Old 22nd May 2007, 02:39   #1
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
Computer interference problem

For some reason my computer emits interference that effects my TV. It only effects channel 11, which is FOX. I don't really care about the interference because I don't really watch TV, but people have been complaining about it.

I think I know whats causing the interference. when ever I have milkdrop or a game running it causes the channel to turn into a mess of lines and "snow" and anything thats currently on becomes indistinguishable. Even when I have firefox running it causes interference. So its probably the graphics card that is causing the interference.

Is there any way to fix this problem without getting a whole new graphics card?
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 03:32   #2
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Does your case have a window side panel, or do you leave the side off?
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 03:41   #3
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally posted by Atmo
Does your case have a window side panel, or do you leave the side off?
My case has a window side panel. Why would that matter?
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 03:55   #4
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Plastic doesn't do much to block RF.

Try placing a piece of sheet metal against the side and see if that makes any difference. A cooking tray or similar will do.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 04:50   #5
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
I didn't have any sheetmaetal lying around or a cooking tray, so I used some aluminum foil. I covered the side with two layers of foil and I could see a difference. It wasn't dramatic, but it was a difference. There was less interference, but it still wasn't very watchable.
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 11:40   #6
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
is your tv near your pc or farer?
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2007, 23:33   #7
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
My TV is about 10 feet away from my computer, but it also affects TV's that are in other rooms. I get the same amount of interference on another TV thats about 30 feet away, in another room.
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 00:40   #8
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
What about the cable/aerial feed routing ?

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 01:21   #9
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
What about the cable/aerial feed routing ?

UJ
What do you mean by that?
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 02:08   #10
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
The interference can be picked up in the cables that go into the TV as well as at the TV itself. Are they anywhere near the computer ?

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 03:03   #11
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
Just think what it's doing to your gelatinous think muscle.


ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 03:17   #12
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
The interference can be picked up in the cables that go into the TV as well as at the TV itself. Are they anywhere near the computer ?

UJ
No the cables aren't near my computer.
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 12:03   #13
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
do you use W-Lan or a whireless telephone? perhaps this causes the problems.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 12:18   #14
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
No, That wouldn't cause problems. As atmo said, Try a cooking pan, I'm sure tinfoil doesn't do much.
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 12:44   #15
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Take a look at your TV power cables, do they have ferrite chokes.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 21:22   #16
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
Does your TV have a power cord?
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 22:58   #17
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,229
Black Helicopters are watching...
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2007, 23:03   #18
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally posted by ElChevelle
Does your TV have a power cord?

No, My TV is powered by kerosene and potatoes.
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2007, 01:53   #19
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
Shit, there's half your problem.
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2007, 02:23   #20
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
I would be curious to know how many potatoes it would take to power a TV. How much electricity does a fresh spud usually put out?

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2007, 11:51   #21
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
Potatoes are lazy bastards.
The union assures that. Give me a dozen tomatoes anyday and we'll keep this country strong.
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2007, 00:53   #22
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
lets not forget that spud brought us vodka!!!

And wtf did the mater bring? Nastiness?

edit: nope nope nope. Gotta take it back. Can't dis the mater. They hydrade your skin like a mo fo after a burn due to the fact that the mater has lots of water and the pH of the tomato shofts the H2O equilibrium post burn so your skin sucks the water from the tomato back up .... thus eleviating the "burn".
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2007, 03:15   #23
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
Being of (southern) Irish descent, my ancestors left home and came to the USA for taters.

If I stop being so damned lazy, I'll figure out the electricity thing - spuds do have a measurable amount of electricity that they put out, although it's not much and not for long.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2007, 11:17   #24
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
Not many things laying on the ground that make themselves into yummy stuff like french fries, baked potatoes, mashed potatoes, hash browns, boiled potatoes and yes, vodka.

/am in awe of this derailment
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2007, 11:06   #25
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Especially on channels 2-6, your computer is gonna throw out a lot of interference. The only way to get rid of it is to move the antenna away from the computer. So get an antenna that has a coax connector and use a 20ft piece of coax and place the antenna someplace else.

If the interference is getting in on the power cord, there are filters that snap over the power cord that you can get to take that interference out. I've always had the same problem with trying to get off the air signals with a tuner card. Placing the antenna 20 feet away from the computer has been the only way I've ever cured it.... sort of ....
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2007, 20:26   #26
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
shit it's back on track

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2007, 22:06   #27
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2007, 22:11   #28
Canon
Senior Member
 
Canon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 275
Canon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump