuso
Being THAT stupid, they have no business mailing him anyway
Akuso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 00:44   #33
justin
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally posted by UnConeD
Actually it's dead easy to grab these supposed spam proof addresses:

[a-zA-Z0-9_-~+]+ at ([a-zA-Z0-9_-~+]+ dot )+[a-zA-Z0-9_-~+]+

(regular expression)

You're better off using some smarter scheme, e.g. "my first name at nullsoft dot com"

Humans won't have a problem, spambots will .
Yeah well I wasn't too terribly afraid, I get so much spam anyway.. was just making it non-superduper-trivialobviouslybad.

-J
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 05:30   #34
justin
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 315
OK I think this finally fixes (thanks to Unconed's diagnostic help):

http://firehose.net/~deadbeef/avs28exp2.zip

The exp1 (err now exp2 fixing the deadlock bug) is because this uses my new evallib version which has some pretty major architectural changes (supports unlimited variables yay!)... So if you notice any new eval related bugs let me know, and I'll either fix or revert to the old code if need be.

-Justin

Edit: updated it again, resolving lots of little preset/transition issues. If you got it before reading this notice, get again =)
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 18:10   #35
jonasc1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to jonasc1
i only have one problem:
when i close the avs window a "plugin has executed an ilegal opperation. restart of winamp is recomended" message pops up.
jonasc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 18:54   #36
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
Doesn't occur over here. Not even when I tap ctrl+shift+k really fast. Try reinstalling.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 20:53   #37
fsk
Senior Member
 
fsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: right around the corner
Posts: 223
Justin could you make the text have codable x,y,size,on/off and it would be extra cool if it could be used as an array (would return length and you could set the index for the rendered word) multiline text would also kick ass but if you do the others that wouldnt be hard to do with code.

I hate signatures!!
*bangs his head on the keyboard in hope of getting an idea*
Ufihreevf43n98pevfr
fsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2003, 00:00   #38
uNDefineD
Senior Member
 
uNDefineD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 297
Send a message via ICQ to uNDefineD Send a message via AIM to uNDefineD
Quote:
Originally posted by jonasc1
i only have one problem:
when i close the avs window a "plugin has executed an ilegal opperation. restart of winamp is recomended" message pops up.
Same here. I'm using exp2. It doesn't really make much of a difference in the operation of the program itself, but it's damn annoying.
uNDefineD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2003, 11:40   #39
piR
Senior Member
 
piR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: France
Posts: 108
Same thing for me. It also happens when I dock the AVS window in or out of the Winamp 'window'.
piR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2003, 12:07   #40
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,082
And still, when I return from fullscreen to normal (undocked), the cursor disappears behind the editor and all other WA windows.
Clicking on any window fixes this, but it's quite annoying.
Changing priorities shoud fix this, I guess.

I know this is a WA5-related bug, but since we're listing bugs anyway...

Using W98 and WXP, happens with both.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump