Old 4th November 2007, 20:54   #1
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Free Web Hosts

Does anyone know any free web hosts that allow PHP\MySQL and allow you to use your own domain?
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 21:49   #2
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,127
if you got the bandwidth to support it and don't mind leaving your computer on, why not run it yourself? WAMP (http://www.wampserver.com/en/) works really well for this. If you use linux, then look for lamp. Both *AMP's are free.

I have yet to find a single free web host that will allow php/mysql.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 21:50   #3
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
I have a computer in the floor that I could do that with, but I don't have a way to get it online.

I need to go buy a crossover cable or something, since I don't have another wireless nic.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 11:59   #4
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
cable connections are more stable anyway.
If you are online with a router, just connect the computer via cat 5 standard lan cable to it. Buy a swith if you have a modem.
I would use Wamp, too.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 12:14   #5
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
I'll write a longer reply later. . . it's not terribly difficult to set it all up, but it's also a lot of work to run a public facing server.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 12:19   #6
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
you probably need a static IP, if you don't want to break links.
at least in germany you have dynamic IPs.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 13:44   #7
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Not true. Again, I'll post a long post later about it. I'm in class right now.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 17:47   #8
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
Quote:
Originally posted by P$ycHoâ„¢
you probably need a static IP, if you don't want to break links.
at least in germany you have dynamic IPs.
you can use dyndns to fix that. use a CNAME record to tie your domain to your dyndns domain. That's what I do for domains pointing to my home pc's. If you don't like dyndns, any dynamic domain provider will do.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 18:15   #9
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
For Windows, I've more experience with XAMPP than Wamp, but I imagine they're pretty equivalent. Obviously on Linux you just install the relevant packages.

Also what Jay says about dyndns works for that sort of thing. If you want to host something that you actually want people to use, hosting it from home may not be the greatest plan.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 19:24   #10
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
Quote:
Originally posted by Jay
you can use dyndns to fix that. use a CNAME record to tie your domain to your dyndns domain. That's what I do for domains pointing to my home pc's. If you don't like dyndns, any dynamic domain provider will do.
o didnt know this.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 22:54   #11
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Actually.

I've found a host anyhow.

But. I do have a router, but I can't connect the PC to it via CAT5 since the router is downstairs. So I have to use a crossover.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2007, 10:12   #12
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
since we're on the topic of web hosting, check out http://hidebehind.com/ for anything image related, they don't give a shit what you post, it's anonymous, and it'll stay hosted forever (they claim)

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2007, 11:47   #13
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
Quote:
Originally posted by ryan
But. I do have a router, but I can't connect the PC to it via CAT5 since the router is downstairs. So I have to use a crossover.
I always thought you only need a crossover to directly connect 2 PC's. That has nothing to do with the roof.

Or do you mean you have a second comtuper 1st floor with WLan and you want to use it as a bridge?
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2007, 12:05   #14
Timu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami
Posts: 3
67 Free PHP/MSql Hostings

H Host Name Rating PHP mySQL Space User rating Visits
fwsh.com Yes Yes 20 219474
FreePGS Yes Yes 20 100306
Boot Box Yes No 10 25111
Clawz.com Yes Yes 25 65630
t35.com Yes No 35 30792
Tripod Yes Yes 50 85385
Comunalia Yes Yes 54793
ProperComfy Yes Yes 200 88029
Global Web Yes Yes 150 45642
Clan GDR Yes Yes 200 102933
freedom2surf Yes Yes 20 54931
Digicom FreePHP Yes Yes 4 62876
Xoasis Yes No 20 14980
pSend Yes No 10 11831
FateBack Yes No 60 16516
pSend Yes No 12 5997
jspthai.com Yes Yes 10 17434
50free.com Yes Yes 100 49299
TheFreeServer.com Yes Yes 80 35605
IndyHosting Yes No ? 9993
Acid Mist Yes Yes 36249
MasCanc.net Yes Yes ? 40174
Tommey.nl Yes No 10 14193
Barry's World n/a Yes Yes 20 26081
Spaceports n/a Yes Yes Unlimited 97796
LunarPages n/a Yes No 50 13588
Digital Rice n/a Yes No 5 9871
Portland Communications n/a Yes Yes 15 54174
Saxen n/a Yes No 5673
CoolFreePages n/a Yes Yes 50 94107
CoolFreeHosts n/a Yes Yes 30 71333
ASPfreeServer n/a Yes No 100 46631
WorldZone n/a Yes No 50 7597
HazarT Consult n/a Yes Yes 16235
MCT Host n/a Yes Yes 25 13063
Timu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2007, 12:57   #15
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
A crossover cable is used to connect two like devices. Be it two routers, two switches, a router and a PC or two switches. Here's why. . .

10/100 Ethernet (Gig is a different story) uses pins 1 and 2 for transmitting and 3 and 6 for receiving.

A router or a PC are considered end devices. A switch is considered to be a middle device. On Ethernet switches, the pins are reversed. So, switches receive on 1 and 2 and transmit on 3 and 6. That way, the PC or router that is attached to the switch is transmitting and receiving on the pairs that it expects to.

When you want to connect two PCs or two routers directly, both will try to transmit on 1 and 2 so a crossover cable is needed to make the transmit and receive end up on the right pins without having to buy new NICs or change a setting.

Note that when I say router, I am speaking of enterprise routers. Home routers, are really a router with a single Ethernet interface that is internally connected to a switch. So, if your router at home has 4 PC ports, it's a 5 port switch with one of them going internally to the built in one port router. The router also obviously has an interface for the Internet uplink, so it's technically two ports.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2007, 13:04   #16
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Quote:
Originally posted by P$ycHoâ„¢
I always thought you only need a crossover to directly connect 2 PC's. That has nothing to do with the roof.

Or do you mean you have a second comtuper 1st floor with WLan and you want to use it as a bridge?
Here's my setup.


Downstairs: (The router is downstairs)

1 computer wired to a wireless router.

Upstairs:

1 computer connected via wireless to the router

1 computer with no wireless card, only nic.

And since I'm a poor bastard, I'm not going to buy another wireless card, when I can just use a crossover and save money.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2007, 16:11   #17
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
@k_rock

wow thx for the info. i didn't know that.

but i think ryan does not have an enterprise router, but a home router (like me) with an inbuild switch.


@ryan

ok then you need a crossover cable, but you have to keep the wlan PC running all the time, too.
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump