Old 8th January 2009, 14:38   #1
Cobrix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Microphone input while broadcasting?

Hello, everybody, pardon me if this has been asked but I couldn't find the answer.

Anyhow my question is really simple - Does ShoutCast allow you to use your microphone when broadcasting?

Thanks.
Cobrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2009, 19:15   #2
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,024
Yes - shoutcast simply relays whatever you send to it.

What are you using for broadcasting software?
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 16:27   #3
Rusin-Radio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 2
Im using Winamp.How i can use microphone?Tnanks..
Rusin-Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2010, 22:21   #4
jeffreymalaise
Junior Member
 
jeffreymalaise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fla.
Posts: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to jeffreymalaise
Please. I need a good answer to the above question also. I am using WinAmp to broadcast and my music is streaming nicely, but i see nothing that would allow me to key up the mic and broadcast my voice. Can anyone please let us know how to do this????
Thank you very, very much.
Jeff
jeffreymalaise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 02:26   #5
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
Let me guess, your trying to do this, and you have Windows 7 or Vista?

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 03:10   #6
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Brutish, how do you tweak the sound is win7. How do you fix the settings for voice over music in win7?
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2010, 03:57   #7
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
Nick has a good tutorial on this. I use virtual cables with my laptop, and never upgraded from XP with my desktop.

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2012, 21:01   #8
swank radio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Is there a video link to the tutorial? New at this and trying to figure out what I need.
swank radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2012, 21:16   #9
jattfusion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
in ur dsp window change the <input> from winamp to souncard and then hit push to takl..

see if that helps.
jattfusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump